"Mwalimu Nyerere alijulikana sana"

Translation:Mwalimu Nyerere was very well known

May 26, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nsikan9

Yh, he's referred to as 'Mwalimu Nyerere', just like "Mahatma" is a title in Mahatma Gandhi


Ernst557459

The 'Mwalimu' is an honorific.

Dictionary definition: honorific is a title that conveys esteem, courtesy, or respect for position or rank when used in addressing or referring to a person.


KennyGrindall

So, for Julius Nyerere, the word 'Mwalimu' is like a title not to be translated?


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I think it's like Mzee Jomo Kenyatta.


Sobukhosi

    I think it's just an error


Angela53250

    This is a bad English sentence. We would say: Mwalimu Nyerere was well known.


snadhelta

    The tips at the start of this lesson teach about the "eka" or "ika" suffix, but many (not all) of the exercises also include an extra "-na" suffix. What does that mean?


giraffe__

    it's the reciprocal suffix (meaning "with each other"), generally these verbs take the static suffix first then the reciprocal suffix


TessEwing1

    Another question: here the verb is kujua. In other sentences in this lesson, the verb used is kufahama and even kusoma. In each case, one verb is accepted and the others aren't. Why can't we say Mwalimu Nyerere alifahamika sana, for example?


Ernst557459

    Tess, yet another good question! I checked alifahamika and alijulikana on Glosbe.com. It seems that both are used, and convey the same meaning. Alijulikana seems to be the most frequently used, though. Btw, one also can add kwa to mean 'known for' in both cases.

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/alifahamika

    https://glosbe.com/sw/en/alijulikana


CharlesMun575650

    "Mwalimu Nyerere alifahamika sana" is also good!


BeepBopNotaBot

    Is anyone else having difficulty with the audio on this? To me, it sounded like the audio was "malimyerere" or "malim yerere". I definitely don't hear "mwalimu"... At least not at all like it's pronounced throughout the rest of the course?


pingo1387

    The hover translation only translated Mwalimu as "teacher." I had no idea Mwalimu was a name, and assumed the sentence was something like "Nyerere was a very well known teacher." Reported for the inaccurate dictionary hint.


Ernst557459

    Of course, Mwalimu translates to 'teacher'. But here it is used as an honorific: see my post above.


pingo1387

    I see. The dictionary hint should probably include a translation like "Mwalimu (honorific)" in that case.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.