1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are chocolate cookies."

"They are chocolate cookies."

Translation:Sono biscotti al cioccolato.

March 3, 2013

105 Comments


mary.gh86

Why is it wrong to say "LORO sono biscotti al cioccolato"?? What is ESSI??


smeans2

"Loro" refers to persons, "essi" to animals or inanimate objects (like biscotti). In rare cases (usually literary), "essi" can also refer to human beings, but it is my understanding that "loro" can never refer to things.


BarbaraKar868590

Thank you! However I think they should have mentioned something before!


Yanc75

Same problem here, it was never mentioned before.


Carolyn_17th

Thank you! That explains a lot. Duolingo is not always the best at explaining WHY something is right or wrong


lils496867

But these notes are excellent.


mary.gh86

Thank you so much :)


Cena856483

It accepted loro in reference to cats and butterflies ?


Robbadob

Animals are more of a gray area since they're still animate and have thoughts, so my guess would be that people tend toward loro with them, or they just don't use a pronoun at all.


lady8jane

That all makes sense, but when you hover over "They" with your mouse, it gives you "loro sono" as translation ... sigh


EnBSdfWk

It makes even less sense to me as another sentence in this lesson had "They are chocolate bananas" and Duo accepted "Loro sono banane al cioccolato." for that answer. So should this not be accepted, if smeans2 comment about inanimate objects is correct.

What's the difference between chocolate cookies and chocolate bananas? Besides the banana maybe being a little healthier.


lady8jane

Bananas are fruit and as that part of a plant and therefore were kind of alive once? As puzzled as you are ...


Trutzenstein

TX, an important and clear complementary explanation


MMK48

I made same mistake ;)


Prabhjot134351

It ask me question .... they are pen .. like non living things.. use ( it for singular ) and use ( they plurals) ... so they are cookes .. it is plural form . And cookes is .. non living things.. soo can not use loro ..!


A.G.515989

Also the same question


orangetokyo

I also used "Loro sono biscotti al cioccolato". Not sure how I would know that loro can't refer to cookies, as Duolingo has never taught me that. Should I have received the information telepathically?


DenormaMCA

If Duolinguo hadn't presented "essi" yet then they shouldn't ask us to use it in a sentence!


f.formica
Mod

They don't: the subject is almost always omitted when referring to objects. But if you really want to use it, well, you should pick up the right one.


nooro15

But they didn't ask me to use it


haydee14p

Never seen "essi" used in a sentence. Loro is always used


nicoladc89

Loro refers to persons and not to objects. Essi is never - or rarely - used because usually, the subject is omitted... "Sono biscotti al cioccolato"


smeans2

Duolingo is adamant about distinguishing "cioccolato" from "cioccolata," whereas my dictionaries are not. Can anyone explain why "cioccolata" is always wrong in duolingo's sentences (here and in a similar sentence elsewhere)?


f.formica
Mod

The recommendation is that cioccolata should refer to the chocolate beverages (e.g. hot chocolate = cioccolata calda) while cioccolato to the solid paste (e.g. chocolate bar = barretta di cioccolato). This rule was proposed by grammarians and adopted by many books, but its application in the real language is very shallow; "biscotti alla cioccolata" probably wouldn't be written on a chocolate cookies' box, but it's used in colloquial speech nonetheless. For comparison, on google "biscotti al cioccolato" returns 209K hits, while "biscotti alla cioccolata" returns 57.8K hits.


roxanne490446

CioccolatA is a cup of chocolate (una tazza di cioccolata calda☕) cioccolatO is a piece of chocolate for example i eat a piece of chocolate, mangio un pezzo di cioccolato


pamelita_2003

Loro sono = they are no where up to this point have we been introduced to "essi" sono.


HavardF

Why is it a mistake to write "Sono i biscotti al cioccolato"?


marziotta

"Sono i biscotti al cioccolato" would have a slightly difference nuance, like if you added the article in English, I think. But it's not wrong in general.

"Sono i biscotti al cioccolato" ... you would say it if there are also other cookies, or if you already spoke about those biscuits. Isn't it the same in English? (I ask, since my English is not as spotless as I would like it to be. :) )


mvhack

Sono i biscotti would sound like "They are the chocolate cookies", not "They are chocolate cookies."


