"I am going to keep that cake for myself."

Translation:Je vais garder ce gâteau pour moi.

March 3, 2013

28 Comments


as2539

When is "moi-meme" correct for myself? I can't see any rule from the examples given.

March 3, 2013

Sitesurf

We use "moi-même" when we want to put a specific emphasis or when there is no preposition:

  • moi-même, je ne me sens pas très bien
  • je le ferai moi-même
March 4, 2013

dapetras

so it would be correct to say 'Je vais garder ce gâteau moi-même'?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

your sentence is correct but it means something else: that you keep it, not that you will eat it.

March 17, 2013

RandoTheo

This makes me think of the idiomatic proverb: "You can't have your cake and eat it, too." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/You_can%27t_have_your_cake_and_eat_it

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Translation : "on ne peut pas avoir le beurre et l'argent du beurre".

February 7, 2014

AmirKaramu

Why is it "CE" and not "CA" gateau? I thought CE meant "this".

December 13, 2013

Sitesurf

French has more words than English when it comes to modifiers (determinants).

This and that are very versatile in English, but they can translate in a variety of French demonstratives, adjectives or pronouns.

In front of a noun, you need an adjective. This/that cake translates to "ce gâteau" where "ce" is a demonstrative adjective, masculine and singular.

"cet ami, cet homme" are masculine singular in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirated H

"cette tarte" is feminine singular

"ces enfants" is masculine or feminine and plural.

When this or that are pronouns, you can translate them by "ceci", "cela" or "ça" which is the familiar abbreviation of "cela".

I will translate this = je traduirai ceci

that does not matter = cela ne fait rien / ça ne fait rien

December 14, 2013

FawnElizabeth

I used ca not ce, why is it wrong?

February 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"ça" is the shortened version of pronoun "cela". To modify a noun, you need an adjective (a pronoun replaces a noun), so demonstrative adjectives are:

masculine: ce or cet (in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H)

feminine: cette

plural masculine and feminine: ces

February 19, 2014

findujanvier

"Je vais me garder ce gateau" is there any mistake in my sentence ?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Not that I can see, looks fine.

February 23, 2014

Jackie-dd

Your sentence "Je vais me garder ce gâteau" is written in too familiar language. In correct French we can say :

  • "se garder de quelqu'un" (to beware of somebody)

  • "se garder de faire quelque chose" : (to take care to do something)

  • "se garder à trèfle" (to keep a covering card in clubs)

  • "cette viande ne se garde pas bien" (this meat does not keep well)

but we cannot say "Je me garde quelque chose", we have to say "Je garde quelque chose pour moi".

May 30, 2014

findujanvier

Merci beaucoup!

May 30, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Je vais garder ce gâteau pour moi-même. duo says it is a typo o_O

March 6, 2014

findujanvier

yeah! I reported it, hope you did :)

May 30, 2014

northernguy

It is accepted 14/06/12

June 13, 2014

xakk

Hmmm. Now I'm confused, as I was marked wrong previously for not including, 'de' before 'garder,' and now I'm marked wrong for including it. Maybe I'll have to restart my browser ??

June 25, 2014

marionmehr

I do not see the difference in the sentence, je vais garder ce gàæ

January 31, 2018

northernguy

One sentence talks about keeping cake. The other talks about who you are keeping it for.

January 31, 2018

AndrewHoop6

"Moi-meme" surely!

November 21, 2018

EricoleRay

Why "tenir" can't be used ?

January 30, 2019

Sitesurf

Because "garder" is better to mean "keep".

February 1, 2019

chriswalli8

This is probably nonsense but can you say ' à moi'?

February 9, 2019

Sitesurf

"Intended to" is "pour" before nouns and pronouns, except when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à".

February 9, 2019

TJTitmus

Thanks very much for this .... so thinking out loud, and forgive me if this should be obvious, "going to" in this case is the 'intention' hence the use of 'pour'.

February 9, 2019

Sitesurf

Not quite: keep for (me/myself) = garder pour (moi).

February 10, 2019

TJTitmus

Thanks.

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.