"I am older than my sister."

Translation:Io sono più grande di mia sorella.

March 3, 2013

5 Comments


dmmaus

Could this also be "Ho più anni di/che mia sorella"?

June 21, 2013

Corey.Bobco

Can "grande" also mean older, as Duolingo tells me?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

I cannot think of one single instance where grande means earlier...

March 3, 2013

Corey.Bobco

I meant older, my mistake

March 4, 2013

marziotta

"più grande" can mean "older", "grande" can mean "old".

"più vecchio" sounds a bit unpolite in some cases, but it's the most direct translation of "older".

March 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.