1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Generosity is a good charact…

"Generosity is a good character of a human."

Translation:Hào phóng là một tính cách tốt của một con người.

May 27, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChrisPrior3

A good characteristic

May 27, 2017

mua-Dong

I think ChrisPrior is trying (very vaguely for non-English speakers) to communicate that... in the sentence being addressed, the English needs to read:

Generosity is a good characteristic of a human.
OR
Generosity is a good character quality of a human.

June 10, 2017

brendan251715

The word 'character', as a noun, in this sense is an uncountable noun. It doesn't have a singular form. Therefore your English grammar is incorrect. The normal word we use to express this idea is 'characteristic'.

September 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.