1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehen Sie weg vom Wasser!"

"Gehen Sie weg vom Wasser!"

Translation:Get away from the water!

March 3, 2013

17 Comments


thelund

The way "weg" is pronounced here is a little odd. There is a clear difference in pronunciation between "Weg" (road/way) and "weg" (away), while (road/way) is pronounced correctly (away) should be pronounced more like "wäk" or something like that!


AndreasWitnstein

It's not just a little odd. It's wrong. Please report it.


izzitty

i reported it too. :/


Omarfredite

the Adverb "weg" is definitely pronouced different than the noun "Weg".

adv: w (long a) g

Noun: W (long e) g

At least this is my perception


AndreasWitnstein

The adverb ‘weg’=“away” should be pronounced with a short lax vowel [vɛk]. The noun ‘Weg’=“way” should be pronounced with a long tense vowel [veːk].


CallMeAnja

Methinks there is a Kraken :)


matt2224

Why isn't weg at the end of the sentence here?


PhiBli

You could say that too... it's just a different accentuation :)


AndreasWitnstein

Specifically, ‘weg vom Wasser’ focuses on the water, while ‘vom Wasser weg’ focuses on getting away.


igb

Move away from the water?


thelund

or "Go away from the water"


SebasNiedziela

But the request is more polite than that: "Gehen Sie" = more like "please, go away..."?


CallMeAnja

No, it just uses the formal you, as far as I am aware.


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Bitte gehen Sie…’ or ‘Gehen Sie bitte…’.


leweskiddy

Warum Dativ und nicht Akk, denn ist aus Bewegung erschließen.


AndreasWitnstein

‘von’ always takes the dative — as do ‘aus’, ‘außer’, ‘bei’, ‘mit’, ‘nach’, ‘seit’, and ‘zu’.


leweskiddy

Yes, of course it does, excuse a moments stupidity!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.