"China"

Translation:中国

May 26, 2017

49 Comments


FairlieReese

Can we get furigana for the kanji before asking us to type them out by how they sound?

May 26, 2017

DavidQtheP

At least china's Kanji is easy to work out "Middle" "Kingdom".

May 27, 2017

FairlieReese

I'm more specifically referring to the pronunciations. Especially because many of the kanji will remain the same but be pronounced differently depending on the context. I'm especially confused in later lessons when they start using counters for time/birds/people and they only give us the kanji to go on, but the pronunciations change.

May 29, 2017

sora_Japan

中国 sound ちゅうごく

June 6, 2017

Zigerions

Should be chu(u)goku

July 7, 2017

jamesjiao

tyuugoku is an acceptable, albeit nonstandard, romanisation IF you are from NZ/Aus and possibly some parts of the UK.... I suggest using the standard Romaji instead to avoid confusion.

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Thanks! But my romaji spell is Japanese standard. I had learned this romaji rule at Japanese school. Here is the place to learn Japanese language so I am using this. I know 'Tokyo' in English. But I input 'toukyou' to the computer when I write Japanese sentences. Because to show hiragana, katakana and kanji.

If I input 'tyugoku', it becomes hiragana 'ちゅごく'. 'China' is 'ちゅうごく'. So I have to input 'thuugoku'. The 'chuugoku' is okay, too. But this way also needs 'u' for 'う'.

However, I will delete the above roman letters.

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

I found the websites about Japanese input method. There are multiple. So I wrote it in the forum. If you are interested. Please look.

comment/23449994

July 14, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

all people should write it like that, sora. romaji should be the way you type it on the keyboard.

October 31, 2017

shefk

Depending on the word and context, you'll eventually learn whether the onyomi or kunyomi pronunciation is to be used. Duolingo should focus on teaching us kanji properly though.

June 8, 2017

aradhel

I feel like kanji is something you should study on the side because theres so much that goes into it because it definitely can get confusing. Furigana isnt a bad idea but since some of these are more common i don't think you'd see a lot of furigana used irl for these? That may be why they arent included, but im just guessing.

June 6, 2017

MuizzSiddi

In this program, outside of 中国 (chuugoku), 中 is pronounced naka even though they are making you mach it up to ちゅう (chuu). That in itself is rather confusing.

June 6, 2017

FairlieReese

I'm not super versed in Japanese yet, but this has something to do with the Chinese pronunciation and the Japanese pronunciation (onyomi vs kunyomi). Unfortunately this is just something that needs to be memorized.

June 6, 2017

FairlieReese

Definitely agreed but for someone typing on a keyboard I need to know the pronunciation to even be able to enter the answer. Also it's not like they'd have to keep including it, but maybe include it during the first lesson the kanji is introduced?

June 6, 2017

kase342

How are you entering any answers in japanese? I never have the option to do that. I always have to choose from a selection of phrases/letters.

July 13, 2017

Minaki.S

you have an option to do that

July 15, 2018

SergioAndr541505

That's because this course is more for speaking languages not studying them

November 5, 2018

Amitraksha

China's Kanji is called "Hanzi"

June 28, 2017

RobbPorter

I know DuoLingo is fun, but if you REALLY wanted to learn Japanese get the Human Japanese apps. MUCH better with a one off fee.

July 3, 2017

DominikKaszewski

Why is 中 pronounced なかin previous exercises? Is it just an error?

June 9, 2017

jdiegosuarez

Kanji typically have multiple pronunciationa depending on the context. Most of the time they have at least two: one based on the Chinese pronunciation of the character during the time Japanese adopted them (in this case chuu) and another based on a 'native' (not Chinese based) Japanese word (naka ~ middle).

It all depends on context and there are plenty of exceptions but a rule of thumb could be that a kanji on its own will probably have the native Japanese pronunciation (as in naka) and kanji in a compund wilk have the Chinese-based one. Beware this is not always the case, though!

June 10, 2017

CyberShadowMD

That's not what Dominik asked. In previous questions, the app asks for the pronunciation of the kanji character. The voice sound clip which plays automatically CLEARLY says "naka", but no such option is given.

September 8, 2017

jamesjiao

That's not what he is asking (but good explanation). To the op make sure you report it. I did.

June 27, 2017

sora_Japan

I was surprised, because 'Chinese character' (=kanji) appear already. We had studied from hiragana and katakana in elementary school (or at home).

