1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este un băiat amar."

"El este un băiat amar."

Translation:He is a bitter boy.

May 27, 2017

13 Comments


Sandra_Moellney

So according to this sentence amar does not only refer to the taste but also the feeling (as in being bitter about something), same as the English word?


Pop_It_Vasi

That's correct.


Ser229339

In Romanian we NEVER use this sentence..!!!


glistok

It is the same for English.


Chester134466

Well maybe he should try to eat pineapples then..


Roman_Huczok

From Latin amarus, whence Spanish amargo, Galician amargo, French amer, Norman amé, etc


lufloidio

Same in Portugues say:"amargo", like in Spanish and Galician.


Aleks.Mr

What is the meaning of "băiat amar"? Does it mean "băiat straşnic, băiat cumplit" like a "bitter enemy"? Or is it a boy, who has a bitter feeling?


FloricaEnciu

How can be a boy... bitter???


LaurelForever

Well, given that in duolingo everything can be eaten, a bitter boy might be a boy that tastes bitter lol


WarsawWill

If he feels he's been wrongly accused of something, that he's been treated badly, that his parents seem to love another brother or sister more. Lots of possible reasons.

See #1
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/bitter


glistok

Oddly, in English, "a bitter old man," is acceptable. A "bitter boy," is not. It is correct English, but only technically.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.