"Esther has been married to Rashidi"

Translation:Esther ameolewa na Rashidi

May 27, 2017

3 Comments


Flickter44

A man marries a woman in Swahili, yani, Rashidi ameowa Esther; a woman is married by or to... yani, Esther ameolewa na Rashidi ( I think that's right?)

May 27, 2017

Gazelle1596

*yaani And that is right - it is the one verb (as far as we have learned) which requires the passive/active form be determined by the subject person being male or female.

June 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

That's now how we generally say it in English.

Esther ameolewa na Rashidi = Esther is married to Rashidi. / Esther has gotten married to Rashidi. / Esther has married Rashidi.

February 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.