Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De olifant drinkt water."

Translation:The elephant drinks water.

1 year ago

5 Comments


OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I swear some of these are just English with a funny accent and creative spelling.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

English and Dutch are both Germanic languages, so it's no surprise there are similarities.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

English and Icelandic are both Germanic languages, but there aren't sentences like this. Dutch and English are startlingly similar.

1 year ago

Rizal-12

What differen between drinken, drank, and drankt?

7 months ago

baukebos
baukebos

"Drinken" is the Dutch translation of the verb "to drink" and "drank" is a drink (often with alcohol). In Dutch, "drankt" doesn't exist.

This is how to conjugate the present tense of the Dutch verb "drinken" ("to drink"):

  • "Ik drink" = "I drink"
  • "Jij drinkt" = "You drink"
  • "U drinkt" = "You drink" (formal)
  • "Hij/zij/het drinkt" = "He/she/it drinks"
  • "Wij drinken" = "We drink"
  • "Jullie drinken" = "You drink" (plural)
  • "Zij drinken" = "They drink"

This is how to conjugate the past tense it:

  • "Ik dronk" = "I drank"
  • "Jij dronk" = "You drank"
  • "U dronk" = "You drank" (formal)
  • "Hij/zij/het dronk" = "He/she/it drank"
  • "Wij dronken" = "We drank"
  • "Jullie dronken" = "You drank" (plural)
  • "Zij dronken" = "They drank"
2 weeks ago