1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La tortue mange une salade."

"La tortue mange une salade."

Translation:The turtle is eating a salad.

March 3, 2013

30 Comments


downhand

the turtle is eating a salad? really?


pjbf1979

well, turtles do eat, among other things, leafy greens.


chrissomerry

Better than eating butter (like "Les filles mangent du beurre" in the Food lessons)


simpy3

Yep! Caesar to be exact.


BlackSaphire96

It'd make more sense if it was, the turtle was eating some lettuce; la tortue mange du (I don't know what lettuce is in french)

But anyways, what I want to know is if people over in France would really say this and consider it correct. Do turtles eat salads over there?


ozace50

Why was lettuce not accepted when the hover notes list both?


Tigran_Margaryan

I think "de la salade" is more corect. Right?


dejongbrent

I don't know French, but in the context it would seem so. "A salad" is a dish, which a turtle probably wouldn't eat. Just plain "salad" would make more sense.


Azuremars

You'd be correct if the sentence was "the turtle eats salad", rather than "a salad"


SirBroad

Apparently I wouldn't. :/


OctopusEtJardin

If you ever need to specify a particular reptile in a conversation, my Collins Robert dictionary says la tortue de la mer/la tortue marine=turtle and la tortue de l'eau=terrapin.


isabellamitter

isn't it just a plain old turtle?


OctopusEtJardin

It's vague. A tortoise, turtle, or terrapin are all called la tortue.


steve_mp

Why is "the tortoise is eating a lettuce" marked as wrong?


charlie.ry

The translation of "salade" should really be salad rather than lettuce. It doesn't specify what type of salad it is.


Jorge3QOGallegos

Why would the turtle be eating a salad to begin with? Is she getting lean?


Rabbit123456789

Oui, the turtle is eating a salad...! C'est trop difficile pour moi parce que je pense quelqu'un mange une salad!


zoene

Lots of tortoises are herbivores and eat leafy greens, actually. :)


renaldamathieu

the turtle is eating salad


yuudhaa

Can someone explain me how to memorize the gender?


u.r.d.d.m.

why not... the turtle eats a lettuce?


BridgetTrefethen

In French, "salade" is the word for "lettuce" except for iceburg lettuce, which is "iceburg." I suppose that it would have been "de la salade" if it was going to be translated as just "lettuce," now that I got it wrong by putting "The turtle eats lettuce." It makes more sense for the turtle to be eating lettuce, though! If you have a pet turtle, that is one of the things you feed them. But, to me, living in France and learning the language, this still says "The turtle is eating lettuce."


Liz961840

Tortoises are terrestrial, and eat salad; turtles are aquatic, so the chances of them coming across a plate of lettuce are minimal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.