Hamid20195

Ohh...I got it. Thank you.


JuiceNgo

Thanks, it helped me a lot :)


cystemic

is it wrong to say sono biscotti cioccolati?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, cioccolato can't be used as an adjective :)


Asphyrr

May I ask why not? It is being used as an adjective in the sentence. Chocolate cookies...the cookies are chocolate and the word is describing what they are...I may be off base here.


f.formica
Mod

No, even in English it's not an adjective (check any dictionary), just a noun used in juxtaposition (a feature that is prominent in the Teutonic family of languages that English belongs to, but rare in Romance languages); Italian makes it clearer using a preposition to contextualize the noun (al cioccolato).


RaysProf

From several English dictionaries: chocolate is a noun and an adjective.


RaysProf

I will correct myself. Oxford dictionary, probably the single most "authority" of the English language lists chocolate as a modifier of nouns - which is a definition of an adjective. But formica is correct in that the other dictionaries describe it as an adjective, even state the word adjective, but do not consider it a "real" adjective. Sigh, another reason why I studied mathematics. :-)


f.formica
Mod

Not exactly; for instance both Merriam-Webster (AE - http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chocolate) and Collins (BE - http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/chocolate) both write off the adjective usage as a side note of the noun definition. Compare how they behave instead with "blue" (http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/blue, http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/blue): they actually have three separate entries, for noun, adjective and verb. That's what I was trying to get at: chocolate isn't an adjective, it's a noun that can be used as an adjective by putting it next to another noun (juxtaposition). This is very common in English, but in Italian it only happens in selected instances, for example with brand names ("ovetto Kinder", "pandoro Bauli").


Asphyrr

Ok, thanks for clearing that up.


Asphyrr

I wonder why the adjective does not agree with its noun in case, number, and gender. It should agree in all three, but it only agrees in case and gender not in number. It should be a plural...unless adjectives in Italian do not share number with their qualifying noun. Can anyone more proficient in Italian please explain this to me?


peter2108

ciocolatto is a noun. See formica's comments above this :) . You need a preposition:

<pre>albero da frutto (fruit tree) albero del cocco (coconut tree) albero di limone (lemon tree) albero a camme (camshaft) </pre>

Seems you can have a, di or da sometimes with article. A rich source of error which I take full and repeated advantage of.


Asphyrr

I guess this is where the language differs from the Latin. My professor told me that Italian leans heavily upon the prepositions. One thing I love about Latin...no articles.


Bill762214

Biscotti al cioccolato. What does 'al" refer to?


SebastianLindon

contraction of "a il", more than likely. In spanish, al is "a el" and both in Italian and Spanish it means "of the". Also, "a la" means the same but varies by gender.


TessSmith16

I always think of 'al' as being like 'of' so biscuits of chocolate


Cathyxxx

To be fair to Duolingo, Essi was introduced, but only on the website. It was on the info page of one of the lessons, not gently introduced like the vocab. I used to only use the app, but the site has more info, really worth checking out. Also tiny cards help learning the vocab. I am learning Italian in prep for a holiday, so the game feel suits me. I am too lazy to write in a book, but TC has a writing option, not just selecting the answer. I think I saw a comment that the site features were not in the app YET, but the yet could be wishful thinking. For all the little gripes one could have about DL, it is really a wonderful resource, I love it and love all the thoughtful comments posted. Give that Owl a Bells!


stimulletion

So in general I use Loro just when talking about people? And won't use any word for objects?


PalermoJC

You can use 'essi' for objects, from what I understand.


DorothyDye1

same problem - why not loro


TJTitmus

See my reply to Anastasia just above, smeans2 post will help you understand why not. I've just checked and the post/comment is still there at the top even though it was posted five years ago.


GiovannaContu

What's the difference between essi and esse?


pansy2291

I think it's masculine and femenine plurals respectively and esso, essa are singulars.

Any spanish speakers here know if there is an equivalent in italian for ese? (like eso, ese, esa.)


Albertcasas001

Eso refers to things, ese to masculin persons and esa to feminin persons. The plural are esos, esos (yes, esos) and esas. It would be translated as "this, these and those" I think. But to be honest I don't know the exact meaning in italian of esso, essa.


