1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles queimam o bife."

"Eles queimam o bife."

Translation:They burn the steak.

March 3, 2013

10 Comments


Dr.Sid

Is there a difference between the words for beef and for steak in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Beef = carne de boi. Steak = bife. It's a bit tricky, but bife is the way the way the meat is cut up. So we have chicken meat that can be cut up in beef-shape.


millerandy

Is there any difference in past vs. present tense for this? It sounds like they're purposely burning it as opposed to having mistakenly burned it.


Danmoller

The past x present coincidence occurs only with plural first person: "nós queimamos".


diegopmelo

In portuguese BR, there is a difference..."Eles queimam".. present tense and "Eles queimaram"...past tense... "in speaking". it is different too...


millerandy

But does it mean to cook or grill...or does it really mean to BURN?


Paulenrique

Strange, but it rly means burn, as u said, like they do that on purpose.


Mangueira14

Since this is clearly present tense, a more likely translation to English would be "They are burning the steak" as if someone is commenting on what is happening. The simple present in Portuguese can be translated as the present progressive ("are burning") in many contexts. Duolingo often accepts both the simple present and the present progressive in English as ways to translate the simple present in Portuguese.


xJC4Rx

This sentence is far funnier if you change the context to the witch hunts.


MarkBennett6

Stake vs. Steak!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.