"The ladies are more important."

Translation:Die Damen sind wichtiger.

5/26/2017, 6:16:47 PM

8 Comments


WearwooF

Isn't this a bit sexist.

11/29/2018, 5:25:39 PM

Aldrost

Can't we say Frauen instead of Damen?

8/14/2017, 9:49:22 AM

mizinamo
Mod

You could.

It's best to stick to "Frau = woman, Dame = lady" on this course, though.

8/14/2017, 1:03:00 PM

Aldrost

Thanks! I'll bear this in mind when the next "Lady" comes then...

8/14/2017, 1:06:52 PM

hud214

You can't say "mehr wichtig" in German?

5/26/2017, 6:16:47 PM

MortiBiRD

You cant create the comparative of adjectives with mehr in german. Its always wichtiger and never mehr wichtig.

If you saw something like that, then it might have been a sentence like this "Es war nicht mehr wichtig.". In this sentence mehr is not part of the "wichtig" and the sentence means something like "It was not important any longer.".

5/26/2017, 6:43:25 PM

KemalT

is it ok if it translates "die damen sind mehr wichtig

11/6/2017, 12:48:00 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No. mehr wichtig in German would be like saying "more big" in English.

German always forms its comparatives with -er, the way English does for short adjectives.

So it has to be "bigger" in my English example, and wichtiger in this German example.

Even long German adjectives such as interessant form their comparatives with -er: interessanter. mehr interessant is not correct.

11/6/2017, 12:55:03 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.