"Będę piła sok pomarańczowy."

Translation:I will be drinking orange juice.

May 26, 2017

6 Comments


WarsawWill

... , wearing a pink carnation and sitting at the bar. I can't wait to meet you in the flesh after all this time.

May 26, 2017

Paula651769

should it be pił instead to match the masculine adjective and noun?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

"pił" doesn't match the noun phrase. It has nothing to do with the object. It has everything to do with the gender of the subject of the sentence, which is "I".

A woman will say "Będę piła", a man will say "Będę pił". Alternatively, both can say "Będę pić".

September 19, 2018

BoRomer

This sounds a bit odd when read by a male voice.

March 17, 2019

Jellei

Well, treat all the sentences as if just 'being read' by some voice, then the gender doesn't matter.

March 17, 2019

alik1989

I always think of it as someone's sentence, quoted by someone else.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.