"Eles queimam o bife."

Translation:They burn the steak.

March 3, 2013

9 Comments


Dr.Sid

Is there a difference between the words for beef and for steak in Portuguese?

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Beef = carne de boi. Steak = bife. It's a bit tricky, but bife is the way the way the meat is cut up. So we have chicken meat that can be cut up in beef-shape.

July 21, 2013

millerandy

Is there any difference in past vs. present tense for this? It sounds like they're purposely burning it as opposed to having mistakenly burned it.

March 3, 2013

diegopmelo

In portuguese BR, there is a difference..."Eles queimam".. present tense and "Eles queimaram"...past tense... "in speaking". it is different too...

March 4, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

The past x present coincidence occurs only with plural first person: "nós queimamos".

October 6, 2013

millerandy

But does it mean to cook or grill...or does it really mean to BURN?

March 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Strange, but it rly means burn, as u said, like they do that on purpose.

March 4, 2013

Mangueira14

Since this is clearly present tense, a more likely translation to English would be "They are burning the steak" as if someone is commenting on what is happening. The simple present in Portuguese can be translated as the present progressive ("are burning") in many contexts. Duolingo often accepts both the simple present and the present progressive in English as ways to translate the simple present in Portuguese.

April 10, 2013

xJC4Rx

This sentence is far funnier if you change the context to the witch hunts.

June 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.