"C'est comme avec le chien de mon cousin."

Translation:It is like with my cousin's dog.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments


Muzorewi1984

I knew the literal translation of this sentence would be "it is like with my cousin's dog" but it seemed like such a bizarre sentence I assumed the French must be some idiom and typed something random in and lost a heart. I'm all for learning fun, even slightly silly, sentences but when the sentence reads in such a downright unnatural way in English, I'm sorry, but it is not useful.

March 17, 2013

Persikov

It's not a fragment (there's a subject and a verb) but it requires great imagination to find a context. I agree, poor choice.

(the previous comment was edited, that's why mine doesn't make sense now)

March 31, 2013

montreal1976

I dunno, people say this kind of thing all the time, "it's like with my cousin's dog - he barks all night long". but yeah it's pretty colloquial when you're expecting something 'proper'.

April 9, 2013

northernguy

I got it right but I came to the comments to find out why, since it seemed improbable. I'm surprised to see what seems to be a specific language artifact show as directly translatable in another language.

June 20, 2013

shriramk

Me too! I am always surprised by these literally translated artifacts, which suggests not coincidence but borrowing.

June 20, 2013

Shan007

With that additional context it makes it more understandable, otherwise as a fragment it requires some imagination, of which I have very little right now!!!

August 22, 2013

nakhters

I don't understand the English translation...how does that make any sense? This sentence seems like a subordinate clause aka fragment

March 3, 2013

aurelienche

It's random but still meaningful. If you prefer: “It is the same thing with...”, or “The same thing happens with...”.

March 3, 2013

ace980

This is a poorly constructed English fragment. It wouldn't make sense unless you understood the prior context in the conversation. As a native speaker, this statement confused me. If someone said this to me, I'd assume the context was highly informal/colloquial or slang/improper English. Definitely not something you'd hear in a professional setting.

August 10, 2013

northernguy

It's definitely not something you are likely to hear in a professional setting but you hear it everywhere else in spoken English.

August 10, 2013

Chartreux

If I had a teenage daughter I suppose this is how she would construct a sentence right before I send her off to summer school!

October 2, 2013

drplasma64

what's wrong with "That's how it is with my cousin's dog" which actually makes sense in English.

May 20, 2013

Flanny-chan

"That's how it is" contains two verbs, whereas this sentence only contains one, which makes your translation impossible. Which is too bad, really, because indeed, that sentence actually makes sense.

June 2, 2013

Persikov

Now you've entered the waters of making a "good" translation. Yours is lots better, but these exercises want you to be as literal as possible. Still, it's a very poor choice for an exercise.

September 28, 2013

prky

So is the French sentence borrowing from English, or the English translation borrowing from French? The use of "like" is common in American English, but is this also common in French?

August 11, 2013

Chartreux

I'm glad this was on the multiple choice. I just don't understand what duolingo is trying to teach with a sentence constructed in this format.

September 28, 2013

prky

Couldn't one also say, "C'est comme le chien de mon cousin ?"

May 13, 2013

Persikov

I don't speak French but that sounds better as the "with" in the English sentence doesn't actually mean "accompanied by".

September 28, 2013

_Klaus

As it is, it makes no sense.

October 11, 2013

mtubino

What is that supposed to mean in English?

October 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.