"They are chocolate cookies."

Translation:Sono biscotti al cioccolato.

March 3, 2013

60 Comments


mary.gh86

Why is it wrong to say "LORO sono biscotti al cioccolato"?? What is ESSI??

October 2, 2013

smeans2

"Loro" refers to persons, "essi" to animals or inanimate objects (like biscotti). In rare cases (usually literary), "essi" can also refer to human beings, but it is my understanding that "loro" can never refer to things.

October 3, 2013

BarbaraKar868590

Thank you! However I think they should have mentioned something before!

May 13, 2018

Yanc75

Same problem here, it was never mentioned before.

February 13, 2019

mary.gh86

Thank you so much :)

October 5, 2013

Prabhjot134351

It ask me question .... they are pen .. like non living things.. use ( it for singular ) and use ( they plurals) ... so they are cookes .. it is plural form . And cookes is .. non living things.. soo can not use loro ..!

February 11, 2019

smeans2

Duolingo is adamant about distinguishing "cioccolato" from "cioccolata," whereas my dictionaries are not. Can anyone explain why "cioccolata" is always wrong in duolingo's sentences (here and in a similar sentence elsewhere)?

April 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The recommendation is that cioccolata should refer to the chocolate beverages (e.g. hot chocolate = cioccolata calda) while cioccolato to the solid paste (e.g. chocolate bar = barretta di cioccolato). This rule was proposed by grammarians and adopted by many books, but its application in the real language is very shallow; "biscotti alla cioccolata" probably wouldn't be written on a chocolate cookies' box, but it's used in colloquial speech nonetheless. For comparison, on google "biscotti al cioccolato" returns 209K hits, while "biscotti alla cioccolata" returns 57.8K hits.

April 21, 2013

haydee14p

Never seen "essi" used in a sentence. Loro is always used

April 2, 2014

nicoladc89

Loro refers to persons and not to objects. Essi is never - or rarely - used because usually, the subject is omitted... "Sono biscotti al cioccolato"

April 17, 2014

DenormaMCA

If Duolinguo hadn't presented "essi" yet then they shouldn't ask us to use it in a sentence!

November 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

They don't: the subject is almost always omitted when referring to objects. But if you really want to use it, well, you should pick up the right one.

November 18, 2014

Bill762214

Biscotti al cioccolato. What does 'al" refer to?

August 8, 2017

SebastianLindon

contraction of "a il", more than likely. In spanish, al is "a el" and both in Italian and Spanish it means "of the". Also, "a la" means the same but varies by gender.

October 24, 2017

Cathyxxx

To be fair to Duolingo, Essi was introduced, but only on the website. It was on the info page of one of the lessons, not gently introduced like the vocab. I used to only use the app, but the site has more info, really worth checking out. Also tiny cards help learning the vocab. I am learning Italian in prep for a holiday, so the game feel suits me. I am too lazy to write in a book, but TC has a writing option, not just selecting the answer. I think I saw a comment that the site features were not in the app YET, but the yet could be wishful thinking. For all the little gripes one could have about DL, it is really a wonderful resource, I love it and love all the thoughtful comments posted. Give that Owl a Bells!

June 17, 2018

stimulletion

So in general I use Loro just when talking about people? And won't use any word for objects?

January 4, 2019

PalermoJC

You can use 'essi' for objects, from what I understand.

January 4, 2019

DorothyDye1

same problem - why not loro

June 1, 2019

TJTitmus

See my reply to Anastasia just above, smeans2 post will help you understand why not. I've just checked and the post/comment is still there at the top even though it was posted five years ago.

June 1, 2019

HavardF

Why is it a mistake to write "Sono i biscotti al cioccolato"?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

"Sono i biscotti al cioccolato" would have a slightly difference nuance, like if you added the article in English, I think. But it's not wrong in general.

"Sono i biscotti al cioccolato" ... you would say it if there are also other cookies, or if you already spoke about those biscuits. Isn't it the same in English? (I ask, since my English is not as spotless as I would like it to be. :) )

March 3, 2013

mvhack

Sono i biscotti would sound like "They are the chocolate cookies", not "They are chocolate cookies."

June 3, 2013

Hamid20195

Ohh...I got it. Thank you.

October 16, 2016

cystemic

is it wrong to say sono biscotti cioccolati?

April 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, cioccolato can't be used as an adjective :)

April 21, 2013

Asphyrr

May I ask why not? It is being used as an adjective in the sentence. Chocolate cookies...the cookies are chocolate and the word is describing what they are...I may be off base here.

May 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, even in English it's not an adjective (check any dictionary), just a noun used in juxtaposition (a feature that is prominent in the Teutonic family of languages that English belongs to, but rare in Romance languages); Italian makes it clearer using a preposition to contextualize the noun (al cioccolato).

May 27, 2013

Asphyrr

Ok, thanks for clearing that up.

