1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vogliono una camicia?"

"Vogliono una camicia?"

Translation:Do they want a shirt?

March 3, 2013

10 Comments


blakepgh

This could also be "Would they like a shirt?"


Imnuts7

You'd use conditional for that.


squaredomino

Would the translations be different for "They want" and "They would like"?


marziotta

The conditional of "vogliono" is "vorrebbero", but I wouldn't use it in this case.

Do you have some specific case in mind?


squaredomino

No I'm not thinking of a specific case, but the dictionary hints for vogliono suggest want, would like, and wish. I entered "Would they like a shirt?" and it was wrong, but I wondered why.


marziotta

I think you can use it, but my English knowledge is not perfect. You can try to suggest to use it in case you find this sentence once again. :)


Phlapp

I put 'Do they want a jacket' but it came out as wrong!?!?


jaye16

"Camicia" means shirt.

If you used "jacket" because it was in the hover hints see here how to get the most out of the hints.

comment/4821654


Chris970067

Random rant: This speaking voice on this app needs to be MUCH clearer. The difference in her open "e" and bright "a" are almost indistinguishable at times.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.