"The dough"

Translation:A massa

March 3, 2013

13 Comments


isaontheway

Massa was pasta earlier, dough has not come up yet.

March 5, 2013

m0tin

Wasn't it "pasta" on a previous slide?

March 3, 2013

cervia2010

thats true i never had dough

March 27, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

For food purposes, "massa" is the main ingredient of those dishes like noodles, pizza, spaghetti, gnocchi, lasagna and all that Italian stuff. (It is not the flour, it's that thing that looks like clay)

And you can call those dishes simply "Massa". "Comer massa".

For general purposes, "massa" means "mass".

What is a dough???

August 8, 2013

R.Chy

A dough is the clay-like mixture you described, used to make pasta, bread, pastry and cookies. In English we only use "dough" for the uncooked mixture, not the baked product.

October 26, 2015

Kajo76

And what about cakes? Is it called dough for cakes in English, too?

December 13, 2018

kalukuhan

Like the corn masa harina or masa trigo (wheat flour masa) used for Mexican tortillas

September 12, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Almost that. We call that "massa" as well, but the only foods (ready to eat) called massa are the italian foods.

You can prepare "massa" for bread. While it's not baked, it's massa (massa de pão), but we never call the baked bread "massa".

September 12, 2013

Xebetax

Dough and pasta are synonymous in Brazil?

July 22, 2013

eusoumeurei

Yes, but they are different things. "Dough" is the mixture of flour, water, etc. We use it for baking into bread. We don't eat "massa" (dough). We eat "massa" (noodles, pasta, pizza etc.)

October 18, 2014

orfeonegro

You'd better watch out which "massa" you're eating! The wrong kind can give you a tummy-ache...

July 4, 2015

GarretCrip

Pasta != dough.

July 28, 2013

talideon

Pasta is dried dough that can be cooked.

June 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.