"De olifant drinkt water."

Translation:The elephant drinks water.

1 year ago

7 Comments


OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I swear some of these are just English with a funny accent and creative spelling.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

English and Dutch are both Germanic languages, so it's no surprise there are similarities.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

English and Icelandic are both Germanic languages, but there aren't sentences like this. Dutch and English are startlingly similar.

1 year ago

Rizal-12

What differen between drinken, drank, and drankt?

9 months ago

baukebos
baukebos

"Drinken" is the Dutch translation of the verb "to drink" and "drank" is a drink (often with alcohol). In Dutch, "drankt" doesn't exist.

This is how to conjugate the present tense of the Dutch verb "drinken" ("to drink"):

  • "Ik drink" = "I drink"
  • "Jij drinkt" = "You drink"
  • "U drinkt" = "You drink" (formal)
  • "Hij/zij/het drinkt" = "He/she/it drinks"
  • "Wij drinken" = "We drink"
  • "Jullie drinken" = "You drink" (plural)
  • "Zij drinken" = "They drink"

This is how to conjugate the past tense it:

  • "Ik dronk" = "I drank"
  • "Jij dronk" = "You drank"
  • "U dronk" = "You drank" (formal)
  • "Hij/zij/het dronk" = "He/she/it drank"
  • "Wij dronken" = "We drank"
  • "Jullie dronken" = "You drank" (plural)
  • "Zij dronken" = "They drank"
2 months ago

MarianaMac590432

What is the difference between drinks and is drinking in dutch?

1 week ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • De olifant drinkt - "The elephant drinks" and/or "The elephant is drinking"
  • De olifant is aan het drinken - "The elephant is drinking"
  • De olifant ligt/staat/zit/loopt te drinken - "The elephant is drinking (while lying down/standing/sitting/walking)"
  • De olifant is drinken - "The elephant is out drinking (PLEASE know that there are specific situations when we use this form - for Duo just use "aan het" if you want to use the verb 'to be')
  • De olifant is bezig met drinken - "The elephant is busy drinking"

There are two more forms for the continuous aspect, but those are rarely used (if they are used at all in daily speech). See here for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25006809

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.