1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est gros parce qu'il mang…

"Il est gros parce qu'il mange des frites."

Translation:He is big because he eats fries.

March 3, 2013

92 Comments


derek3x

A shot a McDonalds customers?


thecatpetter

Or at Deluxe French Fries because there are so many fries in a platter.


YagoValle

Which nationality is this sentence about and why the North American one?


Jackjon

Well, haven't you answered yourself, Yago? UK only has French Fries, thinly quartered deep-fried potato. USA Chips=UK Crisps. Finally, USA Fries=UK Chips. Duo is a USA based program. The OED has no listing for Fries but the USA Websters dictionary's definition of Fries is "Strips of potato fried in deep fat." There you go Yago, you were right when answering your own question.


Jaclyn719188

I hear they call it a Royale with Cheese


JaybusterNL

Oui et ils mangent des frites avec la mayonnaise.


Aidan324333

I have seen them do it they drown them in it


coinaday

Ironically, I keep practicing this sentence within sight of their fries...


Libellule808

That's not ironic! If something is apropos, it's exactly the opposite of ironic. Why do people not get the concept of irony? You could say "Appropriately...." or "coincidentally...." "Fittingly...." Fitting is not ironic.


Erika24601

This sentence makes me want their fries


SeanMeaneyPL

McDonalds has been trying to get Brits to say "fries" for years - unsuccessfully. Sure, we recognise "fries" on a menu, but to most people in the UK they are "chips". And while we're on the subject, I see "Mac and cheese" as a sort of burger in my head. I eat (if I must) "macaroni cheese".


Harman01

Also in South Africa, it's chips for us. I suppose in most commonwealth nations it is chips :-)


DT92024

Parce que c'est bien mérité?


JROfftoFrance

Hi, I just wanted some clarification about what the purpose of the 'qu'il' was in this sentence. Why not just have 'il' on it's own?


Sitesurf

"parce que" is the full expression and "parce" cannot stand alone.

when "que" is placed in front of a word starting with a vowel, it is elided:

  • parce qu'il
  • parce qu'elle

DuFarge

Without your help this site would not be half as effective. I can't express how grateful I am to you for your time and help.


Sitesurf

You made my day!


PrakashAbhinav

You have been making ours!


ZziKonggg

awwww you all are so sweet


James_Galante

lol site surf what is your native language because you are a lvl 25 in english and in french


Ungewitig_Wiht

Sitesurf's native language is French


fire8433

Why gros and not grand for big


Ringthebells

I believe that when talking about people, "gros" means fat and "grand" means tall.


fairylynxx

I think that "gros" in this context means "fat," whereas "grand" generally just means "big."


downhand

can it never stand alone? in spanish it's por que, and por can be used alone with the meaning of the english 'for' in a sentence like '... for you are with me'


Sitesurf

If you want to avoid "parce que" (I confirm that 'parce' doesn't stand alone), you can use "car" which means the same thing, including your example "... car tu es avec moi".


Joel-Iowan

Is parce que more formal than car?


Sitesurf

No, more usual: actually "car" is more formal.


downhand

thank you very much!


Kelly199

Sitesurf, I always like your comments.


ThanKwee

Actually, in Spanish:

¿Por qué? = Why? = Pourquoi ?

Porque = Because = Parce que.


ezakto

For the record, in spanish it's "Porque" (while "Por qué" means "Pourquoi")


ThanKwee

I have no idea why you got a down vote. That is also my understanding.


ag3n7_z3r0

Mais il mérite des frites!


kcreel

I have a hard time distinguishing between "frites" and "fruits." I thought it was odd that the sentence said he was fat because he eats fruit...


gyantyagi

...or 'chips' in English, 'fries' in American. US chips=English crisps.


Jackjon

Yup. So who was it who travelled over to the New World and decided to change everything that had been working so well for hundreds of years? Changed an easy "Tap" to the Old French derivative "Faucet" which even the French have changed to Robinet, Lift (which has to offer lift to counter-act gravity whether it is going up or down) to Elevator which by definition does not go downwards, Fag (a cigarette a word common as far back as the 18th century) to homosexual especially considering we Brits wouldn't have had fags to smoke in the first place had the natives of America not given the ingredients to us. Oh Boy did my mate have an interesting time in New York when he asked his American friend where he could purchase a pack of 20 fags!


daughterofAlbion

Well, JJ, you can imagine what happened when the American boy arrived at an old-fashioned public school (Eton), and the older boy told him that he was going to be that boy's fag... [For non-British English speakers: "to fag" is also slang for to work hard until tired out ("fagged out") and a "fag" in a public school was a junior boy assigned to act as a servant to a senior one. (It was supposed to be character-forming.)
Needless to say, these words are used in this sense far less nowadays...]


JoeFrost96

I said "he is fat because he is eating some chips" and got it wrong. It was the exact same answer as the correct one just in another way of saying the present tense. What's going on there?


Sitesurf

"he is eating some chips" means that it is what he is doing right now. But the reason why he is fat is that he eats chips too often/in too large amounts, not because he is eating some right now.


