1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwalimu Nyerere alijulikana …

"Mwalimu Nyerere alijulikana sana"

Translation:Mwalimu Nyerere was very well known

May 26, 2017

11 Comments


Nsikan9

Yh, he's referred to as 'Mwalimu Nyerere', just like "Mahatma" is a title in Mahatma Gandhi


KennyGrindall

So, for Julius Nyerere, the word 'Mwalimu' is like a title not to be translated?


Sobukhosi

I think it's just an error


dsimonds

Yeah, I think it's like Mzee Jomo Kenyatta.


snadhelta

The tips at the start of this lesson teach about the "eka" or "ika" suffix, but many (not all) of the exercises also include an extra "-na" suffix. What does that mean?


giraffe__

it's the reciprocal suffix (meaning "with each other"), generally these verbs take the static suffix first then the reciprocal suffix


Angela53250

This is a bad English sentence. We would say: Mwalimu Nyerere was well known.


TessEwing1

Another question: here the verb is kujua. In other sentences in this lesson, the verb used is kufahama and even kusoma. In each case, one verb is accepted and the others aren't. Why can't we say Mwalimu Nyerere alifahamika sana, for example?


Ernst557459

Tess, yet another good question! I checked alifahamika and alijulikana on Glosbe.com. It seems that both are used, and convey the same meaning. Alijulikana seems to be the most frequently used, though. Btw, one also can add kwa to mean 'known for' in both cases.

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/alifahamika

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/alijulikana


CharlesMun575650

"Mwalimu Nyerere alifahamika sana" is also good!


BeepBopNotaBot

Is anyone else having difficulty with the audio on this? To me, it sounded like the audio was "malimyerere" or "malim yerere". I definitely don't hear "mwalimu"... At least not at all like it's pronounced throughout the rest of the course?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.