"Er spielt mit einem Tier."

Translation:He plays with an animal.

3/3/2013, 9:09:29 PM

29 Comments


withanie

oh I definitely heard "er spielt mit einem Tur" but I suppose it makes more sense that he'd play with an animal than a door...

6/27/2014, 4:07:40 PM

exocoetus

I am confused of einem or einen...

10/10/2013, 10:55:41 AM

christian
Mod
10/10/2013, 2:45:13 PM

exocoetus

Thank you Christian.

10/10/2013, 4:52:51 PM

kate_dorrer

why isn't "pet" a correct translation in this case?

3/3/2013, 9:09:29 PM

christian
Mod
  • animal = Tier

  • pet = Haustier

3/4/2013, 2:45:45 AM

Asher-H

"ihr spielt..." is correct, isn't it? I don't mind losing a heart but I'm confused about the grammatical correctness of this construction if Duolingo doesn't allow it. Can anyone help? Right or wrong, and how can I tell the difference?

8/26/2014, 1:52:27 AM

infinitebuffalo

The correct pronoun was 'er', not 'ihr', but yes, they often do both take the same endings. Wiktionary is pretty good for checking conjugations: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spielen

1/6/2015, 11:59:03 PM

AyeletRan

it said "er" not "Ihr"

1/25/2015, 8:31:13 PM

BlazingFast

I'm not a native speaker but i truly believe that you are right. Ihr and er/sie/es etc... Use the t endings for verbs.

11/5/2014, 10:03:10 AM

Rose_Senpai

What if that animal were a tiger or something? O.O

1/19/2015, 5:13:38 PM

SethSabers

now that would be bad. :-| if it was not tamed

3/20/2015, 8:42:37 PM

AyeletRan

What is the difference between "einen" and "einem"? I'm confused.

1/25/2015, 8:31:52 PM

Mahames0

The difference is not in their meaning but in the case. Einen is masculine in the accusative case while Einem is masculine and neuter in the dative case (see the link given above - http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm). If you need a refresher on the different cases, see this link -http://german.speak7.com/german_cases.htm

2/11/2015, 6:36:27 AM

AdriaanIoan

Is it "einem" because Tier is masculine?

4/1/2015, 11:40:30 PM

Dr.Emmet_Brown

For the dative case, the indefinite article is "einem" for masculine and neuter nouns. Tier is neuter - einem Tier.

4/5/2015, 1:42:49 PM

LuizaProvasi

Can einem be translated as "an" or it must be "one"? He plays with an animal, instead of He plays with one animal....

9/23/2015, 9:00:53 PM

Mahames0

It is both. Ein (and einem) means both a (and an) and one.

9/23/2015, 9:56:50 PM

MaliUgan

Why it is 1 animal, why not a animal?

9/23/2015, 9:46:27 PM

Mahames0

Ein can also mean an animal.

9/23/2015, 9:57:17 PM

MaliUgan

But program says that an animal is wrong.

9/24/2015, 5:47:18 AM

Mahames0

You can report it. Above it shows me that 'he plays with an animal' is a correct answer.

9/24/2015, 1:06:04 PM

infinitebuffalo

from the top of this page: " Translation: He plays with an animal."

If you're seeing something else somewhere else, use the 'report a problem' button on that page.

9/24/2015, 2:26:14 PM

BethAlbert

I entered the correct translation, but was marked wrong.

10/22/2013, 10:55:01 AM

christian
Mod

Please do not report mistakes or alternative translations in the comments. Use the report button. Thanks!

http://i.imgur.com/3xQkz4Z.png

If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" button on the left of your screen.

10/22/2013, 10:56:08 AM

Dr.Emmet_Brown

Wouldn't "an animal" be the direct object, not the indirect object?

Grammar buffs, TO MY RESCUE.

3/5/2015, 7:39:47 AM

Dr.Emmet_Brown

Can anyone verify if I have this sentence figured out? I would appreciate your help.

He plays with an animal. Er spielt mit einem Tier.

"He plays," Can stand on its own as a sentence and has no direct object....? "With" would be the conjunction? And, "Tier," must be the indirect object because there is no direct object of "plays?"

3/5/2015, 7:49:19 AM

SethSabers

you're probably right although with would be the indirect object or word

3/20/2015, 8:45:46 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "with" is a preposition and in German it just happens to take the Dative case. Dative case is not just for indirect objects. "an animal" is the object of the preposition "with". Some prepositions require the Accusative case and those should be memorized. A very few prepositions take the Genitive case and should also be memorized. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen2.htm

5/28/2016, 6:05:28 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.