"Kijiko cha chakula"

Translation:A tablespoon

May 25, 2017

13 Comments


vtopphol

What?? How could a spoon be filled with a meal? This doesn't make sense at all.

May 25, 2017

Leigh_Anne_

I think chakula can mean either a meal or just food generally!

May 25, 2017

vtopphol

I know it can, but that translation was not accepted, and "The spoon is filled with meal" was the suggested translation.

May 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Up above, it says "a spoon of food" ...

May 29, 2017

margamanterola

I've reported this

July 19, 2017

Babu-G

I suppose it could mean "A spoonful of food"

April 10, 2018

phb2013

Does this refer to a spoon that you eat with, or a measuring spoon? Or could it be either?

September 6, 2018

vtopphol

It's not a big one. Kijiko is the diminutive form of the word mwiko, which is a large spoon used for cooking. Kijiko is for eating.

September 6, 2018

danieljbuyinza

Hey guys, I think that I may have gotten it... You know how there's a Tablespoon, and a Teaspoon. And we usually use the Tablespoon for eating food, and the Teaspoon for the sugar that goes in our tea.

Well, perhaps here they were implying..."The spoon for food".

January 4, 2019

danieljbuyinza

In other words...Tablespoon.

January 4, 2019

Mosaic_

But really everyone just says kijiko... Cha chakula is unnecessary

January 10, 2019

vtopphol

Just like in English. You usually just say spoon, except for when you need to be precise. In cooking, for example, when you need to know for measurements; or if you got a teaspoon, but what you really needed was a tablespoon.

January 10, 2019

Martin633120

In an Tanzanian context, "kijiko" means a spoon you use to eat with or to stir your tea with. I'm sure the most sensible correct translation for "kijiko cha chakula" is "(a/the) spoonful of food".

February 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.