"He always takes pictures."

Translation:かれはいつもしゃしんをとります。

May 26, 2017

22 Comments


Davedavido

Love when they throw the casual versions in without ever having introduced them. I swear, if I weren't also studying from other sources, I'd be so lost in this course...

September 20, 2017

_jclipse

It's intended to teach you conjugation. It's not hard once you're familiar with it. External sources are almost always necessary with Duo to help strengthen your understanding.

February 11, 2018

sham373031

External sources... Like what????

February 20, 2019

ghost.malone

とる??? what? where did that even come from?

September 11, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

that's the casual form

December 26, 2017

smicc1

ますwasn't an option to finish the question.

June 7, 2017

AlexDavies688666

You dont need masu because its a different form of the verb. Toru and Torimasu are "to take" in plain and polite form respectively.

June 26, 2017

GringoXen

Thanks! I think it's like davidoff said.. it's complicate if duo doesn't explain the rules..

December 22, 2017

Seikblu

Do we really have to have "彼は" in the sentence? Duolingo doesn't accept the sentence without it, but I don't think it's grammatically necessary or even recommended.

May 24, 2018

Stain_L

It would be better to omit it (because of context) or instead use the name of the person (otherwise it would be rude, right?)

March 13, 2019

snowcap420

In terms of where to place いつも... whats the difference between いつもしゃしんをとります。and 本をいつも読みます。I've seen both on DL. Why is the placement of いつも different?

May 27, 2018

JBW.

I was also wondering this. if いつも modifies とります, then why is it placed behind the direct object instead of directly before the verb?

June 19, 2018

ZelieZazou

彼はいつも写真を撮ります。

July 22, 2018

skuggi

Why is 彼は写真をいつもとります。 not accepted? In what places can adverbs be placed?

May 26, 2017

jungerstein

I try to explain it. 写真をとる is often regarded as one verb. If you insert something (especially general adverbs like いつも) between 写真 and とる, the とる part becomes blurred (とる is a rather multi-purpose verb like English 'set'; indeed it also occupies a lot of space in dictionaries just like the English verb 'to set').

June 2, 2017

Starbornx

彼はいつも写真を取ります。

November 18, 2017

Azrael89

But in my case かれはしゃしんをいつもとる was accepted

October 22, 2017

morelanguages.ru

彼は何時も写真を取ります。 Not accepted; reported. Please correct me, if I am wrong.

November 13, 2017

Tom92870

The Kanji in the answer was not in the choices

March 5, 2018

Magma_DL

I typed in the exact correct answer, and still it got marked as wrong...

August 12, 2018

KanekiAmano

I forgot the word 'picture' from the sentence

October 31, 2018

Kitty895470

One of the kanji answers was not pronounced when I selected it, so i could not remember what it sounded like

March 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.