ildi9

"What does you father do?"

3/3/2013, 8:32:31 PM

9 Comments


ildi9

Why is 'est-ce que ton prere fait' not correct?

3/3/2013, 8:32:31 PM

aurelienche

Because it means “Does your father do” (which is moreover an incomplete sentence).

3/3/2013, 11:54:55 PM

ildi9

I see, so if I start with 'que', it is also acceptable.

3/4/2013, 7:33:47 AM

aurelienche

Well, no. What I meant was that something is expected at the end of the sentence to make it complete: “Does your father do something?” = « Est-ce que ton père fait quelque chose ? ». You can never add « que » before « est-ce que »; you see, the « que » is already there « est-ce que ». To help you see the difference, look at the possible answers. « Est-ce que ton père fait quelque chose ? » is a yes/no question, whereras « Que fait ton père ? » is not. I can go into more detail if you need.

3/4/2013, 10:25:26 AM

ildi9

Well, thanks a million, it seems a lot trickier than in English, apparently a lot more thinking and practice is needed.

3/4/2013, 10:50:52 AM

maurits_

What is wrong with "Qu'est-ce que ton père fait"?

5/2/2013, 9:01:56 PM

xarou

I also have the same question (well, with a minor change "Qu'est-ce que"). Is there a problem if the verb goes to the end?

5/8/2013, 11:29:47 AM

saycats

I also would like to know this

5/23/2013, 8:35:41 PM

kathydeg

My response was 'qu'est ce qu'il fait, ton père?' - why is this wrong please?

6/11/2013, 11:17:27 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.