"China"

Translation:中国

May 26, 2017

76 Comments


DominikKaszewski

Why is 中 pronounced なかin previous exercises? Is it just an error?


jdiegosuarez

Kanji typically have multiple pronunciationa depending on the context. Most of the time they have at least two: one based on the Chinese pronunciation of the character during the time Japanese adopted them (in this case chuu) and another based on a 'native' (not Chinese based) Japanese word (naka ~ middle).

It all depends on context and there are plenty of exceptions but a rule of thumb could be that a kanji on its own will probably have the native Japanese pronunciation (as in naka) and kanji in a compund wilk have the Chinese-based one. Beware this is not always the case, though!


jamesjiao

That's not what he is asking (but good explanation). To the op make sure you report it. I did.


CyberShadowMD

That's not what Dominik asked. In previous questions, the app asks for the pronunciation of the kanji character. The voice sound clip which plays automatically CLEARLY says "naka", but no such option is given.


JakeMaoi

That IS what they asked and this was the correct answer. Learn more.


Fiyalka2

And jdiegosuarez delivered the perfect explanation for that.
You can check all the kanjis out at https://en.wiktionary.org, there you'll find all the readings for all the contexts.


sora_Japan

I was surprised, because 'Chinese character' (=kanji) appear already. We had studied from hiragana and katakana in elementary school (or at home).

After we had studied kanji little by little.


dacegorgie

You need to know Japanese history for this one. Before 6th century there was no written Japanese language, or at least there is no evidence of one existing. Like many other languages. So then the Chinese came along with Buda and Kanji off course. So for example, before Japanese person would say tsugi no toshi when referring to the next year, and now they say rainen which is Chinese word. For us the westerners is more natural to say the first one when we translate literally the meaning.


meltrs

なか=中。I get that. But, why am I matching 中 with chuu?


Limeila

All kanji have several readings


FairlieReese

Can we get furigana for the kanji before asking us to type them out by how they sound?


DavidQtheP

At least china's Kanji is easy to work out "Middle" "Kingdom".


FairlieReese

I'm more specifically referring to the pronunciations. Especially because many of the kanji will remain the same but be pronounced differently depending on the context. I'm especially confused in later lessons when they start using counters for time/birds/people and they only give us the kanji to go on, but the pronunciations change.


sora_Japan

中国 sound ちゅうごく


Zigerions

Should be chu(u)goku


jamesjiao

tyuugoku is an acceptable, albeit nonstandard, romanisation IF you are from NZ/Aus and possibly some parts of the UK.... I suggest using the standard Romaji instead to avoid confusion.


sora_Japan

Thanks! But my romaji spell is Japanese standard. I had learned this romaji rule at Japanese school. Here is the place to learn Japanese language so I am using this. I know 'Tokyo' in English. But I input 'toukyou' to the computer when I write Japanese sentences. Because to show hiragana, katakana and kanji.

If I input 'tyugoku', it becomes hiragana 'ちゅごく'. 'China' is 'ちゅうごく'. So I have to input 'thuugoku'. The 'chuugoku' is okay, too. But this way also needs 'u' for 'う'.

However, I will delete the above roman letters.


sora_Japan

I found the websites about Japanese input method. There are multiple. So I wrote it in the forum. If you are interested. Please look.

comment/23449994


PolyGoat8

all people should write it like that, sora. romaji should be the way you type it on the keyboard.


shefk

Depending on the word and context, you'll eventually learn whether the onyomi or kunyomi pronunciation is to be used. Duolingo should focus on teaching us kanji properly though.


aradhel

I feel like kanji is something you should study on the side because theres so much that goes into it because it definitely can get confusing. Furigana isnt a bad idea but since some of these are more common i don't think you'd see a lot of furigana used irl for these? That may be why they arent included, but im just guessing.


MuizzSiddi

In this program, outside of 中国 (chuugoku), 中 is pronounced naka even though they are making you mach it up to ちゅう (chuu). That in itself is rather confusing.


