Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué Europa necesita una Constitución?"

Translation:Why does Europe need a Constitution?

4 years ago

12 Comments


mattcolor
mattcolor

Why is Constitución capitalized?

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

There is no reason for it. It is an error. I have reported it.

3 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

can i say "why europe needs a constitution?"? or i have to use "does"

4 years ago

ElleLingo

In (grammatically correct) questions, the subject cannot begin the question nor can it immediately follow the question word (e.g. who, where, what, when, why, how), so we add an auxiliary verb between the question word and the subject or in yes/no questions, we add the auxiliary verb to the beginning of the question.

The auxiliary (helping) verb we use is "do":

Why does Europe need a constitution?, Does he understand the question?

Note that the verbs need and understand are not conjugated. In questions with 'do', only 'do' is conjugated (do I, do you, does he, did I, did you, did he...), the verbs are not.

3 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

"Why Europe needs a constitution" is a phrase, not a question, so it wouldn't be a correct translation in this case.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You must use does in this sentence.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Duolingo needs to craft more Spanish questions with the NORMAL verb–subject word order. The subject–verb order in questions is less common. Also, there's no reason whatsoever to capitalize constitución here. It's not a proper name; it's a generic noun.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Does the continent of Europe actually have a constitution?

3 years ago

ErwinRos
ErwinRos

No. The name "constitution" was deliberately removed from the EU Treaty of Lisbon.

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

The EU has a framework document that can be considerd a constitution.

3 years ago

machtibor

Well, the EU does not equal the continent (how can the Duolingo team dare marginalizing the Swiss?! They have to be taught some tolerance! ;)) not have even anything resembling that and the EU wanted the introduce a document with that name, it was met with a lot of opposition, so they changed some details, gave it a different name (Lisbon Treaty) and pushed it through anyway (I mean, the Irish rejected the Lisbon Treaty in a referendum but they simply made some minor changes and held another referendum to make it pass...but maybe let's not go too deep into politics :) ).

3 years ago

RyneSanders

Good question

2 years ago