1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er spielt mit einem Tier."

"Er spielt mit einem Tier."

Translation:He plays with an animal.

March 3, 2013

25 Comments


withanie

oh I definitely heard "er spielt mit einem Tur" but I suppose it makes more sense that he'd play with an animal than a door...


exocoetus

I am confused of einem or einen...


[deactivated user]

exocoetus

    Thank you Christian.


kate_d11111

    why isn't "pet" a correct translation in this case?


    [deactivated user]
      • animal = Tier

      • pet = Haustier


Asher-H

      "ihr spielt..." is correct, isn't it? I don't mind losing a heart but I'm confused about the grammatical correctness of this construction if Duolingo doesn't allow it. Can anyone help? Right or wrong, and how can I tell the difference?


infinitebuffalo

      The correct pronoun was 'er', not 'ihr', but yes, they often do both take the same endings. Wiktionary is pretty good for checking conjugations: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spielen


AyeletRan

      it said "er" not "Ihr"


BlazingFast

      I'm not a native speaker but i truly believe that you are right. Ihr and er/sie/es etc... Use the t endings for verbs.


AyeletRan

      What is the difference between "einen" and "einem"? I'm confused.


Rose_Senpai

      What if that animal were a tiger or something? O.O


SethSabers

      now that would be bad. :-| if it was not tamed


-Anfangen-

      Wouldn't "an animal" be the direct object, not the indirect object?

      Grammar buffs, TO MY RESCUE.


-Anfangen-

      Can anyone verify if I have this sentence figured out? I would appreciate your help.

      He plays with an animal. Er spielt mit einem Tier.

      "He plays," Can stand on its own as a sentence and has no direct object....? "With" would be the conjunction? And, "Tier," must be the indirect object because there is no direct object of "plays?"


SethSabers

      you're probably right although with would be the indirect object or word


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      No, "with" is a preposition and in German it just happens to take the Dative case. Dative case is not just for indirect objects. "an animal" is the object of the preposition "with". Some prepositions require the Accusative case and those should be memorized. A very few prepositions take the Genitive case and should also be memorized. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen2.htm


AdriaanIoan

      Is it "einem" because Tier is masculine?


-Anfangen-

      For the dative case, the indefinite article is "einem" for masculine and neuter nouns. Tier is neuter - einem Tier.


LuizaProvasi

      Can einem be translated as "an" or it must be "one"? He plays with an animal, instead of He plays with one animal....


MaliUgan

      Why it is 1 animal, why not a animal?


MaliUgan

      But program says that an animal is wrong.


infinitebuffalo

      from the top of this page: " Translation: He plays with an animal."

      If you're seeing something else somewhere else, use the 'report a problem' button on that page.


BethAlbert

      I entered the correct translation, but was marked wrong.


      [deactivated user]

        Please do not report mistakes or alternative translations in the comments. Use the report button. Thanks!

        http://i.imgur.com/3xQkz4Z.png

        If the report button is not available, you can use the "Support" button on the left of your screen.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.