"I have few books."

Translation:Eu am puține cărți.

May 26, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martie730972

Why is "Eu am câteva carți" incorrect?


Renardo_11

That would mean "a few," not "few."


Inga89619

Why can't it be "eu am cărţi puţine"? It wasn't accepted! I thoght the adjective comes after the noun?


EtemadKass

الصفحه قبل الموصوف ?


NFlapjack

Does this sentence mean "i have a few/some books," or "I don't have very many books?"


KevinSmith777042

Equally confusing peculiarities of English - how many books I have if I have a few books, quite a few books, a good few books, or a few books with a sarcastic tone or emphasising the few ironically... you could probably use the word few however many books you have!


vincemat

I think "nişte" means "some," but don't quote me on that


Chedelaisla

"Eu am cărți puține" is correct.


Andrei926539

Both versions are.


DushyantKumar

When i am doing this it is making it incorrect


Renardo_11

You should use the ⛿REPORT function for missing solutions (since Andrei says Che's solution is correct). Mentioning it here in the learner discussion is not likely to make much of a difference.


ozzan31

What is the differences between "putina" and " putine" ?


xavi75724

Feminin singular and femenin/neutra plural


shinewithinyou

I thought it meant, "I have a few books" instead of "I have few book" Woops! Silly me!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.