BoogieBrow

Well I'm miffed because I didn't use 'di' and got the answer wrong. Again I've never used it in any sentence structure up to this point, so how am I to know?


haydee14p

Now it says Sono biscotti al cioccolato is correct. I am completely confused.


temetimo

maybe you could teach us essi first -.-


Karen_C123

We have not learned about Essi yet, so how could we possibly know that was the answer?


MsAmnesia

I had "sono" down at first but i thought "well lemme just check the suggested words" and the suggested words for "they" was either "essi' or "loro", so i put down "loro" and it marked it wrong. thats cheating duolingo, how dare you trick me :(


TJTitmus

In case this hasn't already been answered elsewhere - Loro = They and Sono = They are ( and 'I am' when context requires ). One would use Loro sono when referring to people and just Sono when referring to inanimate objects such as in this case the 'biscotti'.


susancoby

Cosa significa 'ESSI ?


Desiree107

Why is loro sono biscotti al cioccolato not correct for they are chocolate cookies but sono biscotti al cioccolato is correct?


PalermoJC

I believe that 'loro' refers only to people and animals. I'm not sure, but I think you'd use 'essi' for inanimate objects instead of 'loro'.


LiesbethMulder

Why is it not right to say loro sono in this context?


Anastasia779528

Why is it wrong to say 'Loro sono...'?


TJTitmus

Just had a quick look for you, there is an answer is at the top - smeans2 5 years ago gave a good explanation. Hope this helps.


Marion122992

Why loro is not accepted? I have never seen ESSI. Duolingo has used Loro for things before, I thought it was wrong but knew that that is what they did, but today they changed. Not happy!


TJTitmus

Hi Marion, my answer to Anastasia just above will help you :-).


Jennifer320793

WHY NOT LORO SONO?


Cena856483

Does loro only refer to living things?


JuiceNgo

As far as I know, yes, it does.


PielomUil

why is it wrong to say: Loro sono biscotti al cioccolato?? why?


JuiceNgo

See above: it is because 'loro' only regards to living things. :) (And if I'm right, in this case 'Essi sono...' is preferred. But I'm not sure yet.)


zeusjp

[Essi sono biscotti al cioccolato.]was correct.


Cam519301

These exercises are the same at all levels. They justvrepeat and do not become m ou re difficult


FaDoR4Xl

loro sono-why is not good?


Adriana104179

Whether I write "Sono biscotti al cioccolato" or "Sono biscotti ai cioccolato," I get an incorrect with the correction being the other one!


Adrian290921

How is this wrong?


John128512

I believe this is a singular vs plural issue. Although you have plural cookies, you have the singular description of chocolate. Therefore, 'al cioccolato'. So far in the course, I can't recall a single example that referenced plural chocolates ('ai cioccolato').


Liz809433

Why not i bisccotti?


Liz809433

How do you know when the K sound is written as one C or two Cs. As o biscotti and cioccolato. They both have the same sound to me.


pacotaco0

Does anyone know if is posible reach duolingo team at all, kind of customer service...?


Louis_Prima

Thx for ruining my streak with deeming my correct answer incorrect


RtotheLingo

Maaaaaan, i like using LORO... Reminds me of Zoro and Laura mixed.... But i understand the rule


CanyonMont1

This one had three of the same answer... all of them said "he eats the insects..."


Patsy441687

I used loro sono. I am sure it has been accepted before. Then again maybe not!


Alina779717

Why is it wrong to say "loro sono biscotti al cioccolato"?? Is it right to say"They are..."= "LORO sono..." or no????


NatachaSoB1

How is sono different from loro sono?


KAMILLEALV8

if its not accepted LORO SONO why do you guys put this as an example but not put the ESSI as an example too? im sad now :/ lol


Robert314193

Same problem, no chance to guess that Loro can not be used with things...


VirginiaTh509525

Why is cioccolato not plural?


ChantelShe6

Why do you need the "al" before cioccolato?


CharlotteE380021

when is al used versus con?


Xristinova

CI SONO biscotti al cioccolato


Xristinova

Ci sono biscotti al cioccolato


Bill762214

I now understand "essi" thank you


saraha2006

Forgot to say al :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.