"They are chocolate cookies."

Translation:Sono biscotti al cioccolato.

March 3, 2013

109 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mary.gh86

Why is it wrong to say "LORO sono biscotti al cioccolato"?? What is ESSI??


[deactivated user]

    "Loro" refers to persons, "essi" to animals or inanimate objects (like biscotti). In rare cases (usually literary), "essi" can also refer to human beings, but it is my understanding that "loro" can never refer to things.


BarbaraKar868590

    Thank you! However I think they should have mentioned something before!


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! That explains a lot. Duolingo is not always the best at explaining WHY something is right or wrong


lils496867

      But these notes are excellent.


lady8jane

      That all makes sense, but when you hover over "They" with your mouse, it gives you "loro sono" as translation ... sigh


Kfironitta

      So English should have read *these are cookies "and not they are


Clara-Lilla

      Thanks, that's well worth a lingot... if only we could give them on the App!


OliverGilb5

      because that means they are chocolate cookies!


Luka523259

      I dont know it should be right I made same ,, mistake "


DenormaMCA

      If Duolinguo hadn't presented "essi" yet then they shouldn't ask us to use it in a sentence!


f.formica

      They don't: the subject is almost always omitted when referring to objects. But if you really want to use it, well, you should pick up the right one.


nooroo15

      But they didn't ask me to use it


haydee14p

      Never seen "essi" used in a sentence. Loro is always used


nicoladc89

      Loro refers to persons and not to objects. Essi is never - or rarely - used because usually, the subject is omitted... "Sono biscotti al cioccolato"


HavardF

      Why is it a mistake to write "Sono i biscotti al cioccolato"?


marziotta

      "Sono i biscotti al cioccolato" would have a slightly difference nuance, like if you added the article in English, I think. But it's not wrong in general.

      "Sono i biscotti al cioccolato" ... you would say it if there are also other cookies, or if you already spoke about those biscuits. Isn't it the same in English? (I ask, since my English is not as spotless as I would like it to be. :) )


mvhack

      Sono i biscotti would sound like "They are the chocolate cookies", not "They are chocolate cookies."


Hamid20195

      Ohh...I got it. Thank you.


      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo is adamant about distinguishing "cioccolato" from "cioccolata," whereas my dictionaries are not. Can anyone explain why "cioccolata" is always wrong in duolingo's sentences (here and in a similar sentence elsewhere)?


f.formica

        The recommendation is that cioccolata should refer to the chocolate beverages (e.g. hot chocolate = cioccolata calda) while cioccolato to the solid paste (e.g. chocolate bar = barretta di cioccolato). This rule was proposed by grammarians and adopted by many books, but its application in the real language is very shallow; "biscotti alla cioccolata" probably wouldn't be written on a chocolate cookies' box, but it's used in colloquial speech nonetheless. For comparison, on google "biscotti al cioccolato" returns 209K hits, while "biscotti alla cioccolata" returns 57.8K hits.


roxanne490446

        CioccolatA is a cup of chocolate (una tazza di cioccolata calda☕) cioccolatO is a piece of chocolate for example i eat a piece of chocolate, mangio un pezzo di cioccolato


cystemic

        is it wrong to say sono biscotti cioccolati?


f.formica

        Yes, cioccolato can't be used as an adjective :)


Asphyrr

        May I ask why not? It is being used as an adjective in the sentence. Chocolate cookies...the cookies are chocolate and the word is describing what they are...I may be off base here.


f.formica

        No, even in English it's not an adjective (check any dictionary), just a noun used in juxtaposition (a feature that is prominent in the Teutonic family of languages that English belongs to, but rare in Romance languages); Italian makes it clearer using a preposition to contextualize the noun (al cioccolato).


RaysProf

        From several English dictionaries: chocolate is a noun and an adjective.


RaysProf

        I will correct myself. Oxford dictionary, probably the single most "authority" of the English language lists chocolate as a modifier of nouns - which is a definition of an adjective. But formica is correct in that the other dictionaries describe it as an adjective, even state the word adjective, but do not consider it a "real" adjective. Sigh, another reason why I studied mathematics. :-)


f.formica

        Not exactly; for instance both Merriam-Webster (AE - http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chocolate) and Collins (BE - http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/chocolate) both write off the adjective usage as a side note of the noun definition. Compare how they behave instead with "blue" (http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/blue, http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/blue): they actually have three separate entries, for noun, adjective and verb. That's what I was trying to get at: chocolate isn't an adjective, it's a noun that can be used as an adjective by putting it next to another noun (juxtaposition). This is very common in English, but in Italian it only happens in selected instances, for example with brand names ("ovetto Kinder", "pandoro Bauli").


