Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I write a book."

Translation:Yo escribo un libro.

0
5 years ago

89 Comments


Emerson.L

I remember libro, because it is kind of like library and you find books in the library. That is how I remember the word for book is libro!

34
Reply45 years ago

Henkkleberry

that's where the word library comes from.

17
Reply15 years ago

MDiggs1

I like the way you think good advice thanks

5
Reply3 years ago

Ishy871188

Thanks , I am trying to grasp the concept

0
Reply6 months ago

Turquoisewaters

Ya same here but because I'm french and alot of words are very similar

1
Reply4 years ago

JosephBaru

Yh, im francophone too so most of the words are easy to remember

4
Reply4 years ago

jasmine_l_

Me too

0
Reply3 years ago

gani1man

Correct...

1
Reply2 years ago

Ishy871188

thanks that makes sense

0
Reply6 months ago

BardiaGhos

Wow..

0
Reply6 months ago

TakYes

Exactly

0
Reply6 months ago

Dom-Mars

Can you also write: Escribo un libro. Since the verb form "escribo" already denotes the pronoun "I"?

18
Reply5 years ago

Deschions

I believe so.

5
Reply5 years ago

Allison.A

I did and i was correct

4
Reply14 years ago

LaurieDoll

Yes that is acceptable. Because this is beginning Spanish you may want to continue using the subject until you feel more comfortable with conjugations.

4
Reply4 years ago

Ishy871188

thanks

0
Reply6 months ago

bergecal0

Yup. The yo is actually a little redundant.

1
Reply4 years ago

ashleynicolerowe

I think so

1
Reply3 years ago

Kristoffer81724

Pronouns are not often used in Spanish, as in when learning Spanish, because it's indicated in the verb. It's more used in lecturing to easier to identify grouping of words when translating. However both is correct.

0
Reply8 months ago

Ishy871188

it helps to know that ! Thanks

0
Reply6 months ago

Austin472979

It told me it was wrong

0
Reply7 months ago

HavenBible

Is there a rule of when to use "un" or "una" on objects that has no sex?

5
Reply4 years ago

SarahAyers

Libro has a sex. It's masculine. It ends in an "o", and you use 'el libro' to say 'the book'. When it's masculine, you use un. When it's femenine, it usually ends in "a", and you will use una.

7
Reply4 years ago

Ishy871188

Thanks ,that helps.

0
Reply6 months ago

LaurieDoll

el/la=the, un/una=a. El libro=the book, un libro=a book.

4
Reply4 years ago

LaurieDoll

Libro is ALWAYS masculine. So it's either el libro or un libro....never la libra/una libro/una libra (those three are incorrect).

1
Reply4 years ago

Ishy871188

that helps

0
Reply6 months ago

godsgirl2018

I remember escribo because it sounds like scribble!!

5
Reply4 years ago

mrrickjones

Scribe

2
Reply4 years ago

Ishy871188

good

0
Reply6 months ago

lilifowler

i like that idea

1
Reply3 years ago

Ishy871188

I like that analogy

0
Reply6 months ago

stephylopez2215

Why is it un and not una?

2
Reply4 years ago

nicolescbr

Because "libro" is masculine in Spanish.

0
Reply3 years ago

allies2

Why did it correct me with "novella"? I said libro. I get that both are correct, but novella was not in my vocabulary

2
Reply1 year ago

niti14

In India we treat book as feminine, but in Spain its musculine. So how will I decide to use un or una..??

1
Reply4 years ago

Craig877964

*masculine. You try your best to learn the article with the noun. Since libro is masculine, el libro (the book), and un libro (a book) are correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

victorgapa

Libro is thing.. why it use un? I confused guys

1
Reply4 years ago

Kaykim8

What if I write el libro

1
Reply1 year ago

Craig877964

Escribo el libro.

0
Reply1 year ago

rnereida

what is the difference from yo escribio el libro?

0
Reply4 years ago

saltyfied

Thats the book : I write the book .

0
Reply4 years ago

bash.kum

Nice app frnz

0
Reply4 years ago

agent_rads

When to write escribo,escribe or escribemos

0
Reply4 years ago

AdawiyaWa

él/ella/usted = escribe, Yo = escribo, Tú = escribes, Nosotros/nosotras = escribimos, ellos/ellas/ustedes = escriben

Hope this will help...

8
Reply4 years ago

SharonJarn

Thank you.now if i can just remember.

0
Reply1 year ago

cuteluna

why do we have to use un not una? what is the differences when we talk about the book "libro"? why can't i use una instead of un? i'm so confused plz help me thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

SarahAyers

You say un because of the masculine and feminine grammar rules.

Un goes with masculine, Una goes with feminine.

We say "un libro" because libro is masculine (we can tell because it ends in an o).

We would say "una manzana" because manzana is femenine (we can tell because it ends in an a).

1
Reply3 years ago

cuteluna

Gracias :)

0
Reply3 years ago

amyk2day

Boom. Makes sense. But why would say el agua instead of la agua? Mi novio is Spanish and this even stunts him.

The rule of thumb (masculine ends with an O, feminine ends with an A) must not always be correct then? If el agua.. is masculine though ending in an a?

0
Reply3 years ago

SarahAyers

There seem to be some exceptions, but I don't know how those work.

0
Reply3 years ago

Craig877964

Agua is feminine, BUT you say El agua because la agua would have two a sounds together and one of them would be the beginning of the noun.

0
Reply1 year ago

shilpi95

How to know exactly wha are the gender of the objects... pretty confused...

0
Reply3 years ago

MDiggs1

That is some good advice thanks

0
Reply3 years ago

Mhuriel

Confused.

0
Reply3 years ago

Flowersroses

Please help me understand the difference between un and una, a and an?

0
Reply3 years ago

nicolescbr

Un is masculine (Un auto, un gato, un edificio) and una is feminine (una fruta, una cama, una amiga).

0
Reply3 years ago

Flowersroses

I heard sometimes even if it ends in an A its not always feminine?

0
Reply3 years ago

Craig877964

That is correct. Also some nouns end in O and are feminine. By the way *it's not its. (Contraction of it is vs its showing possession - its shape is octagon for example).

0
Reply1 year ago

Georgia335184
0
Reply7 months ago

Elstie1er

Difference between escribo and escriben? Is it the tense?

0
Reply3 years ago

Craig877964

Escribo = I write. Escriben = They write.

1
Reply2 years ago

Georgia335184
0
Reply7 months ago

flideravi

What's the difference between escribió and escribio?

0
Reply3 years ago

Craig877964

I haven't found escribio, but escribo = I write. Escribió is past tense and means (he/she/you formal/it) wrote.

0
Reply1 year ago