1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est comme avec le chien de…

"C'est comme avec le chien de mon cousin."

Translation:It is like with my cousin's dog.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments


Muzorewi1984

I knew the literal translation of this sentence would be "it is like with my cousin's dog" but it seemed like such a bizarre sentence I assumed the French must be some idiom and typed something random in and lost a heart. I'm all for learning fun, even slightly silly, sentences but when the sentence reads in such a downright unnatural way in English, I'm sorry, but it is not useful.


Persikov

It's not a fragment (there's a subject and a verb) but it requires great imagination to find a context. I agree, poor choice.

(the previous comment was edited, that's why mine doesn't make sense now)


montreal1976

I dunno, people say this kind of thing all the time, "it's like with my cousin's dog - he barks all night long". but yeah it's pretty colloquial when you're expecting something 'proper'.


northernguy

I got it right but I came to the comments to find out why, since it seemed improbable. I'm surprised to see what seems to be a specific language artifact show as directly translatable in another language.


shriramk

Me too! I am always surprised by these literally translated artifacts, which suggests not coincidence but borrowing.


Shan007

With that additional context it makes it more understandable, otherwise as a fragment it requires some imagination, of which I have very little right now!!!


nktrs

I don't understand the English translation...how does that make any sense? This sentence seems like a subordinate clause aka fragment


aurelienche

It's random but still meaningful. If you prefer: “It is the same thing with...”, or “The same thing happens with...”.


ace980

This is a poorly constructed English fragment. It wouldn't make sense unless you understood the prior context in the conversation. As a native speaker, this statement confused me. If someone said this to me, I'd assume the context was highly informal/colloquial or slang/improper English. Definitely not something you'd hear in a professional setting.


northernguy

It's definitely not something you are likely to hear in a professional setting but you hear it everywhere else in spoken English.


Chartreux

If I had a teenage daughter I suppose this is how she would construct a sentence right before I send her off to summer school!


drplasma64

what's wrong with "That's how it is with my cousin's dog" which actually makes sense in English.


Flanny-chan

"That's how it is" contains two verbs, whereas this sentence only contains one, which makes your translation impossible. Which is too bad, really, because indeed, that sentence actually makes sense.


Persikov

Now you've entered the waters of making a "good" translation. Yours is lots better, but these exercises want you to be as literal as possible. Still, it's a very poor choice for an exercise.


prky

So is the French sentence borrowing from English, or the English translation borrowing from French? The use of "like" is common in American English, but is this also common in French?


Chartreux

I'm glad this was on the multiple choice. I just don't understand what duolingo is trying to teach with a sentence constructed in this format.


prky

Couldn't one also say, "C'est comme le chien de mon cousin ?"


Persikov

I don't speak French but that sounds better as the "with" in the English sentence doesn't actually mean "accompanied by".


_Klaus

As it is, it makes no sense.


mtubino

What is that supposed to mean in English?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.