"This is a new state."

Translation:Acesta este un stat nou.

May 27, 2017

3 Comments


EduardDumi

"This is a new state" poate însemna și "Aceasta este o nouă stare"

May 27, 2017

EduardDumi

Hi @LICA98

I'm not a grammar expert and what I'm about to say could be challenged.

As far as grammar is concerned both orders are permitted: "Aceasta este o stare nouă" and "Aceasta este o nouă stare". Both would translate to "This is a new state" (where state doesn't hold the meaning of country but rather the abstract object).

As far as meaning is concerned, at least for my ears, the situation where the adjective is 1st and the noun is 2nd puts a slight emphasis on the adjective (the idea of being new).

I can't come up with a better differentiator than the following pair: "Văd o mașină nouă" and "Văd o nouă mașină"

At for me, the 1st means "I see a new car" meaning a newly bought one while the 2nd could maybe point more towards "I see a new car model".

I hope someone who grasps this better would come out and explain it to all of us.

Before I end the message I just want to point out a grammatical difference when it comes to definite articles in this exact case. "The new car" could be translate to "Mașina nouă" or "Noua mașină".

Please note that the definite article which alters the ending of the word (like in Norwegian or Swedish) is applied to the 1st word in both cases, be it the noun or the adjective.

Again, I hope someone could explain the logical structure behind the scenes. It's been a while since I took grammar classes.

October 20, 2017

LICA98

how come nou can come before the noun here

October 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.