"Soksi nyepesi"

Translation:Light socks

May 26, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hampri

'light' as in color ?


rokksolidrees

I like to wear heavy socks. Like 20kg.


AGreatUserName

Is that why they call you Rokk Solid Rees?


pablopublico

"Heavy" in Spanish is pesado, an inverse mnemonic.


5vZSXEt5

Anybody an idea why it is NYEpesi? Also, how would you say 1. My sock 2. My socks

Thanks


PeterGauli

Because soksi are in the nasal class and epesi (i guess means light) so there is the rule to do an ny- prefix before. Same goes for e.g. -ekundu (red) which becomes nyekundu


chartsman

I assume "my sock" would be "soksi yangu" and "my socks" is "soksi zangu".


fliss267566

just by the way - no one would ever say 'light socks' in english, it would be light-weight socks.


pablopublico

"Light socks" is not the same as "life sucks".


ScorpioGir5

A light pair of socks isn't accepted. It's hard to determine if it's referring to color or weight. I've always used a thin pair of socks to refer to the thickness.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.