1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn phải trở lại trụ sở chín…

"Bạn phải trở lại trụ sở chính ngay lập tức!"

Translation:You must return to the headquarters immediately!

May 27, 2017

10 Comments


AnhTinWIn

right away could also be correct instead of immediately.


eik55

I wrote "You must return to the headquarters right away" (which is an appropriate answer according to the hint) and it marked it wrong. Wtf?


Michael775713

You must immediately return to the headquarters Same meaning mảked wrong


kuyaC

Emergency meeting!


abcember

I was marked wrong for writing "You need to" instead of "You have to" -- is that legitimate for some reason, or just another example of the shaky English translations in this module?


Huy_Ngo

"Need" doesn't mark quite clear the obligation.


TehVanarch

The verb here is "need to" not "need". "Need to" carries more or less the same meaning as "must" or "have to".


TranQuocQu

"You must return to the head office immediately."


Steve804244

"You need to return to headquarters immediately." This translation is 100% correct. It should not be marked wrong.


Xavier474524

'You must return immediately to the headquarters' looks correct to me.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.