1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau isst ein Ei."

"Eine Frau isst ein Ei."

Translation:One woman eats an egg.

March 3, 2013

45 Comments


LanguageGirl1228

Isn't "the" the same as "one"? I put "The woman is eating an egg" and it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was "One woman is eating an egg" Nobody would say that!


saramayple

"A woman" was accepted for me. "The woman" would be "Die Frau", I think.


Andrej918273

For me it was not... it corrected it as "One woman..."


joshua.gue3

Eine is used here for "a/an" and can never be used as "the". So, when you see eine its "A woman eats an egg." Being very general. As in "oneself", "one must overcome the battle of the mind." "The" is much more specific so would notnbe used as "one." Hope I helped :)


ACardAttack

Any tips for hearing the diffetence between "ist" and "isst". Reading is no problem, but I listen and attempt to translate before looking


dontforgetmycode

You can't hear the difference


xasph0del

"eine frau isst ein ei" could someone play explain to me my a woman eats an egg isn't acceptable. I know it's one woman eats an egg but i don't understand


jack_waugh

I'm not an expert in German, but I'm quite sure "a woman eats an egg" should be accepted as a translation. I would say that is the most straightforward translation. If it's not being accepted, I'd say someone at Duolingo has broken the translation table for German and English. In fact, at the top of this discussion page, I see the translation being given as exactly that, Translation: A woman eats an egg. Are you sure that's what you entered?


GabeMarsan

Can anyone explain why the answer is "eats" instead of "is eating"?


Eromeon

It shouldn't matter. Both are the same in German.


mikelucas

Why is 'Ich esse eine Orange', correct, which accusative, and 'Eine Frau isst eine Ei' incorrect, when it too is accusative, and both Orange and Ei are neuter?


slytherclaw

Orange is female, so you use eine, but Ei is neuter, so you use ein. Only masculine articles change in the accusitive, and they change to einen, not eine.


iEldor

slytherclaw is right, "Das Ei" is neuter for some reason, maybe because you don't know what gender chicken comes out of an egg: male or female? :) so Egg is neuter in German. But "Die Orange" is feminin to till its bones. In accusative, only masculine nouns become "ein + en = einen", "der + en = den".


keenalex

I am confused and in need of help. Why is it "ein Ei" here, but before we saw "einen Apfel"?. It's the same verb in both cases (essen). I thought the "en" part in "einen Apfel" came from the akkusativ case ("den Apfel"), so can't it be "den Ei"?


idshanks

'Einen' is the accusative masculine article. 'Ei' is a neuter noun, and so uses the accusative neuter article ('ein', the same as in nominative). 'Apfel' is a masculine noun, and so it's nominative article, 'ein', because 'einen'. Only the masculine article changes between nominative and accusative.


iShadi

when do we use the "Einen", please?


Vrexu

When you have a masculine word. For instance: "Er isst einen Apfel" compared to "Er isst ein Ei", which is neuter.


nanaff76

so let me get this straight einen is masculine and ein is feminine and neutral form of an correct? and do we use an in front of vowels like in english and are vowel letters same or are there any other vowels?


Vrexu

The situation is a little more complicated than this, and can be best described with a table: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles . By the way, in accusative, "einen Apfel" (m), "ein Ei" (n), "eine Zeitung" (f). As for "an", that's an English word (of course, you shall properly translate your German sentences into English). But while in English, "an" vs "a" is dependent on the beginning of the next word, in German there are other things to take into account, the case and the genre of the words that follows the article.


nanaff76

thanks Vrexu, i'll take a look at the table in wikipedia and read what is written on german articles.


MarineMachine

"The woman is an egg" Whoops. Any way to tell between isst and ist besides context?


Thidrekr

In formal German, there is no difference; thus, you get away with a saying like this: "Man ist, was man isst" / "You are what you eat," which I find much more amusing in German.

In more dialectal/informal German, though, I'm reading that the "t" in "ist" can be dropped, while the "t" in "isst" won't be, so you'd be able to tell the difference in a conversation potentially. Elsewhere too, you might run into something like "isch" for "ist" and "issd" for "isst," which would also set it apart.

Otherwise, I'd say you would have to trust by context. "A woman is an egg" is essentially nonsense, while "A woman eats an egg" makes much more sense. Homophones exist in English too, and we don't struggle with them because of ingrained context. It doesn't help, perhaps, that Duolingo is somewhat famous for its nonsense sentences.


Myrrha01

A woman is an egg -- would be a misogynistic nonsense.


switch95

should it not be 'einen' egg ? is "the egg" here not being used in the accusative case here ?


AustinLack

It's neuter, not masculine.


jnieblin

Is there a different pronounciation to isst and ist?


Eromeon

No. It's just context. Maybe in really careful speech, the i in ist is slightly longer. But that would actually be an overcorrection.


funwithcolors

For some reason, my answer "A woman eats an egg" was wrong-- I was penalized for not using "lady" in place of "woman"


funwithcolors

Sorry, I meant "is eating", but still it marked me wrong for not using "lady"


maanasi007

The dative case doesn't apply because Ei is neuter?


lisa119314

Why isn't is eating okay why does it have to be eats an egg?


Mac597519

I just used "eine frau isst ein Ei" and got it right but then that would say "an woman is eating one egg" which doesnt sound correct to me


Eromeon

No. Eine is not an , it's the feminine form of ein. And ein can mean a, an or one, depending on context and English rules.


Holly759409

This is tricky! Either translation should be acceptable. Eine Frau could be "one woman" or "a woman," in this context it's hard to tell, so either should be correct!


bayli93john

So eine mean a, an and one ... interesting why reading it back in english is hard


AshleyBarn700485

A woman eats an egg - not one woman eats an egg!


dotatrolls

Shouldn't be an equal to einen


JPupilli

I'm a little confused here...I was under the impression that "eins" is "one" - not "eine"


sunshine4271

Ein is one .is that not correct


Zzzzz...

'Eins' is usually a stand-alone word or it can be used after a noun. 'Ein' and 'eine' are used before the noun.


Eromeon

No. Both mean a/an/one, depending on context and english rules ( an before a vocalic sound, a everywhere else). The difference is that ein is for masculine and neuter nouns and eine is for feminine and plural nouns. Also, you're going to learn other variations that are used for different grammatical functions.


Sajad07Saleem

Are oranges only females.... does that mean they are unisexual!!!


jack_waugh

Gender and sex are two different things. One is a linguistic phenomenon, the other biotic.


DavidTreth

actually oranges are more often vegetatively propagated

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.