Asphyrr

        Ok, thanks for clearing that up.


Wira_basa

        【Q U E S T I O N】

        Is it still correct or is it considered natural to say, "biscotti ai cioccolati"?


Asphyrr

        I wonder why the adjective does not agree with its noun in case, number, and gender. It should agree in all three, but it only agrees in case and gender not in number. It should be a plural...unless adjectives in Italian do not share number with their qualifying noun. Can anyone more proficient in Italian please explain this to me?


peter2108

        ciocolatto is a noun. See formica's comments above this :) . You need a preposition:

        <pre>albero da frutto (fruit tree) albero del cocco (coconut tree) albero di limone (lemon tree) albero a camme (camshaft) </pre>

        Seems you can have a, di or da sometimes with article. A rich source of error which I take full and repeated advantage of.


Asphyrr

        I guess this is where the language differs from the Latin. My professor told me that Italian leans heavily upon the prepositions. One thing I love about Latin...no articles.


Bill762214

        Biscotti al cioccolato. What does 'al" refer to?


SebastianLindon

        contraction of "a il", more than likely. In spanish, al is "a el" and both in Italian and Spanish it means "of the". Also, "a la" means the same but varies by gender.


TessSmith16

        I always think of 'al' as being like 'of' so biscuits of chocolate


Cathyxxx

        To be fair to Duolingo, Essi was introduced, but only on the website. It was on the info page of one of the lessons, not gently introduced like the vocab. I used to only use the app, but the site has more info, really worth checking out. Also tiny cards help learning the vocab. I am learning Italian in prep for a holiday, so the game feel suits me. I am too lazy to write in a book, but TC has a writing option, not just selecting the answer. I think I saw a comment that the site features were not in the app YET, but the yet could be wishful thinking. For all the little gripes one could have about DL, it is really a wonderful resource, I love it and love all the thoughtful comments posted. Give that Owl a Bells!


stimulletion

        So in general I use Loro just when talking about people? And won't use any word for objects?


PalermoJC

        You can use 'essi' for objects, from what I understand.


DorothyDye1

        same problem - why not loro


TJTitmus

        See my reply to Anastasia just above, smeans2 post will help you understand why not. I've just checked and the post/comment is still there at the top even though it was posted five years ago.


zeusjp

        [Essi sono biscotti al cioccolato.]was correct.


GiovannaContu

        What's the difference between essi and esse?


niaarteta

        I think it's masculine and femenine plurals respectively and esso, essa are singulars.

        Any spanish speakers here know if there is an equivalent in italian for ese? (like eso, ese, esa.)


Albertcasas001

        Eso refers to things, ese to masculin persons and esa to feminin persons. The plural are esos, esos (yes, esos) and esas. It would be translated as "this, these and those" I think. But to be honest I don't know the exact meaning in italian of esso, essa.


BoogieBrow

        Well I'm miffed because I didn't use 'di' and got the answer wrong. Again I've never used it in any sentence structure up to this point, so how am I to know?


haydee14p

        Now it says Sono biscotti al cioccolato is correct. I am completely confused.


temetimo

        maybe you could teach us essi first -.-


Karen_C123

        We have not learned about Essi yet, so how could we possibly know that was the answer?


MsAmnesia

        I had "sono" down at first but i thought "well lemme just check the suggested words" and the suggested words for "they" was either "essi' or "loro", so i put down "loro" and it marked it wrong. thats cheating duolingo, how dare you trick me :(


TJTitmus

        In case this hasn't already been answered elsewhere - Loro = They and Sono = They are ( and 'I am' when context requires ). One would use Loro sono when referring to people and just Sono when referring to inanimate objects such as in this case the 'biscotti'.


susancoby

        Cosa significa 'ESSI ?


Desiree107

        Why is loro sono biscotti al cioccolato not correct for they are chocolate cookies but sono biscotti al cioccolato is correct?


PalermoJC

        I believe that 'loro' refers only to people and animals. I'm not sure, but I think you'd use 'essi' for inanimate objects instead of 'loro'.


