Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Facultatea aceasta este cea mai bună."

Translation:This college is the best.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Jupanul10
Jupanul10

College and university is one and the same

1 year ago

impvam
impvam

That would depend where you are.

In the UK, a university may contain various colleges; but a college does not have to be part of a university. For example, there are 'Technical Colleges' where you will learn Electrical Installation, or bricklaying, or car repair - definitely not university subjects!

6 months ago

Deisi92
Deisi92

Is a „facultate” the same as a university department or does it have a different meaning in Romanian? Because here it's translated into ”college” and I heard people say „merg la facultate” which I would never say in my mother tongue, instead „merg la universitate”.

1 month ago