Joel-Iowan

Why can't we use it instead of he. Can't an animal be addressed as it?


Sitesurf

Yes, but it is not very common that animals would eat fries.


northernguy

You haven't seen our dog.


PKBitchgirl

Our cat likes McDonalds chips, I gave her one, she ended up liking it so I gave her some more, one at a time


PKBitchgirl

An animal would be addressed as it in English if someone didn't know if it was male or female


Jasonjjli

anyways I said "he is fat because he eats french fries" and it was correct


THE_IRON_VIPER

Could gros also translate as fat?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, yes, but not if you were referring to a tree or a lie.


dovid1365

is grand interchangeable with gros or is there a difference?


Sitesurf

grand means tall for people

gros is a matter of volume

the only case where you can interchange grand and gros is when you speak about dogs.


dovid1365

so if i want to say someone is fat i would say gros. or if i want to say this container of peanut butter is large i would also use gros?


Jackjon

I don't think so. "He is Fat"="Il est gros". "The container is large"="Le conteneur est grand


daughterofAlbion

Is there a distinction in French between "he is large" (i.e. big, but possibly in proportion to his height - a neutral comment) and "he is fat" (i.e. he is overweight - a critical, pejorative comment)? Or are both gros?


Sitesurf

"gros, grosse, gros, grosses" is about volume, this is a 3D dimension, like "voluminous".

Usually, when somebody is described as "gros", he is fat.

If his volume comes from muscles, we use "costaud, fort, puissant, trapu, robuste, baraqué, musclé, balèse..."


daughterofAlbion

Merci beaucoup. Je ne dirai jamais que l'Incroyable Hulk est gros....


sarina733605

Hi everyone What's the difference between car and parce que?


Jackjon

Hi Sarina. I'll give a basic response. Parce que= Because and Car=For. Sometimes either may be used but Car cannot be used to start a sentence. Parce que is more common and Car tends indicate causality, where Parce que tends to indicate a resulting situation. I think; I'm not 100%.


Sitesurf

Excellent explanation!


Tameem650415

could someone please explain to me the difference between "parce que " and "car", other than "car" being more formal?


Sitesurf

"car" serves as a liaison between two statements and cannot start a sentence.

  • il est gros car il mange trop
  • il est gros parce qu'il mange trop OR parce qu'il mange trop, il est gros.

Tameem650415

merci beaucoup mon amie


Harman01

Well, he is not big in a healthy way then :-)


Petrlebeest

You can get fat just by eating one pack of McDonald's fries a day


[deactivated user]

    Les frites sont gros parce qu'ils mangent des homme!


Sitesurf

    "Les frites sont grosses parce qu'elles mangent des hommes !"


Zjeraar

    Why is it 'des' here and not 'les'? I don't think you're growing considerably when you're only eating some fries.


Sitesurf

    Please back translate: "he is big because he eats the fries" does not make sense.

    "des" is not the translation for "some".

    "des" is the plural of "un" or "une" and it means "more than one".

    Everytime you eat fries, you eat "des frites", not "a small quantity of fries" not "some fries", just "more than one".


Zjeraar

    It's still unclear to me when to use 'les' for a generalization. Isn't it possible here?


Zjeraar

    Thanks! The app doesn't seem to have the bite-sized explanations accompanying the lessons that the Duolingo site has. So I've switched to using the site.

    I think I understand now.

    Here, have a lingot.


nrcarrier

    Parce que, je voudrais manger tout les friites!


Sitesurf

    Je voudrais manger toutes les frites


JRRbdD2K

    Is there a French word for "fat"?


Sitesurf

    The adjective "fat" is "gras, grasse(s)".

    The noun "fat" is "de la graisse" as Jackjon said, and also "une/la matière grasse" (oil, butter, margarine...).


KomaGawa

    I have consistently translated "gros" as "fat", and this has been ok with Duo, but you know I am relying on a prejudiced view of the meaning of "gross", and he drop down Duo don't mention a definition of "fat". so what do the French say for the word "fat"? I am assuming that "gros" is not used but something that Duo thinks is not as useful, because it is too specific.


Sitesurf

    "Fat" is "gras", but "gras" is also greasy, oily, fatty, depending on what or who is qualified as such.

    "Gros" is a 3D notion, which exactly means "voluminous" (volumineux).

    Someone qualified as "gros, grosse" may have a large and heavy skeleton and enormous muscles; but most of the time, the person is fat (as well).


Sitesurf

    "Parce que" is a conjunction like many others (pour que, bien que...).

    It needs "que" to introduce a subordinate clause and "parce" cannot stand alone.


Bis612099

    Il mange des frites, parce qu'il a faim.


Osprey3

    Why cant the correct answer be: It is big because he eats fries


Mac747116

    Because, "it" does not represent a person. "It" is more for representing a thing or an animal.


JKVq7QT8

    Je sens très attaqué maintenant!


Sitesurf

    Je me sens très attaqué

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.