1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ναι ή όχι;"

"Ναι ή όχι;"

Translation:Yes or no?

May 27, 2017

7 Comments


QueenGizzard

This is terribly tricky... because "Ναι" reminds me of "No", "Όχι" of "Sì" ("Yes" in Italian) and "ή" reminds me of "e" ("and") - basically all the opposite meaning than Greek! XD


anna8691

So the accent on ή distinguishes it from the feminine article η? Does it also somehow sound differently in actual speech?


mizinamo

So the accent on ή distinguishes it from the feminine article η?

That's right.


F4-tic

I keep writing this correctly but it keeps telling me I’m wrong


mizinamo

What exactly are you typing?

Perhaps you're using the wrong kind of accent?

Could you type your answer here in the comments, please?


IOLc16

I wrote Yes or not On the transition ναι η όχι And it's tell me that this is mistake.... Seriously?? Why? If it's correct translation give me a mistake?


mizinamo

I wrote Yes or not On the transition ναι η όχι And it's tell me that this is mistake.... Seriously?

Yes.

We say "Yes or no?" in English, not "Yes or not?".

"it's tell me" is also wrong -- it should be "it tells me".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.