Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I write a book."

Translation:Yo escribo un libro.

5 years ago

89 Comments


Emerson.L

I remember libro, because it is kind of like library and you find books in the library. That is how I remember the word for book is libro!

5 years ago

Henkkleberry

that's where the word library comes from.

5 years ago

MDiggs1
MDiggs1

I like the way you think good advice thanks

3 years ago

Ishy871188

Thanks , I am trying to grasp the concept

8 months ago

Turquoisewaters

Ya same here but because I'm french and alot of words are very similar

4 years ago

JosephBaru

Yh, im francophone too so most of the words are easy to remember

4 years ago

jasmine_l_

Me too

3 years ago

gani1man

Correct...

2 years ago

Ishy871188

thanks that makes sense

8 months ago

BardiaGhos

Wow..

8 months ago

TakYes

Exactly

8 months ago

Dom-Mars

Can you also write: Escribo un libro. Since the verb form "escribo" already denotes the pronoun "I"?

5 years ago

Lohkiii

I believe so.

5 years ago

Allison.A

I did and i was correct

5 years ago

LaurieDoll

Yes that is acceptable. Because this is beginning Spanish you may want to continue using the subject until you feel more comfortable with conjugations.

4 years ago

Ishy871188

thanks

8 months ago

bergecal0

Yup. The yo is actually a little redundant.

4 years ago

ashleynicolerowe

I think so

4 years ago

Kristoffer81724

Pronouns are not often used in Spanish, as in when learning Spanish, because it's indicated in the verb. It's more used in lecturing to easier to identify grouping of words when translating. However both is correct.

10 months ago

Ishy871188

it helps to know that ! Thanks

8 months ago

Austin472979

It told me it was wrong

9 months ago

HavenBible

Is there a rule of when to use "un" or "una" on objects that has no sex?

4 years ago

SarahAyers

Libro has a sex. It's masculine. It ends in an "o", and you use 'el libro' to say 'the book'. When it's masculine, you use un. When it's femenine, it usually ends in "a", and you will use una.

4 years ago

Ishy871188

Thanks ,that helps.

8 months ago

LaurieDoll

el/la=the, un/una=a. El libro=the book, un libro=a book.

4 years ago

LaurieDoll

Libro is ALWAYS masculine. So it's either el libro or un libro....never la libra/una libro/una libra (those three are incorrect).

4 years ago

Ishy871188

that helps

8 months ago

godsgirl2018

I remember escribo because it sounds like scribble!!

4 years ago

mrrickjones

Scribe

4 years ago

Ishy871188

good

8 months ago

lilifowler

i like that idea

3 years ago

Ishy871188

I like that analogy

8 months ago

stephylopez2215

Why is it un and not una?

4 years ago

nicolescbr

Because "libro" is masculine in Spanish.

3 years ago

allies2

Why did it correct me with "novella"? I said libro. I get that both are correct, but novella was not in my vocabulary

1 year ago

niti14

In India we treat book as feminine, but in Spain its musculine. So how will I decide to use un or una..??

4 years ago

Craig877964

*masculine. You try your best to learn the article with the noun. Since libro is masculine, el libro (the book), and un libro (a book) are correct.

2 years ago

victorgapa

Libro is thing.. why it use un? I confused guys

4 years ago

Kaykim8

What if I write el libro

2 years ago

Craig877964

Escribo el libro.

2 years ago

rnereida

what is the difference from yo escribio el libro?

4 years ago

saltyfied

Thats the book : I write the book .

4 years ago

bash.kum

Nice app frnz

4 years ago

agent_rads

When to write escribo,escribe or escribemos

4 years ago

AdawiyaWa

él/ella/usted = escribe, Yo = escribo, Tú = escribes, Nosotros/nosotras = escribimos, ellos/ellas/ustedes = escriben

Hope this will help...

4 years ago

SharonJarn

Thank you.now if i can just remember.

1 year ago

cuteluna

why do we have to use un not una? what is the differences when we talk about the book "libro"? why can't i use una instead of un? i'm so confused plz help me thanks

4 years ago

SarahAyers

You say un because of the masculine and feminine grammar rules.