After we had studied kanji little by little.

June 6, 2017

meltrs

なか=中。I get that. But, why am I matching 中 with chuu?

August 22, 2017

Limeila

All kanji have several readings

June 7, 2018

dacegorgie

You need to know Japanese history for this one. Before 6th century there was no written Japanese language, or at least there is no evidence of one existing. Like many other languages. So then the Chinese came along with Buda and Kanji off course. So for example, before Japanese person would say tsugi no toshi when referring to the next year, and now they say rainen which is Chinese word. For us the westerners is more natural to say the first one when we translate literally the meaning.

June 24, 2017

Kit974031

So I'm going to preface this with the following: I know the difference between the two pronunciations of "中" but my qualm here is with this series of lessons.

Given that they've been pronouncing 中 as "naka" for this lesson, this would read "nakagoku" if this was supposed to be intuitive. Except that this isn't intuitive at all. We are told "中" is "naka" and are asked to find "なか" not "ちゅう" The problem here is that なか isn't an option. So, if I really weren't familiar with Hiragana, then one may be thinking that "ちゅう" was pronounced "naka" instead which really throws off the earlier lessons.

I'll be honest, I skipped the remainder of the "intro" set after the first two kept getting it wrong since I started to second guess myself... Not something you want to have happen when teaching.

May 27, 2018

AmyMeadow

What I have gotten from the lesson is the awareness that the sound of Kanji symbols changes depending on variables that can't be explained within the teaching method used by Duolingo. Instead I'm learning them by encountering them in different variations with reminders of the differences (i.e. matching "chuu" with "naka", and then learning "chuugoku" for China and "tanaka" for the man's name). It's rote learning, but that's what Duolingo offers. I'm fine with it, personally.

July 15, 2018

tobylus10

when does 中 make "なか" and when does it make "ちゆう”?

October 8, 2017

WaveSteve

For those who are confused why 中 alone is pronounced なか (naka), 中 is commonly translated as "during", "inside" or "in the process of".

February 1, 2019

themarkant

Im actually #RememberingTheKanji

August 17, 2017

Madcircus

Doesn't Jigoku means "hell" or something? Sound appropriate from a japanese perspective, just saying...

October 28, 2017

sora_Japan

@YTcassadyDodson

thank you!

November 1, 2017

KevinSoh1

Its like im takng chinese class haha

January 31, 2018

Blackhandkitty14

What are all the different kinds of japanese writting? I know there is hiragana and kanji , but i hear some people say furigana and romanji and now im confused

July 19, 2018

Kyle202572

I am finding it to be impossible to type out this kanji; I am using this website's emulator: https://gate2home.com/. I've tried typing in "chiyuugoku"; I've tried "chixyuugoku" & etc. Usually, the kanji comes up with the "#3 input" on the keyboard for this kind of thing. Nothing is working! Any tips?

July 30, 2018

Tayuyya

Im getting frustrated when I have to on guess the answer when I dont even know the meaning.

November 7, 2018

YNW17

What does the kanji中 mean? First the app did teached me this pronunciate naka, so why ちゅう?

November 24, 2018

DavidQtheP

Many kanji can have diffrent readings. So they can get pronounced as diffrent words.

November 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is it pronounced like ”ちゅうごく” and not "ちゅうこく”?

    May 8, 2019

KKwX8

    Can i just depend of "duolingo" to learn nihongo ?

    June 19, 2019

David-Paz

    loved her pronounce of this. Chiiiugoku

    November 1, 2017

jamesashby5

    GUYS DO ALL KANJI HAVE THE SAME MEANINGS AS CHINESE? cuz ik at least 500 chinese characters and phrases and that might make this easier to learn

    November 17, 2017

Phoenix87

    Zhon guo!

    June 9, 2017

Miles570132

    If youre gonna put chinese pronounciation, at least get it right.

    Zhong guo

    July 7, 2017

JustinCruz20

    E21qweqqqqqqqq+qqqqqqqqq++1111111www10th 1111qqqqqq1qqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqaqqqqaqqqqqqqqaqqqqaaaqqqaqqa

    October 10, 2017

shefk

    Join the anime fans unite club. Code : HEQUY7

    June 8, 2017

ScissorMarks

    Please make posts relevant to the questions.

    June 12, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.