"If we were to go to school, we would learn Swahili"

Translation:Tungeenda shule tungesoma Kiswahili

May 26, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElDoctr

Kusoma is to read or to study. Kujifunza means to learn. And yes I've reported it. Will anything happen?


Ernst557459

No, nothing has happened. Now, one year later tungejifunza is still not accepted. (reported again).


KennyGrindall

Would use of 'shuleni' not be acceptable here?


AGreatUserName

As I've read somewhere, Swahili and English have an interesting parallel kind of difference.

In English, we can say "Go to school/prison/hospital" etc., without an article and this indicates that we are going to the place for the main expected reason, ie. we are going to learn / be incarcerated / be treated there as a student / inmate / patient respectively.

If you work at one of these places or are going there for any other reason, you'd say "I'm going to the school" etc. (or "a"). <

In Swahili, I don't know how widespread the parallel is but I've seen it at least for shule(ni) and hospitali(ni). Of course, it's not an article missing but the choice between the locative variety of the noun and the original form of the noun.

Ninakwenda shule = I am going to school. (I am a student and I will learn there.)
Ninakwenda shuleni = I am going to the school. (No indication of what I will do there, maybe I work there or I am delivering something, visiting etc.)

I don't remember where I read this though, but if I find it again, I'll reference it here.


JoanneDavi461657

previously we learned -soma is "to study, to read" we also learned previously that the verb to learn is "-jifunza" Why does soma now suddenly become "to learn"?


Judy928846

Still no tungejifunza January 4, 2020. Reported.


RudolfJan

Reported the bugs in the exercise again. This is really bad.


LeslieWedd

Jifunza, jifunza we need a jifunza.


Davy_in_Kenya

Still no jifunza 15th july 2020


linceafricano

‘Tungejifunza’ reported again as correct 8.12.20.


BAnders268681

Still does not allow 'jifunza'. I will report it. July 22, 2021


kamon56

Tungeenda shule tungejifunza kiswahili STILL is not accept as of 12/20/21


Kalle63864

If you look up "learn" in MobiTUKI e.g. you will only get "jifunza"!


JudithSaps1

...and now it's 2/26/22 and it has not been changed to tungejifunza!!!


SteveBosle

I used darasani instead of shule .. is this ok?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.