"Du bist aus Berlin gekommen."

Translation:You have come from Berlin.

May 27, 2017

6 Comments


vivalaashutosh

Why not "Du HAST....."

May 27, 2017

MortiBiRD

Some verbs use sein instead of haben for Perfekt and Plusquamperfekt (or both). So haben is the regular form, but there are plenty irregular verbs with sein or with both forms.

Roughly its something like this:

Many verbs that describe the change of the state can only use sein.

Many verbs that describe the motion can use both, depending on the region just one of them might be in use.

May 27, 2017

BLRT2000

You have arrived from Berlin?

April 12, 2018

mizinamo

would be Du bist aus Berlin angekommen.

April 13, 2018

Vilius764573

You're from Berlin

January 6, 2019

pogface

I wrote "you come from Berlin" instead of "you have come from Berlin"... which is grammatically correct in my books but maybe im wrong?

July 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.