"Eine Frau isst ein Ei."

Translation:One woman eats an egg.

March 3, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dana_noehammer

Isn't "the" the same as "one"? I put "The woman is eating an egg" and it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was "One woman is eating an egg" Nobody would say that!


saramayple

"A woman" was accepted for me. "The woman" would be "Die Frau", I think.


Andrej918273

For me it was not... it corrected it as "One woman..."


joshua.gue3

Eine is used here for "a/an" and can never be used as "the". So, when you see eine its "A woman eats an egg." Being very general. As in "oneself", "one must overcome the battle of the mind." "The" is much more specific so would notnbe used as "one." Hope I helped :)


xasph0del

"eine frau isst ein ei" could someone play explain to me my a woman eats an egg isn't acceptable. I know it's one woman eats an egg but i don't understand


jack_waugh

I'm not an expert in German, but I'm quite sure "a woman eats an egg" should be accepted as a translation. I would say that is the most straightforward translation. If it's not being accepted, I'd say someone at Duolingo has broken the translation table for German and English. In fact, at the top of this discussion page, I see the translation being given as exactly that, Translation: A woman eats an egg. Are you sure that's what you entered?


ACardAttack

Any tips for hearing the diffetence between "ist" and "isst". Reading is no problem, but I listen and attempt to translate before looking


dontforgetmycode

You can't hear the difference


GabeMarsan

Can anyone explain why the answer is "eats" instead of "is eating"?


Eromeon

It shouldn't matter. Both are the same in German.


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'Ich esse eine Orange', correct, which accusative, and 'Eine Frau isst eine Ei' incorrect, when it too is accusative, and both Orange and Ei are neuter?


slytherclaw

    Orange is female, so you use eine, but Ei is neuter, so you use ein. Only masculine articles change in the accusitive, and they change to einen, not eine.


iEldor

    slytherclaw is right, "Das Ei" is neuter for some reason, maybe because you don't know what gender chicken comes out of an egg: male or female? :) so Egg is neuter in German. But "Die Orange" is feminin to till its bones. In accusative, only masculine nouns become "ein + en = einen", "der + en = den".


337.KG2AIg7lTIex

    I am confused and in need of help. Why is it "ein Ei" here, but before we saw "einen Apfel"?. It's the same verb in both cases (essen). I thought the "en" part in "einen Apfel" came from the akkusativ case ("den Apfel"), so can't it be "den Ei"?


idshanks

    'Einen' is the accusative masculine article. 'Ei' is a neuter noun, and so uses the accusative neuter article ('ein', the same as in nominative). 'Apfel' is a masculine noun, and so it's nominative article, 'ein', because 'einen'. Only the masculine article changes between nominative and accusative.


iShadi

    when do we use the "Einen", please?


Vrexu

    When you have a masculine word. For instance: "Er isst einen Apfel" compared to "Er isst ein Ei", which is neuter.


nanaff76

    so let me get this straight einen is masculine and ein is feminine and neutral form of an correct? and do we use an in front of vowels like in english and are vowel letters same or are there any other vowels?


Vrexu

    The situation is a little more complicated than this, and can be best described with a table: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles . By the way, in accusative, "einen Apfel" (m), "ein Ei" (n), "eine Zeitung" (f). As for "an", that's an English word (of course, you shall properly translate your German sentences into English). But while in English, "an" vs "a" is dependent on the beginning of the next word, in German there are other things to take into account, the case and the genre of the words that follows the article.


nanaff76

    thanks Vrexu, i'll take a look at the table in wikipedia and read what is written on german articles.


MarineMachine

    "The woman is an egg" Whoops. Any way to tell between isst and ist besides context?


Thidrekr

    In formal German, there is no difference; thus, you get away with a saying like this: "Man ist, was man isst" / "You are what you eat," which I find much more amusing in German.

    In more dialectal/informal German, though, I'm reading that the "t" in "ist" can be dropped, while the "t" in "isst" won't be, so you'd be able to tell the difference in a conversation potentially. Elsewhere too, you might run into something like "isch" for "ist" and "issd" for "isst," which would also set it apart.

    Otherwise, I'd say you would have to trust by context. "A woman is an egg" is essentially nonsense, while "A woman eats an egg" makes much more sense. Homophones exist in English too, and we don't struggle with them because of ingrained context. It doesn't help, perhaps, that Duolingo is somewhat famous for its nonsense sentences.


Holly759409

    This is tricky! Either translation should be acceptable. Eine Frau could be "one woman" or "a woman," in this context it's hard to tell, so either should be correct!


bayli93john

    So eine mean a, an and one ... interesting why reading it back in english is hard


AshleyBarn700485

    A woman eats an egg - not one woman eats an egg!


kaytealouise

    i put "a woman eats an egg" and it was rejected, anyone know why it has to be "one woman" when "a woman" has been accepted before?


mizinamo

    i put "a woman eats an egg" and it was rejected

    In a listening exercise or a translation exercise?

    Do you have a screenshot?


switch95

    should it not be 'einen' egg ? is "the egg" here not being used in the accusative case here ?


AustinLack

    It's neuter, not masculine.


jnieblin

    Is there a different pronounciation to isst and ist?


Eromeon

    No. It's just context. Maybe in really careful speech, the i in ist is slightly longer. But that would actually be an overcorrection.


funwithcolors

    For some reason, my answer "A woman eats an egg" was wrong-- I was penalized for not using "lady" in place of "woman"


funwithcolors

    Sorry, I meant "is eating", but still it marked me wrong for not using "lady"


maanasi007

    The dative case doesn't apply because Ei is neuter?


lisa119314

    Why isn't is eating okay why does it have to be eats an egg?


Mac597519

    I just used "eine frau isst ein Ei" and got it right but then that would say "an woman is eating one egg" which doesnt sound correct to me


Eromeon

    No. Eine is not an , it's the feminine form of ein. And ein can mean a, an or one, depending on context and English rules.


dotatrolls

    Shouldn't be an equal to einen


EdderGon8

    Using a or an for "ein, eine, ein" is exactly the same as one. You should check this


mizinamo

    You should check this

    Check what exactly?

    Please provide a screenshot that explains clearly what you mean -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and post the URL of the image in a comment here.

    Which part of it do you think is wrong? Why?

    What exactly should it be instead?


Praveer-Sinha

    Isn't "the" the same as "one"? I put "The woman is eating an egg" and it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was "One woman is eating an egg" Nobody would say that!


mizinamo

    Isn't "the" the same as "one"?

    It is not.

    it said I was wrong and that the correct answer was "One woman is eating an egg"

    That is not "the" correct answer, though it is "a" correct answer.

    There are multiple correct answers, not just one.

    You can also translate it as "A woman is eating an egg", for example.


jmoney1987

    Why would this not accept "A woman"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.