"La tortue mange une salade."

Translation:The turtle is eating a salad.

March 3, 2013

29 Comments


downhand

the turtle is eating a salad? really?

March 3, 2013

pjbf1979

well, turtles do eat, among other things, leafy greens.

April 12, 2013

chrissomerry

Better than eating butter (like "Les filles mangent du beurre" in the Food lessons)

August 3, 2013

simpy3

Yep! Caesar to be exact.

October 24, 2014

isabellamitter

hey why not?

September 2, 2014

BlackSaphire96

It'd make more sense if it was, the turtle was eating some lettuce; la tortue mange du (I don't know what lettuce is in french)

But anyways, what I want to know is if people over in France would really say this and consider it correct. Do turtles eat salads over there?

October 24, 2014

ozace50

Why was lettuce not accepted when the hover notes list both?

April 15, 2013

Tigran_Margaryan

I think "de la salade" is more corect. Right?

May 10, 2013

dejongbrent

I don't know French, but in the context it would seem so. "A salad" is a dish, which a turtle probably wouldn't eat. Just plain "salad" would make more sense.

May 13, 2013

Azuremars

You'd be correct if the sentence was "the turtle eats salad", rather than "a salad"

October 13, 2013

SirBroad

Apparently I wouldn't. :/

August 18, 2014

Octopus_Garden

If you ever need to specify a particular reptile in a conversation, my Collins Robert dictionary says la tortue de la mer/la tortue marine=turtle and la tortue de l'eau=terrapin.

August 5, 2013

isabellamitter

isn't it just a plain old turtle?

September 2, 2014

Octopus_Garden

It's vague. A tortoise, turtle, or terrapin are all called la tortue.

September 10, 2014

steve_mp

Why is "the tortoise is eating a lettuce" marked as wrong?

August 2, 2014

charlie.ry

The translation of "salade" should really be salad rather than lettuce. It doesn't specify what type of salad it is.

September 3, 2014

DEEPINJECTION

Why would the turtle be eating a salad to begin with? Is she getting lean?

July 28, 2013

isabellamitter

could b a he

September 2, 2014

Rabbit123456789

Oui, the turtle is eating a salad...! C'est trop difficile pour moi parce que je pense quelqu'un mange une salad!

September 24, 2013

isabellamitter

who a tortise?

September 2, 2014

zoene

Lots of tortoises are herbivores and eat leafy greens, actually. :)

December 23, 2013

isabellamitter

awww

September 1, 2014

renaldamathieu

the turtle is eating salad

September 4, 2013

Tigran_Margaryan

I'm agree with you

September 6, 2013

yuudhaa

Can someone explain me how to memorize the gender?

September 20, 2014

u.r.d.d.m.

why not... the turtle eats a lettuce?

January 14, 2015

BridgetTrefethen

In French, "salade" is the word for "lettuce" except for iceburg lettuce, which is "iceburg." I suppose that it would have been "de la salade" if it was going to be translated as just "lettuce," now that I got it wrong by putting "The turtle eats lettuce." It makes more sense for the turtle to be eating lettuce, though! If you have a pet turtle, that is one of the things you feed them. But, to me, living in France and learning the language, this still says "The turtle is eating lettuce."

January 27, 2015

TylerRobillardD

leaf a like

October 28, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.