"The dough"

Translation:A massa

March 3, 2013

14 Comments


isaontheway

Massa was pasta earlier, dough has not come up yet.


m0tin

Wasn't it "pasta" on a previous slide?


cervia2010

thats true i never had dough


Danmoller

For food purposes, "massa" is the main ingredient of those dishes like noodles, pizza, spaghetti, gnocchi, lasagna and all that Italian stuff. (It is not the flour, it's that thing that looks like clay)

And you can call those dishes simply "Massa". "Comer massa".

For general purposes, "massa" means "mass".

What is a dough???


R.Chy

A dough is the clay-like mixture you described, used to make pasta, bread, pastry and cookies. In English we only use "dough" for the uncooked mixture, not the baked product.


Kajo76

And what about cakes? Is it called dough for cakes in English, too?


kalukuhan

Like the corn masa harina or masa trigo (wheat flour masa) used for Mexican tortillas


Danmoller

Almost that. We call that "massa" as well, but the only foods (ready to eat) called massa are the italian foods.

You can prepare "massa" for bread. While it's not baked, it's massa (massa de pão), but we never call the baked bread "massa".


Xebetax

Dough and pasta are synonymous in Brazil?


eusoumeurei

Yes, but they are different things. "Dough" is the mixture of flour, water, etc. We use it for baking into bread. We don't eat "massa" (dough). We eat "massa" (noodles, pasta, pizza etc.)


orfeonegro

You'd better watch out which "massa" you're eating! The wrong kind can give you a tummy-ache...


talideon

Pasta is dried dough that can be cooked.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.