"Soksi nyepesi"

Translation:Light socks

May 26, 2017

7 Comments


Hampri

'light' as in color ?

May 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, weight

May 29, 2017

rokksolidrees

I like to wear heavy socks. Like 20kg.

September 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Is that why they call you Rokk Solid Rees?

September 28, 2017

pablopublico

"Heavy" in Spanish is pesado, an inverse mnemonic.

August 14, 2018

5vZSXEt5

Anybody an idea why it is NYEpesi? Also, how would you say 1. My sock 2. My socks

Thanks

November 28, 2018

PeterGauli

Because soksi are in the nasal class and epesi (i guess means light) so there is the rule to do an ny- prefix before. Same goes for e.g. -ekundu (red) which becomes nyekundu

January 24, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.