"If you learn Swahili, you will be able to talk with Tanzanians"

Translation:Ikiwa ukijifunza Kiswahili utaweza kuzungumza na Watanzania

May 25, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cubieloobie

Is the Ikiwa necessary? Or could the sentence just start with ukifijunza?


LySpnDff

You can leave out "ikiwa", "u-ki-jifunza" already implies that there is a condition.


YuriKamau

I agree ... they should give you credit for that


TheresaJoh295047

That's the way they write it in the exercise that has you translate if from Swahili to English!


Joy574760

Why not start with "kama"?


Catriona28475

That should be accepted too, as far as I can see.


ElDoctr

Kusoma means "to read/study". Kujifunza means "to learn". They are not synonyms, despite how Duolingo has sometimes presented them.


TessEwing1

Couldn't Kama be used rather than ikiwa here?


Daleswords

from the lesson page: "Note: kama is synonymous to ikiwa and ijapo", Kama is still not accepted instead of Ikiwa (after comments 2 years ago). Is this just an error or is there really a difference that we should be learning?


Huilly

As others have said, you can leave out "ikiwa", because "u-ki-jifunza" already implies that there is a condition. Why is this not accepted as an answer? And if it is necessary, why is the synonym "Kama" not accepted instead?


swahilisou

I think Kama should be acceptable too.


KP0S6M1a

Why not Kama instead of ikiwa


ErwinZoer

Duolingo, please fix this confusing lesson where students are punished for providing correct answers.


Leigh_Anne_

Should "ukisoma" also be accepted here, or are there subtle differences between "jifunza" and "soma" that I am missing?


JasonFries2

You can learn without studying and study without learning. They are not the same.


Kracck

can whoever is in charge fix these silly mistakes


Catriona28475

It's a beta version, so it is peppered with silly mistakes. It's also free, and we can support it by reporting all the silly mistakes we can find.


TheresaJoh295047

I thought that if you use "ikiwa" you can say either "ukijifunza" or "utajifunza." The Tips page says that you can use Kama or ikiwa with the future. Is this not correct?


MfonUdoiny

The response is already provided. What am I supposed to do?


giraffe__

it seems like a bug on your end, the response was not already provided when i answered this question


StaciGibso

Ikiwa not required on previous sentence so should not be required for this to be correct


Matthias720438

Kama should be accepted as well.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.