"Vogliono una camicia?"

Translation:Do they want a shirt?

March 3, 2013

10 Comments


blakepgh

This could also be "Would they like a shirt?"

March 17, 2013

Imnuts7

You'd use conditional for that.

December 3, 2018

almondhoney

Would the translations be different for "They want" and "They would like"?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

The conditional of "vogliono" is "vorrebbero", but I wouldn't use it in this case.

Do you have some specific case in mind?

March 3, 2013

almondhoney

No I'm not thinking of a specific case, but the dictionary hints for vogliono suggest want, would like, and wish. I entered "Would they like a shirt?" and it was wrong, but I wondered why.

March 3, 2013

marziotta

I think you can use it, but my English knowledge is not perfect. You can try to suggest to use it in case you find this sentence once again. :)

March 3, 2013

Phlapp

I put 'Do they want a jacket' but it came out as wrong!?!?

July 2, 2015

jaye16

"Camicia" means shirt.

If you used "jacket" because it was in the hover hints see here how to get the most out of the hints.

comment/4821654

July 2, 2015

Chris970067

Random rant: This speaking voice on this app needs to be MUCH clearer. The difference in her open "e" and bright "a" are almost indistinguishable at times.

May 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.