1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you learn Swahili, you wi…

"If you learn Swahili, you will be able to talk with Tanzanians"

Translation:Ikiwa ukijifunza Kiswahili utaweza kuzungumza na Watanzania

May 25, 2017

19 Comments


ElDoctr

Kusoma means "to read/study". Kujifunza means "to learn". They are not synonyms, despite how Duolingo has sometimes presented them.


Joy574760

Why not start with "kama"?


Catriona28475

That should be accepted too, as far as I can see.


TessEwing1

Couldn't Kama be used rather than ikiwa here?


Ivan682896

Is the Ikiwa necessary? Or could the sentence just start with ukifijunza?


LySpnDff

You can leave out "ikiwa", "u-ki-jifunza" already implies that there is a condition.


Leigh_Anne_

Should "ukisoma" also be accepted here, or are there subtle differences between "jifunza" and "soma" that I am missing?


janinneb1

Why utaweza and not utakuwa


Catriona28475

Because -weza means 'be able to' and kuwa means 'be'.


swahilisou

I think Kama should be acceptable too.


MfonUdoiny

The response is already provided. What am I supposed to do?


giraffe__

it seems like a bug on your end, the response was not already provided when i answered this question


Daleswords

from the lesson page: "Note: kama is synonymous to ikiwa and ijapo", Kama is still not accepted instead of Ikiwa (after comments 2 years ago). Is this just an error or is there really a difference that we should be learning?


Huilly

As others have said, you can leave out "ikiwa", because "u-ki-jifunza" already implies that there is a condition. Why is this not accepted as an answer? And if it is necessary, why is the synonym "Kama" not accepted instead?


Kracck

can whoever is in charge fix these silly mistakes


Catriona28475

It's a beta version, so it is peppered with silly mistakes. It's also free, and we can support it by reporting all the silly mistakes we can find.


MfonUdoiny

Was this a bonus question or something? The learner doesn't have to do anything cos answer is provided. All i need to do was click "check answer" and voila! it said "you're correct.


TessEwing1

That seems to be a new bug. It wasn't like that last winter. Report it.


Judy928846

Your answer says "2 weeks ago" so DL must have fixed quickly this time! I had to click and the only notable thing about this was how the answer I was provided left out the redundant "Ikiwa" from an earlier prompt. Guess they're trying to teach us that there are options... or see if we're paying attention! ;-)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.