"Morcovul este mare și gras."

Translation:The carrot is big and fat.

May 26, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikklos

Fat? What is this carrot made from? :)


agta881130

i used "heavy" which is the secondary meaning of "gras" and makes more sense but no, that carrot is fat. okay. thank you. i lost a heart because of the fat carrot.


IngunnW.

Are they definitely talking about carrots, or could this mean something else?


CptNautilus

I was asking myself the same question... there might be double entendre here.


willy570048

Sometimes fat is used in english as synonimous of thick


PhilipNikolayev

"Morcovul este lung și gros" works better!


MagnusPers

"Morcovul e mare şi graş" doesn't work...


Mapka15

No, I had the same. It's a literal dictation, although it means the same.


canarul

Previously "gras" was used to mean "fatty" (in reference to butter, untul). What determines the different meaning?


Karol_Gherard

My carrot is big and fat, baby!


groeumfe

gras can be translated by heavy hare. Fat seems not correct for a carrot.


debbocar

In England we would describe a "big, fat, juicy carrot". Is it not the same in other countries to use poetic descriptions like this?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.