FairlieReese

I'm not super versed in Japanese yet, but this has something to do with the Chinese pronunciation and the Japanese pronunciation (onyomi vs kunyomi). Unfortunately this is just something that needs to be memorized.


FairlieReese

Definitely agreed but for someone typing on a keyboard I need to know the pronunciation to even be able to enter the answer. Also it's not like they'd have to keep including it, but maybe include it during the first lesson the kanji is introduced?


kase342

How are you entering any answers in japanese? I never have the option to do that. I always have to choose from a selection of phrases/letters.


Minaki.S

you have an option to do that


Amitraksha

China's Kanji is called "Hanzi"


RobbPorter

I know DuoLingo is fun, but if you REALLY wanted to learn Japanese get the Human Japanese apps. MUCH better with a one off fee.


Kit974031

So I'm going to preface this with the following: I know the difference between the two pronunciations of "中" but my qualm here is with this series of lessons.

Given that they've been pronouncing 中 as "naka" for this lesson, this would read "nakagoku" if this was supposed to be intuitive. Except that this isn't intuitive at all. We are told "中" is "naka" and are asked to find "なか" not "ちゅう" The problem here is that なか isn't an option. So, if I really weren't familiar with Hiragana, then one may be thinking that "ちゅう" was pronounced "naka" instead which really throws off the earlier lessons.

I'll be honest, I skipped the remainder of the "intro" set after the first two kept getting it wrong since I started to second guess myself... Not something you want to have happen when teaching.


AmyMeadow

What I have gotten from the lesson is the awareness that the sound of Kanji symbols changes depending on variables that can't be explained within the teaching method used by Duolingo. Instead I'm learning them by encountering them in different variations with reminders of the differences (i.e. matching "chuu" with "naka", and then learning "chuugoku" for China and "tanaka" for the man's name). It's rote learning, but that's what Duolingo offers. I'm fine with it, personally.


Tayuyya

Im getting frustrated when I have to on guess the answer when I dont even know the meaning.


tobylus10

when does 中 make "なか" and when does it make "ちゆう”?


ZetsKai

Fun fact: Learning Kanji can help you read many Chinese words, even though you might not know its Chinese pronunciation.

For example, the kanji for school is: 学校 (がっこう)And chinese word for school is: 学校 (Xuéxiào) Same with Korean Hanja.


jamesashby5

GUYS DO ALL KANJI HAVE THE SAME MEANINGS AS CHINESE? cuz ik at least 500 chinese characters and phrases and that might make this easier to learn


KoenFoo

Not all but most. Yes it makes it a hell lot easier. (for me as well)


LittleWhole

For the most part, yes; but for some, no, and they are called "false friends".

大丈夫
Japanese meaning: alright/fine
Chinese meaning: big husband

元気 Japanese meaning: fine/good
Chinese meaning: an ancient philosophy relating to vitality

本当 Japanese meaning: really
Chinese meaning: this word doesn't make sense in Chinese

上手 Japanese meaning: excellent/good at
Chinese meaning: to get your hands on

私 Japanese meaning: I
Chinese meaning: private


KoenFoo

This is not correct, OP was asking for kanji, not compound words. Compound words have more leeway when it comes to inventing new meanings. And btw 先生 can also mean teacher in many Sinitic languages.


Fiyalka2

There is also 先生 (literally: before-born), meaning "teacher" in Japanese (sensei) and totally including female teachers, while in Chinese, it means "mister" (xiānsheng).

And not to forget 手紙 (literally: hand paper) meaning "letter" in Japanese (tegami) and "toilet paper" in Chinese (shǒuzhǐ).


LittleWhole

And let's not forget 勉強. It means study in Japanese but it means to force someone to do something in Chinese. 哈哈哈


WaveSteve

For those who are confused why 中 alone is pronounced なか (naka), 中 is commonly translated as "during", "inside" or "in the process of".


us1k97Robl

china is worse than demon


themarkant

Im actually #RememberingTheKanji


Blackhandkitty14

What are all the different kinds of japanese writting? I know there is hiragana and kanji , but i hear some people say furigana and romanji and now im confused


Fiyalka2

Furigana are Hiragana written in smaller size next to a Kanji to see how it is read. You will find that in Japanese children's books a lot. It looks like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wLxwYxTrB4 "Romaji" is the Japanese word for "Latin letters".


