"He had lots to do."

Translation:Er hatte eine Menge zu tun.

May 26, 2017

19 Comments


MarkGrand

What is wrong with Er hatte viel zu machen?

January 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It just sounds wrong to me - I don't think I'd use machen here, but only tun.

viel zu tun is a fixed expression, I suppose.

As for the opposite, compare:

  • Da ist nichts zu tun. = There is nothing to do there. There is nothing there that needs to be done.
  • Da ist nichts zu machen. = There is nothing anyone can do there. The situation cannot be changed.
January 12, 2018

Morten306610

Machen is "to make" and tun is "to do".

September 18, 2018

Vahdat_V

Can someone explain this?

May 26, 2017

SimoneBa

eine Menge = a quantity = a lot/lots = "loads" etc.

It's just an expression, and it's not really all that different from English. You can also translate the sentence as Er hatte viel zu tun - same meaning.

May 26, 2017

Vahdat_V

Vielen danke

May 26, 2017

SimoneBa

Germ geschehen.

P.S.It's either danke or vielen Dank. "vielen danke" is incorrect (sounds like "much thanks" to German ears)

May 26, 2017

Debi723410

it tun means to do why do I need zu

September 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

tun often translates just to "do" -- when to use "to" in English and when to use zu in German are not the same, so sometimes English needs a "to" even if German does not.

For example, ich kann schwimmen und ich will schwimmen = I can swim and I want to swim. We can't say "I can to swim" or "I want swim" but in German it's just the infinitive in both cases.

So you can't say that the German infinitive always corresponds to a form in English with "to" or always to one without "to".

September 27, 2017

25carpe

So when do you use zu with an infinitive in German?

October 6, 2018

Vahdat_V

Ups. Das wusste ich nicht! Ich wünschte, ich könnte mehr mit ihnen reden.

May 27, 2017

Arty1990

The translation is more like "He had a lot to do" rather than "He has lots to do" or am I missing something?

October 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

"He had a lot to do" and "He had lots to do" mean the same thing, in my mind.

October 3, 2017

Arty1990

Overall yeah, I guess when taking the meaning of the sentence overall. It just confused me a bit when I was translating from EN to DE since the DE answer is that with an "eine". But then again I should really stop with the complete equivalence of the two.

October 3, 2017

lnate1

er musste viele tun

What's wrong with this?

February 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

viel = much

viele = many

"lots" in "He had lots to do" is not countable, so the countable plural viele is not an appropriate translation.

Also, musste ... tun "had to do ..." -- and not "had ... to do".

February 3, 2018

Liayden

As mentioned below by SimoneBa this can also be translated as "Er hatte viel zu tun" which is exactly what I did, however, it was rejected by DUO's very rigid algorithm so unfortunately it is not the same meaning as far as Duo is concerned. :-(

February 17, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Er hatte viel zu tun" is accepted, actually. If you happen to encounter this exercise again, please post a screenshot of this answer not working so this can be fixed.

Also, do note that Duo is rigid because it is a machine. It doesn't have the common sense that a human has and can only accept answers that its contributors program into it. Contributors do their best to accept all the right answers they can think of, but it's hard for even a human to think of all possible translations people might think of.

February 17, 2019

HusseinSh1

الو و

October 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.