Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La signora era arrivata nell'appartamento circa un anno fa."

Translation:The lady had arrived in the apartment about a year ago.

4 years ago

6 Comments


NickDanger3

Jesu: the hover over gives "woman" for signora, but when you use it, it gets marked wrong! Awful.

4 years ago

balazs_g

I try to unerstand the function of this tense despite of the fact that it is not within Duo's capacity to teach it I reckon.

Past perfect is used only to indicate a finished action or happening in the past. That means this sentence in caption can only be understood as someone telling a PAST story and mentioning a lady who moved into the flat a year BEFORE. Saying "a year ago" makes the impression that I'm saying it from the present point of view which would then require present perfect ("é arrivata").

I repeat, I know Duo only able to teach some grammar (the structure of tenses) and some vocab, but in principle do I get right the above at all? Thx

4 years ago

treszter
treszter

That would be very helpful. Also my English prevents me using a past/present perfect and 'ago' in the same sentence. Maybe it is a rule only up to a certain level and not an absolut rule.

4 years ago

pilpilon
pilpilon

past prefect is used for a description of an action already accomplished by some point in the past. here it is exactly the case.

4 years ago

Marifka

Can't it be : un'anno?

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Hey, DL: "woman" = "lady" in english! reported.

4 years ago