"I love him, that is why he is my husband."

Translation:Kocham go, dlatego jest moim mężem.

May 25, 2017

14 Comments


LICA98

dam one of the choices was "Kocham go, a jest moim mężem."

May 25, 2017

idanlipin

Jego could fit here too?

August 24, 2017

Jellei

Ehm... maybe if someone claimed that you loved John, your neighbour, and you were saying that that's absolutely not true; you love George - your husband, and that's exactly why you married him. Probably while pointing at George. So it's technically correct, but gives a strong emphasis for which there's rarely any need.

August 24, 2017

Tomasz401586

"Kocham go, to dlatego jest moim mężem" should be accepted as well

May 29, 2017

Jellei

True, added.

May 30, 2017

Aldrost

The second sentence changes the subject. It needs to be "dlatego on jest moim mezem", doesn't it? Is it really possible to skip the second subject? As I understand it, if you don't specify the subject then it is implicitly the subject from the main sentence, i.e. "ja" in this case.

October 12, 2017

Jellei

You just mentioned the subject of the second clause by using "him", so logically it's the same person. Using "on" is quite redundant here.

October 12, 2017

tyleryounesrocks

I really am having a difficult time determining what version of my this is. It has been over my head this whole time.

September 15, 2018

Jellei

Forget the beginning of the sentence, you can just focus on "He is my husband". Such a sentence takes Instrumental. So "moim" is Instrumental, and of course masculine singular to match "husband".

September 16, 2018

AlexanderRevo

Can't we say "Kocham go, więc jest moim mężem"?

December 20, 2018

Jellei

Well, the sentence is surely correct, I'm just not sure if it says the same thing. In the original sentence, the reason for which he is my husband (the reason for which I married him) is that I love him. In your sentence, it kinda sounds as if 'me loving him' automatically made him my husband. But I also love my parents and my children and my siblings...

December 25, 2018

AlexanderRevo

So basically "X, więc Y" implies that Y is caused by X, like "X, therefore Y"?

December 26, 2018

Jellei

Yes, exactly.

December 27, 2018

AlexanderRevo

Thanks! This isn't really explained anywhere in the course, but little things like this are quite important for proper understanding and use of the language.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.