Un goes with masculine, Una goes with feminine.

We say "un libro" because libro is masculine (we can tell because it ends in an o).

We would say "una manzana" because manzana is femenine (we can tell because it ends in an a).

4 years ago

cuteluna

Gracias :)

4 years ago

amyk2day

Boom. Makes sense. But why would say el agua instead of la agua? Mi novio is Spanish and this even stunts him.

The rule of thumb (masculine ends with an O, feminine ends with an A) must not always be correct then? If el agua.. is masculine though ending in an a?

4 years ago

SarahAyers

There seem to be some exceptions, but I don't know how those work.

4 years ago

Craig877964

Agua is feminine, BUT you say El agua because la agua would have two a sounds together and one of them would be the beginning of the noun.

1 year ago

shilpi95

How to know exactly wha are the gender of the objects... pretty confused...

4 years ago

MDiggs1
MDiggs1

That is some good advice thanks

3 years ago

Mhuriel

Confused.

3 years ago

Flowersroses

Please help me understand the difference between un and una, a and an?

3 years ago

nicolescbr

Un is masculine (Un auto, un gato, un edificio) and una is feminine (una fruta, una cama, una amiga).

3 years ago

Flowersroses

I heard sometimes even if it ends in an A its not always feminine?

3 years ago

Craig877964

That is correct. Also some nouns end in O and are feminine. By the way *it's not its. (Contraction of it is vs its showing possession - its shape is octagon for example).

1 year ago

Georgia335184
9 months ago

Elstie1er

Difference between escribo and escriben? Is it the tense?

3 years ago

Craig877964

Escribo = I write. Escriben = They write.

2 years ago

Georgia335184
9 months ago

flideravi

What's the difference between escribió and escribio?

3 years ago

Craig877964

I haven't found escribio, but escribo = I write. Escribió is past tense and means (he/she/you formal/it) wrote.

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

escribo vs escribos: is there any difference?

3 years ago

Craig877964

I don't think esbribos is correct.

1 year ago

TeeRoySlyk

How do i know when to use enscribe/enscribo/enscriben etc?

2 years ago

ginabotma

I thouhgt in french

2 years ago

jamie2007

didnt hear me

2 years ago

6_jones_Iysis

Libro = House of Books

2 years ago

PranavNarra

doses una libro make sense

2 years ago

Craig877964

It is not correct. Un libro is correct.

2 years ago

SharonJarn

I dont understand definate "el" & undefinite "la"

1 year ago

Craig877964

*definite. El = the (masculine). La = the (feminine). They each have to accompany the gender of the noun being used. By the way él (with the accent on the e), = he.

1 year ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Iibro sounds like library

1 year ago

Penguino65

ass fck ths ohhh clutter

1 year ago

Penguino65

shut up this and that stop the clutter

1 year ago

AliciaHayes0

i wrote it right this is a mistake

1 year ago

DenaliMiss1

I put "escribo" at first, but when I hit check, it changed it to "escribe." Has this happened to anyone else?

1 year ago

Cooldude678809

hate this

9 months ago

BlakeCochr6

It corrected me with novela. But i think the reason isnt for the word i used but because u used una with libro instead of un. Can anyone confirm that, "escribo un libro" is correct?

8 months ago

Ishy871188

I find it hard to get the gender and pronouns or correct grammar if you like ?

8 months ago

BardiaGhos

LOL

8 months ago

GiannaHenr

How do you access Tinycards cause I'm using Duolingo on my laptop, but I like doing Tinycards then using the skills that I learned on Tinycards cause Tinycards tell you want the words mean.

8 months ago

Craig877964

Hello GiannaHenr: Try this link: https://tinycards.duolingo.com/ Then click on duolingo Spanish course.

8 months ago

GiannaHenr

How do you know when somethings feminine or masculine.

8 months ago

Craig877964

Hello GiannaHenr: The best way is to learn the pronoun with the noun. Another method is to look it up in the dictionary.

8 months ago

EATINH3ROUTT

For some reason i use to hate Spanish because i really never understood it, but now that i'm taking it and slowly learning it, i'm starting to like it more than other languages like Chinese, Japanese, French, and Polish.

7 months ago