1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He always takes pictures."

"He always takes pictures."

Translation:彼はいつも写真を撮ります。

May 26, 2017

32 Comments


Davedavido

Love when they throw the casual versions in without ever having introduced them. I swear, if I weren't also studying from other sources, I'd be so lost in this course...


_jclipse

It's intended to teach you conjugation. It's not hard once you're familiar with it. External sources are almost always necessary with Duo to help strengthen your understanding.


Florian419141

Can you recommend some external sources ?


sham373031

External sources... Like what????


Omn1m0n

Tae Kim's Guide to Grammar is pretty good.


ghost.malone

とる??? what? where did that even come from?


iGotNo_Scope

that's the casual form


smicc1

ますwasn't an option to finish the question.


AlexDavies688666

You dont need masu because its a different form of the verb. Toru and Torimasu are "to take" in plain and polite form respectively.


GringoXen

Thanks! I think it's like davidoff said.. it's complicate if duo doesn't explain the rules..


Seikblu

Do we really have to have "彼は" in the sentence? Duolingo doesn't accept the sentence without it, but I don't think it's grammatically necessary or even recommended.


Stain_L

It would be better to omit it (because of context) or instead use the name of the person (otherwise it would be rude, right?)


Preliminar1

True. I've also read (in genki) that "彼" is often used as boyfriend. So it could be misinterpreted


snowcap420

In terms of where to place いつも... whats the difference between いつもしゃしんをとります。and 本をいつも読みます。I've seen both on DL. Why is the placement of いつも different?


marie_ecoute

写真をいつも撮ります was also correct for me


JBW.

I was also wondering this. if いつも modifies とります, then why is it placed behind the direct object instead of directly before the verb?


ZelieZazou

彼はいつも写真を撮ります。


skuggi

Why is 彼は写真をいつもとります。 not accepted? In what places can adverbs be placed?


jungerstein

I try to explain it. 写真をとる is often regarded as one verb. If you insert something (especially general adverbs like いつも) between 写真 and とる, the とる part becomes blurred (とる is a rather multi-purpose verb like English 'set'; indeed it also occupies a lot of space in dictionaries just like the English verb 'to set').


itsmeyash31

It is correct an understandable when you speak to people but as the formal Japanese grammar rules go there's only one way (or very few ways) to speak everything. Duolingo only accepts the ones that follow rigorous Japanese grammar.


Starbornx

彼はいつも写真を取ります。


Kitty895470

One of the kanji answers was not pronounced when I selected it, so i could not remember what it sounded like


hkr_eiji

Can someone tell me the difference between いつも and よく? There was a question before this that had both but よくwas accepted so seeing いつも here with a sentence that had a similar adverb threw me off.


Koimei

いつも = always

よく = often


Re-try

Another blank audio line when choosing from a word box. 撮り is blank when using the word box, nothing plays when you select it.


Zambatoh

Why are the word definitions in Spanish. wtf?


Zambatoh

I also can't report it. Did Duo break their app?


Azrael89

But in my case かれはしゃしんをいつもとる was accepted


morelanguages.ru

彼は何時も写真を取ります。 Not accepted; reported. Please correct me, if I am wrong.


Tom92870

The Kanji in the answer was not in the choices


KanekiAmano

I forgot the word 'picture' from the sentence


Magma_DL

I typed in the exact correct answer, and still it got marked as wrong...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.