1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She drinks coffee with milk."

"She drinks coffee with milk."

Translation:Sie trinkt Kaffee mit Milch.

March 3, 2013

11 Comments


averytheloftier

It lists "Milchkaffee" as a correct translation of coffee with milk but when I put that it tells me it's incorrect. Is there something else that I'm doing wrong or is "Milchkaffee" not actually a correct translation? The sentence I used is "sie trinkt milchkaffee."


ReubenDrakonis

I did the same (but with the correct capitalisation so it isn't that).


Susan_Skelly

Why do they give you options that they don't accept?


[deactivated user]

    Hello! could someone explain why it changes from Kaffe to Kaffee? I was corrected earlier for writing 'Kaffee', and told it's 'Kaffe'?


MatthewEGreen

    I have no idea. I have always used Kaffee.


TerryNova

    "Geniesse den Kaffe!" That statement is correct, probably because of the end sentence, or maybe accusative case, am not sure.


    [deactivated user]

      I didn't know you could use 'Kaffe' in any case


EishaGee

      lol #2 "she drinks coffee with cat."

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.