May 27, 2013

RaysProf

From several English dictionaries: chocolate is a noun and an adjective.

July 4, 2013

RaysProf

I will correct myself. Oxford dictionary, probably the single most "authority" of the English language lists chocolate as a modifier of nouns - which is a definition of an adjective. But formica is correct in that the other dictionaries describe it as an adjective, even state the word adjective, but do not consider it a "real" adjective. Sigh, another reason why I studied mathematics. :-)

July 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Not exactly; for instance both Merriam-Webster (AE - http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chocolate) and Collins (BE - http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/chocolate) both write off the adjective usage as a side note of the noun definition. Compare how they behave instead with "blue" (http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/blue, http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/blue): they actually have three separate entries, for noun, adjective and verb. That's what I was trying to get at: chocolate isn't an adjective, it's a noun that can be used as an adjective by putting it next to another noun (juxtaposition). This is very common in English, but in Italian it only happens in selected instances, for example with brand names ("ovetto Kinder", "pandoro Bauli").

July 4, 2013

Asphyrr

I wonder why the adjective does not agree with its noun in case, number, and gender. It should agree in all three, but it only agrees in case and gender not in number. It should be a plural...unless adjectives in Italian do not share number with their qualifying noun. Can anyone more proficient in Italian please explain this to me?

May 27, 2013

peter2108

ciocolatto is a noun. See formica's comments above this :) . You need a preposition:

<pre>albero da frutto (fruit tree) albero del cocco (coconut tree) albero di limone (lemon tree) albero a camme (camshaft) </pre>

Seems you can have a, di or da sometimes with article. A rich source of error which I take full and repeated advantage of.

May 28, 2013

Asphyrr

I guess this is where the language differs from the Latin. My professor told me that Italian leans heavily upon the prepositions. One thing I love about Latin...no articles.

May 28, 2013

GiovannaContu

What's the difference between essi and esse?

October 30, 2013

pansy2291

I think it's masculine and femenine plurals respectively and esso, essa are singulars.

Any spanish speakers here know if there is an equivalent in italian for ese? (like eso, ese, esa.)

December 23, 2013

Albertcasas001

Eso refers to things, ese to masculin persons and esa to feminin persons. The plural are esos, esos (yes, esos) and esas. It would be translated as "this, these and those" I think. But to be honest I don't know the exact meaning in italian of esso, essa.

February 17, 2014

BoogieBrow

Well I'm miffed because I didn't use 'di' and got the answer wrong. Again I've never used it in any sentence structure up to this point, so how am I to know?

March 25, 2014

haydee14p

Now it says Sono biscotti al cioccolato is correct. I am completely confused.

April 2, 2014

temetimo

maybe you could teach us essi first -.-

July 25, 2014

Karen_C123

We have not learned about Essi yet, so how could we possibly know that was the answer?

October 19, 2014

MsAmnesia

I had "sono" down at first but i thought "well lemme just check the suggested words" and the suggested words for "they" was either "essi' or "loro", so i put down "loro" and it marked it wrong. thats cheating duolingo, how dare you trick me :(

October 11, 2015

TJTitmus

In case this hasn't already been answered elsewhere - Loro = They and Sono = They are ( and 'I am' when context requires ). One would use Loro sono when referring to people and just Sono when referring to inanimate objects such as in this case the 'biscotti'.

April 25, 2018

izzy591710

yum

October 7, 2016

Bill762214

I now understand "essi" thank you

August 8, 2017

saraha2006

Forgot to say al :(

December 17, 2017

pamelita_2003

Loro sono = they are no where up to this point have we been introduced to "essi" sono.

April 26, 2018

TomTorchia

Thank-you

April 26, 2018

susancoby

Cosa significa 'ESSI ?

April 28, 2018

Desiree107

Why is loro sono biscotti al cioccolato not correct for they are chocolate cookies but sono biscotti al cioccolato is correct?

December 2, 2018

PalermoJC

I believe that 'loro' refers only to people and animals. I'm not sure, but I think you'd use 'essi' for inanimate objects instead of 'loro'.

December 2, 2018

orangetokyo

I also used "Loro sono biscotti al cioccolato". Not sure how I would know that loro can't refer to cookies, as Duolingo has never taught me that. Should I have received the information telepathically?

January 31, 2019

LiesbethMulder

Why is it not right to say loro sono in this context?

February 2, 2019

Anastasia779528

Why is it wrong to say 'Loro sono...'?

May 17, 2019

TJTitmus

Just had a quick look for you, there is an answer is at the top - smeans2 5 years ago gave a good explanation. Hope this helps.

May 17, 2019

Marion122992

Why loro is not accepted? I have never seen ESSI. Duolingo has used Loro for things before, I thought it was wrong but knew that that is what they did, but today they changed. Not happy!

June 16, 2019

TJTitmus

Hi Marion, my answer to Anastasia just above will help you :-).

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.