"If you learn Swahili, you will be able to talk with Tanzanians"

Translation:Ikiwa ukijifunza Kiswahili utaweza kuzungumza na Watanzania

5/25/2017, 9:33:07 PM

9 Comments


ElDoctr

Kusoma means "to read/study". Kujifunza means "to learn". They are not synonyms, despite how Duolingo has sometimes presented them.

6/1/2017, 7:40:15 PM

Kracck

can whoever is in charge fix these silly mistakes

9/20/2017, 1:36:23 PM

Catriona28475

It's a beta version, so it is peppered with silly mistakes. It's also free, and we can support it by reporting all the silly mistakes we can find.

1/14/2018, 8:57:32 PM

Joy574760

Why not start with "kama"?

1/20/2018, 2:45:46 AM

Catriona28475

That should be accepted too, as far as I can see.

1/22/2018, 11:18:56 AM

Leigh_Anne_

Should "ukisoma" also be accepted here, or are there subtle differences between "jifunza" and "soma" that I am missing?

5/25/2017, 9:33:07 PM

TessEwing1

Couldn't Kama be used rather than ikiwa here?

1/18/2019, 9:02:06 PM

janinneb1

Why utaweza and not utakuwa

9/15/2017, 5:08:55 PM

Catriona28475

Because -weza means 'be able to' and kuwa means 'be'.

12/22/2017, 5:55:16 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.