"You do not eat bread."

Translation:Tu nu mănânci pâine.

May 26, 2017

6 Comments


Tranciodipizza

Duolingo, you really need to put a (sing.) or (plur.) after "You". We're going stupid with this problem.

January 19, 2019

Sommy285661

Informally isnt Tu nu mănânci pâine correct?

May 26, 2017

Lurch_M

"Tu nu mănânci pâine" = "You do not eat bread" (singular "you")
"Voi nu mâncați pâine" = "You do not eat bread" (plural "you")
"Dumneavoastră nu mâncați pâine" = "You do not eat bread" (very polite form, you need to find out from the context if it's the singular "you" or the plural "you")

May 27, 2017

inex13

wouldn't this go for a singular "you"?

November 18, 2017

MayteStiles

i got a "correct" for that just now, so if you did not it has probably been included soon after yours or someone else's remark. But it is not a matter of formal&informal, or so it seems tu me, but tu is singular and voi is plural.

September 11, 2018

DevG07

Singular form was not accepted for me. Annoying when it's not clear from the English that they intend a plural.

November 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.