1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Segui quella macchina!"

"Segui quella macchina!"

Translation:Follow that car!

March 20, 2014

21 Comments


Lavmarx

Finally! An useful phrase!


mattiapascal

An indispensable classic!


MartinOlsv

I'll so be using this one.


a-muktar

Did anyone actually translate it in capitals? :D :D "FOLLOW THAT CAR!"


IARose

Why is segui quell'automobile pinged as wrong


Duolessio

It should be accepted.


IARose

Thanks. I thought it was correct but then again you never know. I notified the moderators but I wouldn't hold my breath, as for some time now seem to do little to correct their errors


a-muktar

Maybe it's too many syllables at this point haha


marc.libra

When would you use that sentence if you are on a holiday in Italy i wonder.


Johnvander5

How do you properly pronouce ''segui''? It sounds likes SEVI.


JamesEilen

Per favore, mi dice se io sono corretta: Some verbs have the imperative form ending in I and others with A? Also, is the plural form for example: Seguite and is that plural imperative or only formal you? If so, how do you use plural imperative? Please help! Grazie mille!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


sharkbbb

Formal "you" in Italian is not the second person plural (voi), but the third person singular, used with capitalized pronoun Lei. Sometimes Loro or even Voi are used for plural formal "you".

Most imperative forms are the same as the present indicative forms except:

  • second person singular -are verbs end in -a
  • third person singular -are verbs end in -i
  • third person singular -ere and -ire verbs end in -a
  • third person plural -are verbs end in -ino
  • third person plural -ere and -ire verbs end in -ano

Present Indicative

are verbs (lavare)

  • (tu) lavi.
  • (Lei) lava.
  • (noi) laviamo.
  • (voi) lavate.
  • (Loro) lavano.

ere verbs (ridere)

  • (tu) ridi.
  • (Lei) ride.
  • (noi) ridiamo.
  • (voi) ridete.
  • (Loro) ridono.

ire verbs (seguire)

  • (tu) segui.
  • (Lei) segue.
  • (noi) seguiamo.
  • (voi) seguite.
  • (Loro) seguono.

Imperative

are verbs (lavare)

  • lava (tu) !
  • lavi (Lei) !
  • laviamo (noi) !
  • lavate (voi) !
  • lavino (Loro) !

ere verbs (ridere)

  • ridi (tu) !
  • rida (Lei) !
  • ridiamo (noi) !
  • ridete (voi) !
  • ridano (Loro) !

ire verbs (seguire)

  • segui (tu) !
  • segua (Lei) !
  • seguiamo (noi) !
  • seguite (voi) !
  • seguano (Loro) !

lev36

Thanks; this is for me the second most confusing thing in Italian aside from clitics. I'll eventually get it.


Kalaposember

Has anybody used it in a life?


tbuccoliero

What's up with 2 capitalized words? Trying to trick us!


jamesjiao

What are you on about?


rjjacob

Too many syllables for an active situation. How about "Segui quel'auto!"


Serge858057

One of the words what I want to say most in my life.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.