"Τα πράσινα μήλα."

Translation:The green apples.

May 26, 2017

5 Comments


hectorlqr

Do colors as adjectives in greek have to decline for gender, number, case?

May 26, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes. ^.^ There are some tips and notes on colors that you might actually find helpful https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Colors

May 26, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, except for some "imported" foreign adjectives that don't have endings and so can't decline, e.g. μωβ "purple, mauve".

May 27, 2017

ngeneshki

What I hear on the audio for "apples" is not "μήλα", but "μήλια". Is this correct? Is this way of reading an exception? Or is this just a problem with the audio?

January 28, 2018

troll1995

It actually sounds like μήλλα with a double-consonant pronounciation (that does not exist in Modern Greek). What the speaker does is prolonging the λ. It's an audio problem and not 100% correct.

January 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.