1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho più l'età per certe c…

"Non ho più l'età per certe cose."

Translation:I am too old for certain things.

March 3, 2013

13 Comments


val234

Anyone else occassionally finding it very decipher the voice?


Materfamilias

Yes, often, though I usually get there in the end. But I listened to this several times, both the normal and slow versions, and still never got "l'eta". (Can't find accents on i-pad.)


badyan

I'm too old for this ❤❤❤❤


Li-Wei

I thought about the same thing! Too bad it doesn't accept movie quotes.. = )


harryvarty

I am not sure enough to report this as a mistake, but doesn't the use of "non" mean that the correct answer is "I am not too old for certain things."?


marziotta

"Non ho più l'età per..." literally means "I don't have any more the age to/for..."

You are too old to do something, then the translation is correct. I don't think English has an idiom similar to "Non ho più l'età", but I couldn't bet on it.


harryvarty

Thanks for the explanation. I understand now.


ceceg

Grazie mille


ackworth

'I am past it' is in general usage..


Curlygirly

Or I am too old for....


hgiayvia

thanks for explanation. Unfortunately with Duolingo there is no real explanation for the idioms so I appreciate it.


Csooti

is it like "I don't have enough time left to do stg"?


diego_d

No. It has to do with being too old for doing something. To not have time would be "Non ho più tempo" I think.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.