1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant mange le citron et …

"L'enfant mange le citron et tu bois du lait."

Translation:The child is eating the lemon and you are drinking milk.

March 3, 2013

31 Comments


Jessssuhh

Seriously all I heard was "Law-faw-maw-law-lemon and you drink milk."


mutatedllama

I said "l'enfants mangent" instead of "l'enfant mange". Is there a significant difference in pronunciation that I am missing?


aurelienche

No difference. But « l'enfants mangent » is incorrect: if you want the plural for kid, you can't use « l' », you need to use « les » : « les enfants mangent » (and so this time it is obviously pronounced differently).


Avwh

I had les enfants mangent. Darn pronunciation hehe


TaraUnscripted

Is there an easy way to remember when to use "boit" and "bois" and "boire"?? These are driving me crazy.


pjbf1979

no easy way, really.

Boire is an irregular verb, with a stem change in nous and vous forms. You have to just memorise, annoyingly.


AabLevellen

Boire=to drink

Je bois

Tu bois

Il/elle/on boit

Nous buvons

Vous buvez

Ils/elles boivent


dbpbiwsmt

Je bois Tu bois Il/elle boit Boir- to drink


Lechuza-chouette

How does one eat a lemon?


pjbf1979

Same as any other food :)

There are, in seriousness, people who eat (and enjoy!!) them. I can't do it, but more power to them!


Smash_hit.Duck

I know plenty of people who do so. They eat the white layer under the peeling, haven't seen anyone eating the whole lemon though. Except when it's cooked/grilled.


Loyd_M

You can peel it and eat it like an orange


Nicola526448

I love lemons and limes. I keep buying limes to squeeze over cooked meals and end up eating them raw before I've had a chance to use them ;-)


eliminnowp

I really thought they said La femme not L'enfant. Grrr!


KristenMan1

I'm more confused on when to use le enfant or l'enfant


AabLevellen

Never le enfant. Le and la drop their vowel when the next word begins with a vowel: l'


motinavation

i understood/wrote "l'enfant mange les citrons et tu bois du lait" and it was regarded incorrect. in a listening comprehension i think it's really difficult sometimes to get the "correct" sentence, especially if the "le/les" is not pronounced clearly... and the endings, well, I (!!) can't tell any difference between "citron" and "citrons".


AabLevellen

It is the le/la/l' that conveys singular. And the les conveys the plural. This means that it is really important to practice one's oral understanding and skill to distinguish between le and les. The plural s does not change the pronunciation of the word, at least not unless it is before a word beginning with a vowel sound.

You can enter le and les and listen to several native voices saying them at www.forvo.com in order to practice your listening skill. It will become easier with time and practice!


motinavation

Thank you for the advice.

I actually have already joined up forvo.com, but still - sometimes the pronounciation on DL is not the best, often there are syllables missing or merged together. Well, I suppose, we've all been there... ;)

And after all, DL is free... and I love it! :)


AabLevellen

The thing is, when you speak you do contract syllables in most languages. But as beginners we find it frustratiing that the pronounciation of words differ when they are spoken alone from when they are spoken together with other words. An as beginners we do need to practice our understanding of separate words as well as whole phrases.


Loyd_M

This helps immensely. Have a lingot.


malik91

I get it correctly. YES


bschrock

That can't be good for his teeth.


lilekarin

It should also be approved with baby or kid instead of child or boy


Ismar7

I always mistake the je and tu


AabLevellen

Je=I

Tu=you (informal singular)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.