1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He always takes pictures."

"He always takes pictures."

Translation:彼はいつも写真を撮ります。

May 26, 2017

36 Comments


Davedavido

Love when they throw the casual versions in without ever having introduced them. I swear, if I weren't also studying from other sources, I'd be so lost in this course...


_jclipse

It's intended to teach you conjugation. It's not hard once you're familiar with it. External sources are almost always necessary with Duo to help strengthen your understanding.


Florian419141

Can you recommend some external sources ?


WalkingNerdMess

For grammar Tae Kim's guide to learning Japanese and you could look for some books, for vocabulary I use decks from web for Anki Droid (flashcards)


BMGX4H

Takoboto for android, and imiwa? for ios


NicolasRam870348

Duolingo will not teach you a language, it will introduce you to it


cryptid.ko

とる??? what? where did that even come from?


iGotNo_Scope

that's the casual form


smicc1

ますwasn't an option to finish the question.


AlexDavies688666

You dont need masu because its a different form of the verb. Toru and Torimasu are "to take" in plain and polite form respectively.


GringoXen

Thanks! I think it's like davidoff said.. it's complicate if duo doesn't explain the rules..


snowcap420

In terms of where to place いつも... whats the difference between いつもしゃしんをとります。and 本をいつも読みます。I've seen both on DL. Why is the placement of いつも different?


JBW.

I was also wondering this. if いつも modifies とります, then why is it placed behind the direct object instead of directly before the verb?


marie_ecoute

写真をいつも撮ります was also correct for me


MessSiya

In terms of where to place いつも... whats the difference between いつもしゃしんをとります。and 本をいつも読みます。I've seen both on DL. Why is the placement of いつも different?

いつもしゃしんをとります。
(Literal) Always picture/photo taking.

本をいつも読みます。
(Regarding) books I always read.

Where there is an object like books or pictures, it doesn't really matter where you place the「いつも」. But it will tend to sound more natural if you place it in the beginning.


BluAirSky

Do we really have to have "彼は" in the sentence? Duolingo doesn't accept the sentence without it, but I don't think it's grammatically necessary or even recommended.


Stain_L

It would be better to omit it (because of context) or instead use the name of the person (otherwise it would be rude, right?)


Preliminar1

True. I've also read (in genki) that "彼" is often used as boyfriend. So it could be misinterpreted


MessSiya

It would be better to omit it (because of context) or instead use the name of the person (otherwise it would be rude, right?)

Actually, this is not the case. You can omit first and second personal pronouns (since you're obviously talking directly face-to-face), but third personal pronouns are usually not omitted. Otherwise, you wouldn't know who the other is referring to. Well, unless he or she is mentioned by name.


ZelieZazou

彼はいつも写真を撮ります。


skuggi

Why is 彼は写真をいつもとります。 not accepted? In what places can adverbs be placed?


jungerstein

I try to explain it. 写真をとる is often regarded as one verb. If you insert something (especially general adverbs like いつも) between 写真 and とる, the とる part becomes blurred (とる is a rather multi-purpose verb like English 'set'; indeed it also occupies a lot of space in dictionaries just like the English verb 'to set').


JonathanSz14

This is a great explanation, thank you so much!


itsmeyash31

It is correct an understandable when you speak to people but as the formal Japanese grammar rules go there's only one way (or very few ways) to speak everything. Duolingo only accepts the ones that follow rigorous Japanese grammar.


No--One

For anyone reading this, this answer is now accepted. It probably wasn't accepted at the time because it had a specific combination of hiragana and kanji which hadn't yet been added to the accepted answers.


Starbornx

彼はいつも写真を取ります。


cpJM5

You used the wrong とります:

撮ります: take (a photo)

取ります: take (an item)


Kitty895470

One of the kanji answers was not pronounced when I selected it, so i could not remember what it sounded like


Tsukuejin

There is an option now where you can show the romaji of the kana and kanji. Tap the gear icon anytime on the upper-left.


eijicoser

Can someone tell me the difference between いつも and よく? There was a question before this that had both but よくwas accepted so seeing いつも here with a sentence that had a similar adverb threw me off.


[deactivated user]

    いつも = always

    よく = often


Re-try

    Another blank audio line when choosing from a word box. 撮り is blank when using the word box, nothing plays when you select it.


Zambatoh

    Why are the word definitions in Spanish. ❤❤❤?


Zambatoh

    I also can't report it. Did Duo break their app?


eliacine

    They list 取り as accepted for "taking pictures" but they didn't accept 彼はいつも写真を取ります

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.