1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I have few books."

"I have few books."

Translation:Eu am puține cărți.

May 26, 2017

11 Comments


Martie730972

Why is "Eu am câteva carți" incorrect?


Renardo_11

That would mean "a few," not "few."


NFlapjack

Does this sentence mean "i have a few/some books," or "I don't have very many books?"


KevinSmith777042

Equally confusing peculiarities of English - how many books I have if I have a few books, quite a few books, a good few books, or a few books with a sarcastic tone or emphasising the few ironically... you could probably use the word few however many books you have!


Inga89619

Why can't it be "eu am cărţi puţine"? It wasn't accepted! I thoght the adjective comes after the noun?


ozzan31

What is the differences between "putina" and " putine" ?


xavi75724

Feminin singular and femenin/neutra plural


shinewithinyou

I thought it meant, "I have a few books" instead of "I have few book" Woops! Silly me!


Che203214

"Eu am cărți puține" is correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.