1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi biết mọi hành động của a…

"Tôi biết mọi hành động của anh ấy."

Translation:I know all of his actions.

May 27, 2017

10 Comments


ruairidhmac

would it be possible to accept "I know his every action"? it's just as natural and actually is a more word-for-word translation


StewartMM

Yes, I think you are right, I would think you would say "tất cả hành động' for "all his actions".


Matt780998

What is the difference between "mọi" and "mỗi"?


ruairidhmac

don’t quote me on this, but i think mỗi has more of a sense of ‘each’, while mọi is more like ‘all’ or ‘every’


Matt780998

I have been thinking about it too, but unfortunately for me I don't really distinguish between "each" and "every" (English is not my native language).


Sanktabeno

Where is the pronunciation of "động"? Please correct it as soon as possible. Thanks!


Huy_Ngo

It is there, unless there's some bug on Android app.


StewartMM

"I know all his actions" marked wrong and I think it should be accepted.


Dan553966

"I know his every act" means he doesn't do anything without my knowing.

"I know all his actions" might mean this but my first reaction was to take it as meaning "I know all the (kinds of) things he does."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.