1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Grazie papà!"

"Grazie papà!"

Translation:Thanks dad!

March 20, 2014

23 Comments


dmoles

Why not "Thanks Papa."? We use the word 'papa' in the English language. Papa, pop, dad, daddy, these words are all interchangeable/the same.


giovanna60615

You are quite right!


rjjacob

DL should accept any word that translates to father, dad, daddy, pop, papa, etc., because the relative formality of any of these is a personal thing.


JeanDurish1

Why not "Thank you, father?"


Biomax

"Father" = "padre" and "dad" = "papa' " and then "Grazie padre (Thank you father)" is rarely used in Italy. We use mostly "papa' (dad)".


AldemirAkp

Since this is a translation to English. "Thank you, father" should be accepted, because it is correct in grammar and etc.


StanKing1

But it is not correct in nuance.


RacalmutoMyQuay

"Thank you, father" would be: "Grazia tu, padre" Grazie is the plural of "thank" and father is padre.


c.s.k

Grazia=grace. It sounds more like a blessing. A blessing could be used instead of a thank you but it's not a thank you.


Popcorn122

Thanks Pop was accepted 3/9/16. That's what my grandson calls me.


420bunbun

In my italian class I am told the e in grazie is prounounced, like "gratzi-ay" but I always hear "gratzy" like in the example, which I've been told is wrong. Can anyone please shed some light on this?


c.s.k

In Italian every vowel is pronounced. In English when there is an "e" at the end of a word, it is often silent. They could just be wrong. It's also possible they are saying it so softly that you don't hear it or that your ear has not yet learned to pick it up.


c.s.k

In this recording it definitely exists


deepstate.

thats what i keep hearing on these streets


John529553

I wrote “thanks dad” and it was not acceptable and I can not get past it.


c.s.k

"Thanks dad" is a good answer. You should report it. There are always more answers that DL just didn't add yet.


Donna643600

I get marked wrong for mistakenly adding an extra "p" to papa when my meaning is clear- give me a break DL.


Eric864212

Why is "Thanks Dad" incorrect? Why is "Thank you, dad" incorrect. .... Frustrating!


Linda966830

Thank you, dad. Should be the same as Thanks, Dad.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.