1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going to keep that cake…

"I am going to keep that cake for myself."

Translation:Je vais garder ce gâteau pour moi.

March 3, 2013

28 Comments


as2539

When is "moi-meme" correct for myself? I can't see any rule from the examples given.


Sitesurf

We use "moi-même" when we want to put a specific emphasis or when there is no preposition:

  • moi-même, je ne me sens pas très bien
  • je le ferai moi-même

dapetras

so it would be correct to say 'Je vais garder ce gâteau moi-même'?


Sitesurf

your sentence is correct but it means something else: that you keep it, not that you will eat it.


RandoTheo

This makes me think of the idiomatic proverb: "You can't have your cake and eat it, too." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/You_can%27t_have_your_cake_and_eat_it


Sitesurf

Translation : "on ne peut pas avoir le beurre et l'argent du beurre".


AmirKaramu

Why is it "CE" and not "CA" gateau? I thought CE meant "this".


Sitesurf

French has more words than English when it comes to modifiers (determinants).

This and that are very versatile in English, but they can translate in a variety of French demonstratives, adjectives or pronouns.

In front of a noun, you need an adjective. This/that cake translates to "ce gâteau" where "ce" is a demonstrative adjective, masculine and singular.

"cet ami, cet homme" are masculine singular in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirated H

"cette tarte" is feminine singular

"ces enfants" is masculine or feminine and plural.

When this or that are pronouns, you can translate them by "ceci", "cela" or "ça" which is the familiar abbreviation of "cela".

I will translate this = je traduirai ceci

that does not matter = cela ne fait rien / ça ne fait rien


FawnElizabeth

I used ca not ce, why is it wrong?


Sitesurf

"ça" is the shortened version of pronoun "cela". To modify a noun, you need an adjective (a pronoun replaces a noun), so demonstrative adjectives are:

masculine: ce or cet (in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H)

feminine: cette

plural masculine and feminine: ces


hieung89

"Je vais me garder ce gateau" is there any mistake in my sentence ?


Sitesurf

Not that I can see, looks fine.


Jackie-dd

Your sentence "Je vais me garder ce gâteau" is written in too familiar language. In correct French we can say :

  • "se garder de quelqu'un" (to beware of somebody)

  • "se garder de faire quelque chose" : (to take care to do something)

  • "se garder à trèfle" (to keep a covering card in clubs)

  • "cette viande ne se garde pas bien" (this meat does not keep well)

but we cannot say "Je me garde quelque chose", we have to say "Je garde quelque chose pour moi".


hieung89

Merci beaucoup!


TheRealWei

Je vais garder ce gâteau pour moi-même. duo says it is a typo o_O


hieung89

yeah! I reported it, hope you did :)


northernguy

It is accepted 14/06/12


xakk

Hmmm. Now I'm confused, as I was marked wrong previously for not including, 'de' before 'garder,' and now I'm marked wrong for including it. Maybe I'll have to restart my browser ??


marionmehr

I do not see the difference in the sentence, je vais garder ce gàæ


northernguy

One sentence talks about keeping cake. The other talks about who you are keeping it for.


EricoleRay

Why "tenir" can't be used ?


Sitesurf

Because "garder" is better to mean "keep".


chriswalli8

This is probably nonsense but can you say ' à moi'?


Sitesurf

"Intended to" is "pour" before nouns and pronouns, except when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à".


TJTitmus

Thanks very much for this .... so thinking out loud, and forgive me if this should be obvious, "going to" in this case is the 'intention' hence the use of 'pour'.


Sitesurf

Not quite: keep for (me/myself) = garder pour (moi).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.