1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du deine Eltern?"

"Magst du deine Eltern?"

Translation:Do you like your parents?

March 20, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

glasskey

said no one to Bruce Wayne

March 30, 2014

bodaddy77

OH MY GOD. STONE COLD

October 3, 2014

jensmcatanho

Too soon.

March 19, 2016

Booismydog

ouch

January 12, 2018

JohnnyBambino

Ich liebe meine Eltern!

March 4, 2015

Nihou

…asked Freud

January 24, 2016

e-pendragon

Came here for the comments

July 23, 2017

Artist-Engineer

Sounds like a hostage situation.

June 4, 2017

aly.c.sch

For clarity... Du Magst deine Eltern = You like your parents. Magst du deine Eltern = Do you like your parents?

? Is this right? If so, is the sentence structure the same with all Mag statements?

January 26, 2016

Boob194240

Yes, that's right. I'm not sure if I understand your follow-up question. But if you mean whether it would be the same with other pronouns, then im quite sure the answer is yes. E.g. 'mag er deine eltern?' = does he like your parents?; 'er mag deine eltern' = he likes your parents.

June 25, 2017

-Zoheb

Have you figured this out? Someone told me arrangrment of words does not change the meaning in deutsch.

May 14, 2016

aly.c.sch

I haven't

July 9, 2016

mizinamo

No; the word order in German is not completely free.

June 30, 2017

Fireball180182

Yes.

March 22, 2018

gianni.mae

When do you use deine or deinen? deiner would be for masculine words and deines for neuter? :)

February 14, 2017

EnBuyukFen1

Any connection between elderly and eltern

March 25, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- I think Eltern is related to älter "older", i.e. originally meant your elders, those who were older than you.

But it's lost that connection in the minds of German speakers, which is why it wasn't re-spelled to Ältern in the spelling reform of 1996.

June 30, 2017

ColetteJoh6

Yikes! Is that when the ß rules changed? I heard nothing of this, but my last college courses in German were just prior to '96.

August 2, 2019

mizinamo

Is that when the ß rules changed?

That's right -- same 1996 spelling reform.

August 2, 2019

kalirush

Thanks for bringing up such a painful subject, Duolingo

March 11, 2018

Kelikaku

"Do you like your folks" was not accepted. בס״ד

June 3, 2019

mizinamo

"Do you like your folks" was not accepted.

Indeed -- too colloquial. Eltern are "parents".

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.