Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il est gros parce qu'il mange des frites."

Translation:He is big because he eats fries.

5 years ago

123 Comments


derek3x

A shot a McDonalds customers?

5 years ago

thecatpetter

Or at Deluxe French Fries because there are so many fries in a platter.

4 years ago

SourireCache

Un americain?

4 years ago

JosephSai

Definitely

3 years ago

YagoValle
YagoValle

Which nationality is this sentence about and why the North American one?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Well, haven't you answered yourself, Yago? UK only has French Fries, thinly quartered deep-fried potato. USA Chips=UK Crisps. Finally, USA Fries=UK Chips. Duo is a USA based program. The OED has no listing for Fries but the USA Websters dictionary's definition of Fries is "Strips of potato fried in deep fat." There you go Yago, you were right when answering your own question.

1 year ago

Jaclyn719188

I hear they call it a Royale with Cheese

3 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

Ironically, I keep practicing this sentence within sight of their fries...

3 years ago

Libellule808
Libellule808

That's not ironic! If something is apropos, it's exactly the opposite of ironic. Why do people not get the concept of irony? You could say "Appropriately...." or "coincidentally...." "Fittingly...." Fitting is not ironic.

11 months ago

Erika24601

This sentence makes me want their fries

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

McDonalds has been trying to get Brits to say "fries" for years - unsuccessfully. Sure, we recognise "fries" on a menu, but to most people in the UK they are "chips". And while we're on the subject, I see "Mac and cheese" as a sort of burger in my head. I eat (if I must) "macaroni cheese".

10 months ago

Harmander01

Also in South Africa, it's chips for us. I suppose in most commonwealth nations it is chips :-)

4 weeks ago

liveforcookies42

No very different! We call thinly cut potato deep fried fries. We call fat chunks of potato fried/baked chips. I know this because i like in Stevenage

6 months ago

Darren659037

Parce que c'est bien mérité?

1 month ago

JROfftoFrance

Hi, I just wanted some clarification about what the purpose of the 'qu'il' was in this sentence. Why not just have 'il' on it's own?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"parce que" is the full expression and "parce" cannot stand alone.

when "que" is placed in front of a word starting with a vowel, it is elided:

  • parce qu'il
  • parce qu'elle
5 years ago

DuFarge

Without your help this site would not be half as effective. I can't express how grateful I am to you for your time and help.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You made my day!

5 years ago

PrakashAbhinav

You have been making ours!

4 years ago

ZziKonggg

awwww you all are so sweet

3 years ago

James_Galante
James_Galante

lol site surf what is your native language because you are a lvl 25 in english and in french

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Sitesurf's native language is French

2 years ago

fire8433

Why gros and not grand for big

3 years ago

Ringthebells

I believe that when talking about people, "gros" means fat and "grand" means tall.

3 years ago

PANZER1016879

Correct!

11 months ago

fairylynxx
fairylynxx

I think that "gros" in this context means "fat," whereas "grand" generally just means "big."

3 years ago

ewwwitssteph
ewwwitssteph

I put "He is big because he eats fried food." Why can't it be fried food, as opposed to just "fries"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"fried food" = des aliments frits

"(French) fries" are potatoes, not any food.

1 year ago

PANZER1016879

You are amazing!

I wish I was good at languages.

11 months ago

downhand
downhand

can it never stand alone? in spanish it's por que, and por can be used alone with the meaning of the english 'for' in a sentence like '... for you are with me'

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to avoid "parce que" (I confirm that 'parce' doesn't stand alone), you can use "car" which means the same thing, including your example "... car tu es avec moi".

5 years ago

Joel-Iowan

Is parce que more formal than car?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, more usual: actually "car" is more formal.

5 years ago

downhand
downhand

thank you very much!

5 years ago

Kelly199

Sitesurf, I always like your comments.

2 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Actually, in Spanish:

¿Por qué? = Why? = Pourquoi ?

Porque = Because = Parce que.

