1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I write a book."

"I write a book."

Translation:Yo escribo un libro.

March 3, 2013

80 Comments


Emerson.L

I remember libro, because it is kind of like library and you find books in the library. That is how I remember the word for book is libro!


valkoinenvalas

that's where the word library comes from.


MDiggs1

I like the way you think good advice thanks


Ishy871188

Thanks , I am trying to grasp the concept


Turquoisewaters

Ya same here but because I'm french and alot of words are very similar


JosephBaru

Yh, im francophone too so most of the words are easy to remember


Ishy871188

thanks that makes sense


Dom-Mars

Can you also write: Escribo un libro. Since the verb form "escribo" already denotes the pronoun "I"?


Lohkiii

I believe so.


Allison.A

I did and i was correct


LaurieDoll

Yes that is acceptable. Because this is beginning Spanish you may want to continue using the subject until you feel more comfortable with conjugations.


bergecal0

Yup. The yo is actually a little redundant.


Kristoffer81724

Pronouns are not often used in Spanish, as in when learning Spanish, because it's indicated in the verb. It's more used in lecturing to easier to identify grouping of words when translating. However both is correct.


Ishy871188

it helps to know that ! Thanks


Austin472979

It told me it was wrong


HavenBible

Is there a rule of when to use "un" or "una" on objects that has no sex?


SarahAyers

Libro has a sex. It's masculine. It ends in an "o", and you use 'el libro' to say 'the book'. When it's masculine, you use un. When it's femenine, it usually ends in "a", and you will use una.


Ishy871188

Thanks ,that helps.


LaurieDoll

el/la=the, un/una=a. El libro=the book, un libro=a book.


LaurieDoll

Libro is ALWAYS masculine. So it's either el libro or un libro....never la libra/una libro/una libra (those three are incorrect).


godsgirl2018

I remember escribo because it sounds like scribble!!


lilifowler

i like that idea


Ishy871188

I like that analogy


stephylopez2215

Why is it un and not una?


nicolescbr

Because "libro" is masculine in Spanish.


allies2

Why did it correct me with "novella"? I said libro. I get that both are correct, but novella was not in my vocabulary


niti14

In India we treat book as feminine, but in Spain its musculine. So how will I decide to use un or una..??


Craig877964

*masculine. You try your best to learn the article with the noun. Since libro is masculine, el libro (the book), and un libro (a book) are correct.


victorpundhi

Libro is thing.. why it use un? I confused guys


Kaykim8

What if I write el libro


Craig877964

Escribo el libro.


rnereida

what is the difference from yo escribio el libro?


saltyfied

Thats the book : I write the book .


agent_rads

When to write escribo,escribe or escribemos


AdawiyaWa

él/ella/usted = escribe, Yo = escribo, Tú = escribes, Nosotros/nosotras = escribimos, ellos/ellas/ustedes = escriben

Hope this will help...


SharonJarn

Thank you.now if i can just remember.


cuteluna

why do we have to use un not una? what is the differences when we talk about the book "libro"? why can't i use una instead of un? i'm so confused plz help me thanks


SarahAyers

You say un because of the masculine and feminine grammar rules.

Un goes with masculine, Una goes with feminine.

We say "un libro" because libro is masculine (we can tell because it ends in an o).

We would say "una manzana" because manzana is femenine (we can tell because it ends in an a).


amyk2day

Boom. Makes sense. But why would say el agua instead of la agua? Mi novio is Spanish and this even stunts him.

The rule of thumb (masculine ends with an O, feminine ends with an A) must not always be correct then? If el agua.. is masculine though ending in an a?


SarahAyers

There seem to be some exceptions, but I don't know how those work.


Craig877964

Agua is feminine, BUT you say El agua because la agua would have two a sounds together and one of them would be the beginning of the noun.


shilpi95

How to know exactly wha are the gender of the objects... pretty confused...


Flowersroses

Please help me understand the difference between un and una, a and an?


nicolescbr

Un is masculine (Un auto, un gato, un edificio) and una is feminine (una fruta, una cama, una amiga).


Flowersroses

I heard sometimes even if it ends in an A its not always feminine?


Craig877964

That is correct. Also some nouns end in O and are feminine. By the way *it's not its. (Contraction of it is vs its showing possession - its shape is octagon for example).


Elstie1er

Difference between escribo and escriben? Is it the tense?


Craig877964

Escribo = I write. Escriben = They write.


flideravi

What's the difference between escribió and escribio?


Craig877964

I haven't found escribio, but escribo = I write. Escribió is past tense and means (he/she/you formal/it) wrote.


TheAwesomeClair

escribo vs escribos: is there any difference?


Craig877964

I don't think esbribos is correct.


TeeRoySlyk

How do i know when to use enscribe/enscribo/enscriben etc?


6_jones_Iysis

Libro = House of Books


PranavNarra

doses una libro make sense


Craig877964

It is not correct. Un libro is correct.


SharonJarn

I dont understand definate "el" & undefinite "la"


Craig877964

*definite. El = the (masculine). La = the (feminine). They each have to accompany the gender of the noun being used. By the way él (with the accent on the e), = he.


KwameKN

Iibro sounds like library


AliciaHayes0

i wrote it right this is a mistake


DenaliMiss1

I put "escribo" at first, but when I hit check, it changed it to "escribe." Has this happened to anyone else?


BlakeCochr6

It corrected me with novela. But i think the reason isnt for the word i used but because u used una with libro instead of un. Can anyone confirm that, "escribo un libro" is correct?


Ishy871188

I find it hard to get the gender and pronouns or correct grammar if you like ?


GiannaHenr

How do you know when somethings feminine or masculine.


Craig877964

Hello GiannaHenr: The best way is to learn the pronoun with the noun. Another method is to look it up in the dictionary.


EATINH3ROUTT

For some reason i use to hate Spanish because i really never understood it, but now that i'm taking it and slowly learning it, i'm starting to like it more than other languages like Chinese, Japanese, French, and Polish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.