"Gehen Sie weg vom Wasser!"

Translation:Get away from the water!

March 3, 2013

17 Comments


thelund

The way "weg" is pronounced here is a little odd. There is a clear difference in pronunciation between "Weg" (road/way) and "weg" (away), while (road/way) is pronounced correctly (away) should be pronounced more like "wäk" or something like that!

May 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's not just a little odd. It's wrong. Please report it.

June 1, 2013

izzitty

i reported it too. :/

March 11, 2014

Omarfredite

the Adverb "weg" is definitely pronouced different than the noun "Weg".

adv: w (long a) g

Noun: W (long e) g

At least this is my perception

April 1, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The adverb ‘weg’=“away” should be pronounced with a short lax vowel [vɛk]. The noun ‘Weg’=“way” should be pronounced with a long tense vowel [veːk].

April 2, 2014

CallMeAnja

Methinks there is a Kraken :)

November 17, 2013

matt2224

Why isn't weg at the end of the sentence here?

May 19, 2013

PhiBli

You could say that too... it's just a different accentuation :)

May 25, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Specifically, ‘weg vom Wasser’ focuses on the water, while ‘vom Wasser weg’ focuses on getting away.

June 1, 2013

igb

Move away from the water?

March 3, 2013

thelund

or "Go away from the water"

May 2, 2013

SebasNiedziela

But the request is more polite than that: "Gehen Sie" = more like "please, go away..."?

November 19, 2013

CallMeAnja

No, it just uses the formal you, as far as I am aware.

November 19, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Bitte gehen Sie…’ or ‘Gehen Sie bitte…’.

November 20, 2013

leweskiddy

Warum Dativ und nicht Akk, denn ist aus Bewegung erschließen.

January 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘von’ always takes the dative — as do ‘aus’, ‘außer’, ‘bei’, ‘mit’, ‘nach’, ‘seit’, and ‘zu’.

January 15, 2014

leweskiddy

Yes, of course it does, excuse a moments stupidity!

January 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.