LiesbethMulder

        Why is it not right to say loro sono in this context?


Anastasia779528

        Why is it wrong to say 'Loro sono...'?


TJTitmus

        Just had a quick look for you, there is an answer is at the top - smeans2 5 years ago gave a good explanation. Hope this helps.


Marion122992

        Why loro is not accepted? I have never seen ESSI. Duolingo has used Loro for things before, I thought it was wrong but knew that that is what they did, but today they changed. Not happy!


TJTitmus

        Hi Marion, my answer to Anastasia just above will help you :-).


Jennifer320793

        WHY NOT LORO SONO?


5-Willow-Dark-5

        Does loro only refer to living things?


JuiceNgo

        As far as I know, yes, it does.


PielomUil

        why is it wrong to say: Loro sono biscotti al cioccolato?? why?


JuiceNgo

        See above: it is because 'loro' only regards to living things. :) (And if I'm right, in this case 'Essi sono...' is preferred. But I'm not sure yet.)


Cam519301

        These exercises are the same at all levels. They justvrepeat and do not become m ou re difficult


FaDoR4Xl

        loro sono-why is not good?


Adriana104179

        Whether I write "Sono biscotti al cioccolato" or "Sono biscotti ai cioccolato," I get an incorrect with the correction being the other one!


John128512

        I believe this is a singular vs plural issue. Although you have plural cookies, you have the singular description of chocolate. Therefore, 'al cioccolato'. So far in the course, I can't recall a single example that referenced plural chocolates ('ai cioccolato').


Liz809433

        Why not i bisccotti?


Liz809433

        How do you know when the K sound is written as one C or two Cs. As o biscotti and cioccolato. They both have the same sound to me.


pacotaco0

        Does anyone know if is posible reach duolingo team at all, kind of customer service...?


Louis_Prima

        Thx for ruining my streak with deeming my correct answer incorrect


RtotheLingo

        Maaaaaan, i like using LORO... Reminds me of Zoro and Laura mixed.... But i understand the rule


CanyonMont1

        This one had three of the same answer... all of them said "he eats the insects..."


Patsy441687

        I used loro sono. I am sure it has been accepted before. Then again maybe not!


Alina779717

        Why is it wrong to say "loro sono biscotti al cioccolato"?? Is it right to say"They are..."= "LORO sono..." or no????


NatachaSoB1

        How is sono different from loro sono?


KAMILLEALV8

        if its not accepted LORO SONO why do you guys put this as an example but not put the ESSI as an example too? im sad now :/ lol


Robert314193

        Same problem, no chance to guess that Loro can not be used with things...


VirginiaTh509525

        Why is cioccolato not plural?


ChantelShe6

        Why do you need the "al" before cioccolato?


CharlotteE380021

        when is al used versus con?


Xristinova

        CI SONO biscotti al cioccolato


Xristinova

        Ci sono biscotti al cioccolato


Ricardo917681

        Ahhhhhh. Things are NOT "loro"


Ritaritzy

        You guys have tought us loro sono now you gave it a red beap? Not fair


Ricardo917681

        "Loro" like "Soylent Green" is PEOPLE.


Jacquelyn156425

        My chromebook will not underline the "e" or the "ai" or anything else that needs to be underlined but it's the only thing I have to use and all my answers are being marked wrong because of no underline


Lynn50960

        Why is this wrong


Jim751385

        Should be correct.


edduuss

        it shouldve been mentioned before cause from(?) english its literally "loro sono biscotti al cioccolato"


GibbsPhan

        Can you guys explain Why dont we use Sono cioccolato biscotti instead biscotti AL Cioccolato?


Val410325

        Why is it wrong to say loro sono


JoycePorre

        why simply "biscotti" and not "i biscotti" - use of the article seems very arbitrary! and yes, why is use of "loro" incorrect - again - arbitrary!


HowardSobk

        I am fed up with Doulingo requiring articles when there are no articles in English then telling me that I am incorrect by adding adding the article


f.formica

        Sorry to say, but it's not Duolingo, it's grammar: English and Italian use articles, and especially definite ones, quite differently. After a copula, like essere in this example, they actually coincide so if you add one the meaning changes. If the sentence were "cookies are delicious", you would have to add an article in Italian.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.