1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Facultatea aceasta este cea …

"Facultatea aceasta este cea mai bună."

Translation:This college is the best.

May 26, 2017

4 Comments


Deisi92

Is a „facultate” the same as a university department or does it have a different meaning in Romanian? Because here it's translated into ”college” and I heard people say „merg la facultate” which I would never say in my mother tongue, instead „merg la universitate”.


Lng52-._

I think that "faculty" (teaching staff at a university) would be "facultate".


Andrei926539

In Romanian a University (Universitate) is made up from other "Faculties" (Facultăți). For example, I studied at the Bucharest University, The Faculty of Philosophy. Universitatea din București, Facultatea de Filosofie.

Universitatea din București has other departaments, called "Faculty":

Facultatea de Drept - Law; Facultatea de Istorie - History; Facultatea de Litere - Literature; Facultatea de Biologie - Biology etc.


AnninaPR

Why is "the best one" wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.