1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The ladies are more importan…

"The ladies are more important."

Translation:Die Damen sind wichtiger.

May 26, 2017

13 Comments


WearwooF

Isn't this a bit sexist.


Vabelie

I really don't think so: As the sentence clearly says "die Damen", the German explicitely means a particular set of ladies, in definite circumstances.
We don't even know against what they are deemed more important: Could very well be, in the context of some disaster, any material goods which, I hope everyone will agree, are in any case less important than human lives.


[deactivated user]

    Yes it is, and yes they are. Although not for us gay guys :D


Lafayette94th

    In America, Abigail Adams famously and wisely wrote to her husband John Adams, one of the Founding Fathers, "Remember the ladies!"


KemalT

    is it ok if it translates "die damen sind mehr wichtig


mizinamo

    No. mehr wichtig in German would be like saying "more big" in English.

    German always forms its comparatives with -er, the way English does for short adjectives.

    So it has to be "bigger" in my English example, and wichtiger in this German example.

    Even long German adjectives such as interessant form their comparatives with -er: interessanter. mehr interessant is not correct.


hud214

    You can't say "mehr wichtig" in German?


MortiBiRD

    You cant create the comparative of adjectives with mehr in german. Its always wichtiger and never mehr wichtig.

    If you saw something like that, then it might have been a sentence like this "Es war nicht mehr wichtig.". In this sentence mehr is not part of the "wichtig" and the sentence means something like "It was not important any longer.".


Aldrost

    Can't we say Frauen instead of Damen?


mizinamo

    You could.

    It's best to stick to "Frau = woman, Dame = lady" on this course, though.


Aldrost

    Thanks! I'll bear this in mind when the next "Lady" comes then...


FrauCeci

    Why not wichtige?


mizinamo

    Why not wichtige?

    wichtige would not be grammatical in that position.

    Predicate adjectives (basically: after the verb "to be") have no ending for gender, number, or case in German.

    Diese Frau ist wichtig; diese Frau ist wichtiger. "This women is important, this woman is more important."

    The second one has the -er ending for the comparative degree ("more important"), but neither adjective has any ending for "feminine nominative (singular)".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.