4 years ago

ezakto
ezakto

For the record, in spanish it's "Porque" (while "Por qué" means "Pourquoi")

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

I have no idea why you got a down vote. That is also my understanding.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Mais il mérite des frites!

4 years ago

kcreel

I have a hard time distinguishing between "frites" and "fruits." I thought it was odd that the sentence said he was fat because he eats fruit...

5 years ago

gyantyagi
gyantyagi

...or 'chips' in English, 'fries' in American. US chips=English crisps.

3 years ago

Jackjon

Yup. So who was it who travelled over to the New World and decided to change everything that had been working so well for hundreds of years? Changed an easy "Tap" to the Old French derivative "Faucet" which even the French have changed to Robinet, Lift (which has to offer lift to counter-act gravity whether it is going up or down) to Elevator which by definition does not go downwards, Fag (a cigarette a word common as far back as the 18th century) to homosexual especially considering we Brits wouldn't have had fags to smoke in the first place had the natives of America not given the ingredients to us. Oh Boy did my mate have an interesting time in New York when he asked his American friend where he could purchase a pack of 20 fags!

3 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Well, JJ, you can imagine what happened when the American boy arrived at an old-fashioned public school (Eton), and the older boy told him that he was going to be that boy's fag... [For non-British English speakers: "to fag" is also slang for to work hard until tired out ("fagged out") and a "fag" in a public school was a junior boy assigned to act as a servant to a senior one. (It was supposed to be character-forming.)
Needless to say, these words are used in this sense far less nowadays...]

2 years ago

Jackjon

Character forming, DOA? Check out our Prime Ministers and Career Politicians and where they were educated. SOME Characters, eh? You did say "Supposed" and I do get that, mate. Oh, and yes, I know in Police circles DOA=Dead On Arrival and of course I really didn't mean that; I am just a lazy man (not idle) and Yours is a beautiful yet long name.But, but, but I'm lazy. How's your "Summer" up there? Crap here in North Yorkshire. Salut, JJ.

2 years ago

Joel-Iowan

Why can't we use it instead of he. Can't an animal be addressed as it?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, but it is not very common that animals would eat fries.

5 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

You haven't seen our dog.

5 years ago

JoeFrost96

I said "he is fat because he is eating some chips" and got it wrong. It was the exact same answer as the correct one just in another way of saying the present tense. What's going on there?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"he is eating some chips" means that it is what he is doing right now. But the reason why he is fat is that he eats chips too often/in too large amounts, not because he is eating some right now.

3 years ago

Jasonjjli
Jasonjjli

anyways I said "he is fat because he eats french fries" and it was correct

2 years ago

dovid1365

is grand interchangeable with gros or is there a difference?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

grand means tall for people

gros is a matter of volume

the only case where you can interchange grand and gros is when you speak about dogs.

4 years ago

dovid1365

so if i want to say someone is fat i would say gros. or if i want to say this container of peanut butter is large i would also use gros?

4 years ago

Jackjon

I don't think so. "He is Fat"="Il est gros". "The container is large"="Le conteneur est grand

4 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Is there a distinction in French between "he is large" (i.e. big, but possibly in proportion to his height - a neutral comment) and "he is fat" (i.e. he is overweight - a critical, pejorative comment)? Or are both gros?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"gros, grosse, gros, grosses" is about volume, this is a 3D dimension, like "voluminous".

Usually, when somebody is described as "gros", he is fat.

If his volume comes from muscles, we use "costaud, fort, puissant, trapu, robuste, baraqué, musclé, balèse..."

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Merci beaucoup. Je ne dirai jamais que l'Incroyable Hulk est gros....

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Well done!

2 years ago

THE_IRON_VIPER

Could gros also translate as fat?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence, yes, but not if you were referring to a tree or a lie.

2 years ago

---Vegan---

Fat works!

1 year ago

Osprey3

Why cant the correct answer be: It is big because he eats fries

6 months ago

Mac747116

Because, "it" does not represent a person. "It" is more for representing a thing or an animal.

