1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Soksi nyepesi"

"Soksi nyepesi"

Translation:Light socks

May 26, 2017

8 Comments


Hampri

'light' as in color ?


rokksolidrees

I like to wear heavy socks. Like 20kg.


AGreatUserName

Is that why they call you Rokk Solid Rees?


pablopublico

"Light socks" is not the same as "life sucks".


pablopublico

"Heavy" in Spanish is pesado, an inverse mnemonic.


5vZSXEt5

Anybody an idea why it is NYEpesi? Also, how would you say 1. My sock 2. My socks

Thanks


PeterGauli

Because soksi are in the nasal class and epesi (i guess means light) so there is the rule to do an ny- prefix before. Same goes for e.g. -ekundu (red) which becomes nyekundu

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.