"Non ho più l'età per certe cose."

Translation:I am too old for certain things.

March 3, 2013

13 Comments


val234

Anyone else occassionally finding it very decipher the voice?

April 2, 2013

Materfamilias

Yes, often, though I usually get there in the end. But I listened to this several times, both the normal and slow versions, and still never got "l'eta". (Can't find accents on i-pad.)

August 23, 2013

badyan

I'm too old for this ❤❤❤❤

September 27, 2013

Li-Wei

I thought about the same thing! Too bad it doesn't accept movie quotes.. = )

September 28, 2013

harryvarty

I am not sure enough to report this as a mistake, but doesn't the use of "non" mean that the correct answer is "I am not too old for certain things."?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

"Non ho più l'età per..." literally means "I don't have any more the age to/for..."

You are too old to do something, then the translation is correct. I don't think English has an idiom similar to "Non ho più l'età", but I couldn't bet on it.

March 3, 2013

harryvarty

Thanks for the explanation. I understand now.

March 3, 2013

ceceg

Grazie mille

May 5, 2013

ackworth

'I am past it' is in general usage..

June 30, 2013

Curlygirly

Or I am too old for....

September 12, 2013

hgiayvia

thanks for explanation. Unfortunately with Duolingo there is no real explanation for the idioms so I appreciate it.

September 18, 2013

Csooti

is it like "I don't have enough time left to do stg"?

April 13, 2013

diego_d

No. It has to do with being too old for doing something. To not have time would be "Non ho più tempo" I think.

May 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.