"She drinks coffee with milk."

Translation:Sie trinkt Kaffee mit Milch.

March 3, 2013

8 Comments


rebeccaehughes

Hello! could someone explain why it changes from Kaffe to Kaffee? I was corrected earlier for writing 'Kaffee', and told it's 'Kaffe'?

March 9, 2013

MatthewEGreen

I have no idea. I have always used Kaffee.

March 21, 2013

TerryNova

"Geniesse den Kaffe!" That statement is correct, probably because of the end sentence, or maybe accusative case, am not sure.

March 21, 2013

Lorik825558

I didn't know you could use 'Kaffe' in any case

January 4, 2018

EishaGee

lol #2 "she drinks coffee with cat."

April 16, 2013

osarok

Would "Sie trinkt Kaffee mit der Milch" have a different meaning / connotation?

August 6, 2018

Boy160932

It's not necessary to add a "the" / "der". Although the meaning wouldn't change.

September 10, 2018

averytheloftier

It lists "Milchkaffee" as a correct translation of coffee with milk but when I put that it tells me it's incorrect. Is there something else that I'm doing wrong or is "Milchkaffee" not actually a correct translation? The sentence I used is "sie trinkt milchkaffee."

April 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.