1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kijiko cha chakula"

"Kijiko cha chakula"

Translation:A tablespoon

May 25, 2017

16 Comments


Martin633120

In an Tanzanian context, "kijiko" means a spoon you use to eat with or to stir your tea with. I'm sure the most sensible correct translation for "kijiko cha chakula" is "(a/the) spoonful of food".


vtopphol

What?? How could a spoon be filled with a meal? This doesn't make sense at all.

EDIT: Thankfully, this comment has now become obsolete.


Leigh_Anne_

I think chakula can mean either a meal or just food generally!


vtopphol

I know it can, but that translation was not accepted, and "The spoon is filled with meal" was the suggested translation.


AGreatUserName

Up above, it says "a spoon of food" ...


margamanterola

I've reported this


danieljbuyinza

Hey guys, I think that I may have gotten it... You know how there's a Tablespoon, and a Teaspoon. And we usually use the Tablespoon for eating food, and the Teaspoon for the sugar that goes in our tea.

Well, perhaps here they were implying..."The spoon for food".


danieljbuyinza

In other words...Tablespoon.


Babu-G

I suppose it could mean "A spoonful of food"


_Coconuts_

But really everyone just says kijiko... Cha chakula is unnecessary


vtopphol

Just like in English. You usually just say spoon, except for when you need to be precise. In cooking, for example, when you need to know for measurements; or if you got a teaspoon, but what you really needed was a tablespoon.


phb2013

Does this refer to a spoon that you eat with, or a measuring spoon? Or could it be either?


vtopphol

It's not a big one. Kijiko is the diminutive form of the word mwiko, which is a large spoon used for cooking. Kijiko is for eating.


MfonUdoiny

"Cha chakula" sounds pleasant.


Tristin988397

Shouldn't it be meza instead of chakula?


machieng

translations are not always that literal

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.