"I have few books."

Translation:Eu am puține cărți.

May 26, 2017

9 Comments


Martie730972

Why is "Eu am câteva carți" incorrect?

October 3, 2018

Renardo11

That would mean "a few," not "few."

January 10, 2019

NFlapjack

Does this sentence mean "i have a few/some books," or "I don't have very many books?"

May 26, 2017

potestasity
May 26, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Equally confusing peculiarities of English - how many books I have if I have a few books, quite a few books, a good few books, or a few books with a sarcastic tone or emphasising the few ironically... you could probably use the word few however many books you have!

December 22, 2018

ozzan31

What is the differences between "putina" and " putine" ?

August 10, 2017

xavi75724

Feminin singular and femenin/neutra plural

November 28, 2017

shinewithinyou

I thought it meant, "I have a few books" instead of "I have few book" Woops! Silly me!

July 12, 2018

Adam138285

Niste as few?

January 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.