"L'enfant mange le citron et tu bois du lait."

Translation:The child is eating the lemon and you are drinking milk.

March 3, 2013

31 Comments


Jessssuhh

Seriously all I heard was "Law-faw-maw-law-lemon and you drink milk."

April 18, 2013

misterbusz

haha

May 22, 2013

mutatedllama

I said "l'enfants mangent" instead of "l'enfant mange". Is there a significant difference in pronunciation that I am missing?

March 3, 2013

aurelienche

No difference. But « l'enfants mangent » is incorrect: if you want the plural for kid, you can't use « l' », you need to use « les » : « les enfants mangent » (and so this time it is obviously pronounced differently).

March 3, 2013

Avwh

I had les enfants mangent. Darn pronunciation hehe

April 9, 2013

TaraUnscripted

Is there an easy way to remember when to use "boit" and "bois" and "boire"?? These are driving me crazy.

April 12, 2013

pjbf1979

no easy way, really.

Boire is an irregular verb, with a stem change in nous and vous forms. You have to just memorise, annoyingly.

April 27, 2013

AabLevellen

Boire=to drink

Je bois

Tu bois

Il/elle/on boit

Nous buvons

Vous buvez

Ils/elles boivent

March 21, 2014

dbpbiwsmt

Je bois Tu bois Il/elle boit Boir- to drink

March 1, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

How does one eat a lemon?

June 11, 2013

pjbf1979

Same as any other food :)

There are, in seriousness, people who eat (and enjoy!!) them. I can't do it, but more power to them!

June 11, 2013

Smash_hit.Duck

I know plenty of people who do so. They eat the white layer under the peeling, haven't seen anyone eating the whole lemon though. Except when it's cooked/grilled.

January 29, 2014

Loyd_M

You can peel it and eat it like an orange

February 26, 2014

Nicola526448

I love lemons and limes. I keep buying limes to squeeze over cooked meals and end up eating them raw before I've had a chance to use them ;-)

March 30, 2018

eliminnowp

I really thought they said La femme not L'enfant. Grrr!

March 13, 2013

krizel.lcd

me too ):

March 13, 2013

KristenMan1

I'm more confused on when to use le enfant or l'enfant

March 20, 2014

AabLevellen

Never le enfant. Le and la drop their vowel when the next word begins with a vowel: l'

March 21, 2014

motinavation

i understood/wrote "l'enfant mange les citrons et tu bois du lait" and it was regarded incorrect. in a listening comprehension i think it's really difficult sometimes to get the "correct" sentence, especially if the "le/les" is not pronounced clearly... and the endings, well, I (!!) can't tell any difference between "citron" and "citrons".

March 30, 2014

AabLevellen

It is the le/la/l' that conveys singular. And the les conveys the plural. This means that it is really important to practice one's oral understanding and skill to distinguish between le and les. The plural s does not change the pronunciation of the word, at least not unless it is before a word beginning with a vowel sound.

You can enter le and les and listen to several native voices saying them at www.forvo.com in order to practice your listening skill. It will become easier with time and practice!

April 1, 2014

motinavation

Thank you for the advice.

I actually have already joined up forvo.com, but still - sometimes the pronounciation on DL is not the best, often there are syllables missing or merged together. Well, I suppose, we've all been there... ;)

And after all, DL is free... and I love it! :)

April 1, 2014

AabLevellen

The thing is, when you speak you do contract syllables in most languages. But as beginners we find it frustratiing that the pronounciation of words differ when they are spoken alone from when they are spoken together with other words. An as beginners we do need to practice our understanding of separate words as well as whole phrases.

April 2, 2014

Loyd_M

This helps immensely. Have a lingot.

April 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Merci!

April 2, 2014

malik91

I get it correctly. YES

June 20, 2013

bschrock

That can't be good for his teeth.

September 26, 2013

lilekarin

It should also be approved with baby or kid instead of child or boy

January 24, 2014

AabLevellen

Baby=bébé

March 21, 2014

Ismar7

I always mistake the je and tu

February 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Je=I

Tu=you (informal singular)

March 21, 2014

sitibadari

Yeah..me too

February 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.