SarahSayomi

I wish the audio was clearer, got this level done but always gotta pause and be like "It's chugoku, not chuvaku." With how run together this is。


YNW17

What does the kanji中 mean? First the app did teached me this pronunciate naka, so why ちゅう?


DavidQtheP

Many kanji can have diffrent readings. So they can get pronounced as diffrent words.


deeran4

Not that helpful but japan has the character that looks like a mountain with a sun and the box with the symbol on it. I know that nihon means sunrise land so mountain-with-sun should be sunrise. So the box character must mean land and that is why i chose this one.....i was right...


Fiyalka2

Actually, "Japan" literally means "Origin of the Sun".
The character 日 means "sun" (and also "day"). It used to be a round circle with a dot in it, but has become a square with a line in it.
The character 本 means "origin, source, root". It is made of the character for "tree" 木 with a small line that indicates the root.
中国 means "Land of the Middle".
The character 中 means "middle". You can see a square where a long line indicates the middle - or a pearl that has a hole in the middle where the thread goes through.
The character 国 means "land". In the center, you can see the character for "king" 王 or rather "jade" 玉 (the king with jaden amulet on his hand) and around him the country borders.


daniel294379

チュゴク ・・・ 


FedericoDo599683

ちゆうごく isn't accepted


Fiyalka2

Right, because chi-yuu means "close friend" (知友). The large ゆ is spoken as an extra character. You need a smallゅ for chi and yu to melt together into chu.
Compare both writings:
ちゆう = chiyuu
ちゅう = chuu


KaiWei151906

The Nine Commentaries will tell the truth on what has happened to China in the past, and how we can do today.


Devin989606

Is there anything special about the 国 kanji? It is the only one I've run into that I could not find in the online keyboard I use.


LittleWhole

No. Nothing special about it. It's read くに and こく.


Devin989606

I figured out its called "koku" instead of "goku" and wikipedia says "The koku changes to goku as an instance of rendaku"


han14han05

Hum...ê tụi bay


MamaLuigi17

I am finding it to be impossible to type out this kanji; I am using this website's emulator: https://gate2home.com/. I've tried typing in "chiyuugoku"; I've tried "chixyuugoku" & etc. Usually, the kanji comes up with the "#3 input" on the keyboard for this kind of thing. Nothing is working! Any tips?


JakeMaoi

Because its chuugoku, not chiyu


marie_ecoute

So in this kind of questions, when you need to pick from four pictures, China is actually pictured as Chinese language (flag in speech bubble), not as country (green shape of country with flag in location pin). I noticed that and now my OCD can't let it go


Madcircus

Doesn't Jigoku means "hell" or something? Sound appropriate from a japanese perspective, just saying...


LittleWhole

じごく is 地獄.

ちゅうごく is 中国.

Completely different words.


sora_Japan

@YTcassadyDodson

thank you!


KKwX8

Can i just depend of "duolingo" to learn nihongo ?


[deactivated user]

    Why is it pronounced like ”ちゅうごく” and not "ちゅうこく”?


LittleWhole

    Because of 連濁 (れんだく). こ -> ご.

    In the second character of a kanji compound, 連濁 sometimes applies. It turns an unvoiced consonant (か、さ、た、は) into a voiced consonant (が、ざ、だ、ば).


marriedbear

    loved her pronounce of this. Chiiiugoku


KevinSoh1

    Its like im takng chinese class haha


Miles570132

    If youre gonna put chinese pronounciation, at least get it right.

    Zhong guo


JustinCruz20

    E21qweqqqqqqqq+qqqqqqqqq++1111111www10th 1111qqqqqq1qqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqaqqqqaqqqqqqqqaqqqqaaaqqqaqqa


shefk

    Join the anime fans unite club. Code : HEQUY7


ScissorMarks

    Please make posts relevant to the questions.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.