"Eine Frau isst ein Ei."

Translation:A woman eats an egg.

March 3, 2013

35 Comments


LanguageGirl1228

Isn't "the" the same as "one"? I put "The woman is eating an egg" and it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was "One woman is eating an egg" Nobody would say that!

July 20, 2013

saramayple

"A woman" was accepted for me. "The woman" would be "Die Frau", I think.

August 2, 2013

joshua.gue3

Eine is used here for "a/an" and can never be used as "the". So, when you see eine its "A woman eats an egg." Being very general. As in "oneself", "one must overcome the battle of the mind." "The" is much more specific so would notnbe used as "one." Hope I helped :)

August 27, 2014

mikelucas

Why is 'Ich esse eine Orange', correct, which accusative, and 'Eine Frau isst eine Ei' incorrect, when it too is accusative, and both Orange and Ei are neuter?

March 24, 2013

slytherclaw

Orange is female, so you use eine, but Ei is neuter, so you use ein. Only masculine articles change in the accusitive, and they change to einen, not eine.

March 24, 2013

iEldor

slytherclaw is right, "Das Ei" is neuter for some reason, maybe because you don't know what gender chicken comes out of an egg: male or female? :) so Egg is neuter in German. But "Die Orange" is feminin to till its bones. In accusative, only masculine nouns become "ein + en = einen", "der + en = den".

November 4, 2013

ACardAttack

Any tips for hearing the diffetence between "ist" and "isst". Reading is no problem, but I listen and attempt to translate before looking

July 27, 2014

keenalex

I am confused and in need of help. Why is it "ein Ei" here, but before we saw "einen Apfel"?. It's the same verb in both cases (essen). I thought the "en" part in "einen Apfel" came from the akkusativ case ("den Apfel"), so can't it be "den Ei"?

July 4, 2013

idshanks

'Einen' is the accusative masculine article. 'Ei' is a neuter noun, and so uses the accusative neuter article ('ein', the same as in nominative). 'Apfel' is a masculine noun, and so it's nominative article, 'ein', because 'einen'. Only the masculine article changes between nominative and accusative.

October 9, 2013

iShadi

when do we use the "Einen", please?

August 4, 2013

Vrexu

When you have a masculine word. For instance: "Er isst einen Apfel" compared to "Er isst ein Ei", which is neuter.

August 12, 2013

nanaff76

so let me get this straight einen is masculine and ein is feminine and neutral form of an correct? and do we use an in front of vowels like in english and are vowel letters same or are there any other vowels?

October 10, 2013

Vrexu

The situation is a little more complicated than this, and can be best described with a table: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles . By the way, in accusative, "einen Apfel" (m), "ein Ei" (n), "eine Zeitung" (f). As for "an", that's an English word (of course, you shall properly translate your German sentences into English). But while in English, "an" vs "a" is dependent on the beginning of the next word, in German there are other things to take into account, the case and the genre of the words that follows the article.

October 10, 2013

nanaff76

thanks Vrexu, i'll take a look at the table in wikipedia and read what is written on german articles.

October 11, 2013

xasph0del

"eine frau isst ein ei" could someone play explain to me my a woman eats an egg isn't acceptable. I know it's one woman eats an egg but i don't understand

October 13, 2014

jack_waugh

I'm not an expert in German, but I'm quite sure "a woman eats an egg" should be accepted as a translation. I would say that is the most straightforward translation. If it's not being accepted, I'd say someone at Duolingo has broken the translation table for German and English. In fact, at the top of this discussion page, I see the translation being given as exactly that, Translation: A woman eats an egg. Are you sure that's what you entered?

October 13, 2014

GabeMarsan

Can anyone explain why the answer is "eats" instead of "is eating"?

December 22, 2018

Eromeon

It shouldn't matter. Both are the same in German.

July 8, 2019

Benko204061

I have it right but it says its wrong

April 15, 2019

JPupilli

I'm a little confused here...I was under the impression that "eins" is "one" - not "eine"

March 18, 2013

sunshine4271

Ein is one .is that not correct

August 17, 2013

Zzzzz...

'Eins' is usually a stand-alone word or it can be used after a noun. 'Ein' and 'eine' are used before the noun.

September 22, 2014

Mars1430

ein-a eine-an

September 27, 2018

switch95

should it not be 'einen' egg ? is "the egg" here not being used in the accusative case here ?

June 1, 2013

AustinLack

It's neuter, not masculine.

June 8, 2014

jnieblin

Is there a different pronounciation to isst and ist?

November 20, 2016

Eromeon

No. It's just context. Maybe in really careful speech, the i in ist is slightly longer. But that would actually be an overcorrection.

July 8, 2019

MarineMachine

"The woman is an egg" Whoops. Any way to tell between isst and ist besides context?

March 10, 2017

Thidrekr

In formal German, there is no difference; thus, you get away with a saying like this: "Man ist, was man isst" / "You are what you eat," which I find much more amusing in German.

In more dialectal/informal German, though, I'm reading that the "t" in "ist" can be dropped, while the "t" in "isst" won't be, so you'd be able to tell the difference in a conversation potentially. Elsewhere too, you might run into something like "isch" for "ist" and "issd" for "isst," which would also set it apart.

Otherwise, I'd say you would have to trust by context. "A woman is an egg" is essentially nonsense, while "A woman eats an egg" makes much more sense. Homophones exist in English too, and we don't struggle with them because of ingrained context. It doesn't help, perhaps, that Duolingo is somewhat famous for its nonsense sentences.

April 27, 2017

JomanaK.Na

عبمح

September 23, 2017

JomanaK.Na

Vkcum

September 23, 2017

funwithcolors

For some reason, my answer "A woman eats an egg" was wrong-- I was penalized for not using "lady" in place of "woman"

March 26, 2018

funwithcolors

Sorry, I meant "is eating", but still it marked me wrong for not using "lady"

March 26, 2018

maanasi007

The dative case doesn't apply because Ei is neuter?

December 5, 2018

lisa119314

Why isn't is eating okay why does it have to be eats an egg?

July 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.