6 months ago

mojavelinux

I think "he is huge" should be accepted here too. As a native English speaker, I rarely, if ever, refer to a person as "big" unless they are tall (or at least tall). If the idea here is that a person is overweight, then I think "huge" is the nice way to say it, "fat" is the not nice way.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

What you suggest is "énorme" in French.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting. As a native English speaker I would be greatly insulted to be called huge, but I don't have a problem being called fat. Maybe it's an age thing.

10 months ago

alexalekzee

I got "he is big because what he eats is fries" incorrect. why?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please back translate: il est gros parce que ce qu'il mange est des frites.

2 years ago

alexalekzee

he is big because he is eating fries

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, this would not work because logically, he would need to eat fries frequently to become fat. So he cannot get fat by magic with the one serving of fries he is eating now.

As a consequence, a continuous present cannot work and only a simple present would express a habit of his.

2 years ago

Shekina05

hahaha! so true!

6 days ago

MicheleVeldman1

Les frites sont gros parce qu'ils mangent des homme!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Les frites sont grosses parce qu'elles mangent des hommes !"

1 year ago

Tameem650415

could someone please explain to me the difference between "parce que " and "car", other than "car" being more formal?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"car" serves as a liaison between two statements and cannot start a sentence.

  • il est gros car il mange trop
  • il est gros parce qu'il mange trop OR parce qu'il mange trop, il est gros.
1 year ago

Tameem650415

merci beaucoup mon amie

1 year ago

Zjeraar
Zjeraar

Why is it 'des' here and not 'les'? I don't think you're growing considerably when you're only eating some fries.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please back translate: "he is big because he eats the fries" does not make sense.

"des" is not the translation for "some".

"des" is the plural of "un" or "une" and it means "more than one".

Everytime you eat fries, you eat "des frites", not "a small quantity of fries" not "some fries", just "more than one".

1 year ago

Zjeraar
Zjeraar

It's still unclear to me when to use 'les' for a generalization. Isn't it possible here?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please take a look at this - esp. 4 & 5: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-definite-article

1 year ago

Zjeraar
Zjeraar

Thanks! The app doesn't seem to have the bite-sized explanations accompanying the lessons that the Duolingo site has. So I've switched to using the site.

I think I understand now.

Here, have a lingot.

1 year ago

nrcarrier

Parce que, je voudrais manger tout les friites!

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Je voudrais manger toutes les frites

11 months ago

JRRbdD2K

Is there a French word for "fat"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The adjective "fat" is "gras, grasse(s)".

The noun "fat" is "de la graisse" as Jackjon said, and also "une/la matière grasse" (oil, butter, margarine...).

1 year ago

KomaGawa

I have consistently translated "gros" as "fat", and this has been ok with Duo, but you know I am relying on a prejudiced view of the meaning of "gross", and he drop down Duo don't mention a definition of "fat". so what do the French say for the word "fat"? I am assuming that "gros" is not used but something that Duo thinks is not as useful, because it is too specific.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Fat" is "gras", but "gras" is also greasy, oily, fatty, depending on what or who is qualified as such.

"Gros" is a 3D notion, which exactly means "voluminous" (volumineux).

Someone qualified as "gros, grosse" may have a large and heavy skeleton and enormous muscles; but most of the time, the person is fat (as well).

1 year ago

Samashy14

Why add qu'il?

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Parce que" is a conjunction like many others (pour que, bien que...).

It needs "que" to introduce a subordinate clause and "parce" cannot stand alone.

9 months ago

Bis612099
Bis612099

Il mange des frites, parce qu'il a faim.

8 months ago

Mac747116

Can't you eat other foods that make you big besides fries?.......

