1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Morcovul este mare și gras."

"Morcovul este mare și gras."

Translation:The carrot is big and fat.

May 26, 2017

10 Comments


mikklos

Fat? What is this carrot made from? :)


willy570048

Sometimes fat is used in english as synonimous of thick


IngunnW.

Are they definitely talking about carrots, or could this mean something else?


PhilipNikolayev

"Morcovul este lung și gros" works better!


MagnusPers

"Morcovul e mare şi graş" doesn't work...


canarul

Previously "gras" was used to mean "fatty" (in reference to butter, untul). What determines the different meaning?


agta881130

i used "heavy" which is the secondary meaning of "gras" and makes more sense but no, that carrot is fat. okay. thank you. i lost a heart because of the fat carrot.


Karol_Gherard

My carrot is big and fat, baby!


groeumfe

gras can be translated by heavy hare. Fat seems not correct for a carrot.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.