"Wir mögen unsere Fahrzeuge."

Translation:We like our vehicles.

March 3, 2013

42 Comments


DaveFruits

So what is a zeug? Is it a 'thing' as in Ein Spielzeug is a plaything and a Werkzeug is a workthing or what? Danke!

May 22, 2015

zachariah757810

Yeah pretty much. It comea from the middle high German "ziuc" ‎(stuff, gear), from old high German "giziug" and then from Proto-Germanic "tiugiją" ‎(stuff, gear, device)

November 18, 2015

Jagerboy96

Ich Danke for explaining a little history with this word. Too bad duo doesn't teach high German

July 14, 2017

betha_roo

why not 'we like our cars'??

November 16, 2016

AlyGrabows

I tried this too

March 26, 2018

Evelyn537129

Fahrzeuge is a bit more general- whereas a car is, well, a car, a vehicle could also include things like trucks, schoolbusses, tractors, etc. So Fahrzeuge could refer to a car, but it could refer to other things as well

October 13, 2018

fedorabeard

Would Germans interpret Fahrzeug as car? It marked me wrong for "we like our cars".

November 11, 2015

Evelyn537129

In some circumstances Fahrzeuge would be a car, but it could also be things like motorcycles or semi trucks.

October 13, 2018

TravelNut91

How do I know when to use "unsere" and "unseren"? Please help me here. Danke!

November 27, 2015

Malakima

Das Fahrzeug/die Fahrzeuge. Neutral plural will use unsere. Feminine nouns will use unsere in the the genetive case. Masculine like der Apfel will use unseren.

April 12, 2017

Laris572159

Hi depends on the noun that comes right after. In accusative case andere is for feminine (die) and unseren for masculine (der).

April 20, 2017

afrost88

The hover lists aircraft as a translation of Fahrzeuge... This is not correct?

March 3, 2013

christian
Mod

It's wrong.

March 4, 2013

afrost88

Thanks

March 4, 2013

wataya

What christian said. You can use 'Luftfahrzeug' for aircraft, however.

March 4, 2013

jeanne.j

Could I say car as a translation of Fahrzeug ? I put this and Duo said it wrong :(

July 5, 2016

wataya

Not really. "Fahrzeug" is more general than "car". E.g. a lorry or a motorbike are also "Fahrzeuge".

July 5, 2016

jeanne.j

Thanks for answering ! So vehicle = Fahrzeug whereas car = Auto ?

July 10, 2016

wataya

Yes, exactly.

July 10, 2016

fabian701596

Motorbike in german is motorad

July 29, 2018

AndyShuuya

I put "we like our cars", but it was deemed incorrect. Does the German language have a separate word for "car"?

July 29, 2018

terdec

why provide aircraft as a translation when it's wrong

July 11, 2013

wataya

duo's internal dictionary is not reliable. It's a good idea to always double-check new words you learn.

July 11, 2013

s_owla

do you know if it's also bad in other languages?

July 11, 2013

wataya

The main problem is that it doesn't provide context information. It just lists a bunch of translations without telling you when they're appropriate. As for lexical errors: I don't have statistics but it seems to me that the English-Spanish dictionary currently works best. (But this may just as well be an artifact of my limited command of Spanish)

July 11, 2013

s_owla

To be fair on the duolingo team, it might be very hard to provide context-appropriate translations and that's why they need us.. but it's surprising and a little disappointing to learn that they would provide a translation that would never be right in any context (I'll report it).. I'm (selfishly) glad to know you don't think the English-Spanish dictionary is as problematic, maybe partly because there are many native Spanish speakers on the team? And maybe the English-German dictionary is particularly problematic because of the compound words?

July 12, 2013

wataya

Making the software automatically fit contexts would be very hard indeed. They'd have to solve the AI problem for that ;-) What they could (and should) do is licensing an external dictionary like pons to not just provide a bag of words but also context information. It'd still be your job to decide which context applies to a specific situation. As they neither have the expertise nor the manpower to build a good dictionary on their own, I think licensing is the most viable option.

This http://is.gd/oqlRIa is much more useful than just listing 'transmission ratio, translation, rendition' as possible translations of 'Übersetzung'.

July 12, 2013

s_owla

Yeah, now I see what you mean :) I like your idea! :)

July 12, 2013

david_av

"Fahrzeuge" - isn't it should be with an umlaut if it's the plural "vehicles" ?

November 4, 2013

wataya

No. "Das Fahrzeug, die Fahrzeuge".

November 4, 2013

lschwaegle

How do we know it's plural?

February 27, 2015

AndyShuuya

There would be an umlaut above the "a". Most of the time an umlaut indicates plural.

July 29, 2018

AndyShuuya

In this case there would be an "e" at the end, but I think most of the time an umlaut means plural

July 29, 2018

Karyasuta

What is the plural form of Fahrzeuge?

May 23, 2015

Karyasuta

Correction, I mean the singular form. Sorry my bad.

May 23, 2015

Chloe.Louise4

Das Fahrzeug. To make it plural you add an -e. This isn't a general rule, but on this word and some others. So das Fahrzeug changes to die Fahrzeuge as all plurals have the definite article of die.

June 8, 2015

EthanDuffy1

We like our transport?

July 8, 2015

yogogoyogi

Car is not the same as vehicle?

April 24, 2016

Evelyn537129

A car is a type of vehicle, similar to how a cat is a type of animal

October 13, 2018

lopezz.ed

...say the russians...

October 30, 2016

fabian701596

Car is the same think with fahrzeug

July 29, 2018

Greg781100

Is it just me or are other users of this app having a hard time understanding the female speaker? I use the Memrise app and I have no difficulty understanding the voices they use. Memrise even has native German speakers that I can understand better than the female speaker with this app.

January 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.