6 months ago

Jackjon

Yes Mac, of course. A whole side of a cow, 20 chickens, 400 eggs, 50 battered fish, just the one single toasted scorpion with a side dish of 100 par-boiled then baked cockroaches, sliced fresh frog in tadpole Bechamel, depending upon how secretive the place in the world you are; braised human calf muscle garnished with baked tripe, sliced and baked brain (human preferably) raw eyeballs (packed full of vitamin C), the fat from 20 long-tail sheep's tails, the nuts, ALL the nuts from an almond tree. nine bunches of twelve bananas half of which cooked in butter. That should do it mate. Oh and some Sage, pepper, nutmeg and sea salt. (Better for you than rock salt, must look after your health). Happy fatness. Now, may we get back to learning French? Lastly Mac, there is no Apostrophe nor Ellipsis between your "you" and "eat". No need on a language learning course, either, for your "..............".

6 months ago

Mac747116

Very funny, another thing, how long did it take for you to type that whole paragraph out bro?....

6 months ago

JKVq7QT8
JKVq7QT8

Je sens très attaqué maintenant!

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Je me sens très attaqué

4 months ago

writerbeverly

I really like this program, and the diversity of characters in the illustrations. Could do without the fat-shaming, though.

People are fat because... We really don't know why. Genetics, environmental factors, diet, exercise (or lack thereof)? But we know that "fat because he eats fries" isn't true because otherwise everyone who eats fries would be fat, and there are plenty of thin people who frequently eat fries, and plenty of fat people who don't. Please take a second look at sentences that seem to shame people for their body size, or suggest that fat people are gluttons or are fat because they eat fries or cake or don't exercise.

3 months ago

Zjeraar
Zjeraar

Pretty sure it's a hypothetical thing that could come up in a conversation between two people. It doesn't mean that DuoLingo themselves actually agree with what's being said in the exercise sentences.

3 months ago

Murle
Murle

"He is large, because he is eating fries." ....this wrong how, exactly?

1 month ago

GimmickNG
1 month ago

Harmander01

Well, he is not big in a healthy way then :-)

4 weeks ago

sarina733605

Hi everyone What's the difference between car and parce que?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Sarina. I'll give a basic response. Parce que= Because and Car=For. Sometimes either may be used but Car cannot be used to start a sentence. Parce que is more common and Car tends indicate causality, where Parce que tends to indicate a resulting situation. I think; I'm not 100%.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Excellent explanation!

1 year ago

WinterCast1
2 months ago

owainphillips

Sounds like mangait rather than mange. So is it not "he is fat because he ate chips" rather than "he is fat because he eats chips"? Or maybe i just need to wash out my ears.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"il mange" is simple present, because as a habit he eats fries.

"il mangeait" would have an 'ay' sound at the end.

1 year ago

Nick800990

Why is "He is big because he eats chips" wrong???

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This is a correct and accepted translation.

1 year ago

Nick800990

The response I got was that this was wrong, and the acceptable word was "fries" - hence my confusion

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Next time such a thing happens, can you make a screenshot and post it on the sentence discussion thread?

Thanks.

1 year ago

cherry.carrie

It was probably marked as wrong because Duolingo is an American-English based website and in America "fries" are what British people call "chips", and "chips" in America are what British people call "crisps". So, calling them "chips" would be referring to them as "crisps". I don't know if this makes sense but I don't know how else to explain it.

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, this can't be the reason, because of course "chips" is also correct and accepted as a British variant.

By the way, "les chips" (fem) in France are what British people call "crisps" (and chips in Am English).

11 months ago

Jackjon

You are certainly correct Cherry, and makes perfect sense. Please accept a lingot in order to highlight your helpful post. Votre ami JJ.

11 months ago

PANZER1016879

HAHA!! Congrats Duo! I think Duolingo wants people to stop eating fast food. Well, that's one what to advertise your hate for McDonald's, Burger King, KFC and other fast food chains. AND THROUGH FRENCH TOO!

11 months ago

Angelique58

Don't be silly. I eat chips, occasionally, but I make them myself. Do you actually think people only eat chips from fast food outlets?

1 month ago

TanteGeorgette

Il est Amercaine!

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Il est américain. Elle est américaine.

4 years ago

Related Discussions