"I write a book."

Translation:Yo escribo un libro.

March 3, 2013

89 Comments


Emerson.L

I remember libro, because it is kind of like library and you find books in the library. That is how I remember the word for book is libro!

March 3, 2013

apyrator

that's where the word library comes from.

July 26, 2013

MDiggs1

I like the way you think good advice thanks

December 4, 2014

Ishy871188

Thanks , I am trying to grasp the concept

January 23, 2018

Turquoisewaters

Ya same here but because I'm french and alot of words are very similar

December 25, 2013

JosephBaru

Yh, im francophone too so most of the words are easy to remember

March 21, 2014

jasmine_l_

Me too

December 26, 2014

gani1man

Correct...

December 30, 2015

Ishy871188

thanks that makes sense

January 23, 2018

BardiaGhos

Wow..

January 23, 2018

TakYes

Exactly

January 29, 2018

Dom-Mars

Can you also write: Escribo un libro. Since the verb form "escribo" already denotes the pronoun "I"?

April 6, 2013

Lohkiii

I believe so.

June 4, 2013

Allison.A

I did and i was correct

October 15, 2013

LaurieDoll

Yes that is acceptable. Because this is beginning Spanish you may want to continue using the subject until you feel more comfortable with conjugations.

August 14, 2014

Ishy871188

thanks

January 23, 2018

bergecal0

Yup. The yo is actually a little redundant.

June 9, 2014

ashleynicolerowe

I think so

September 19, 2014

Kristoffer81724

Pronouns are not often used in Spanish, as in when learning Spanish, because it's indicated in the verb. It's more used in lecturing to easier to identify grouping of words when translating. However both is correct.

December 8, 2017

Ishy871188

it helps to know that ! Thanks

January 23, 2018

Austin472979

It told me it was wrong

January 10, 2018

HavenBible

Is there a rule of when to use "un" or "una" on objects that has no sex?

May 1, 2014

SarahAyers

Libro has a sex. It's masculine. It ends in an "o", and you use 'el libro' to say 'the book'. When it's masculine, you use un. When it's femenine, it usually ends in "a", and you will use una.

July 13, 2014

Ishy871188

Thanks ,that helps.

January 23, 2018

LaurieDoll

el/la=the, un/una=a. El libro=the book, un libro=a book.

August 14, 2014

LaurieDoll

Libro is ALWAYS masculine. So it's either el libro or un libro....never la libra/una libro/una libra (those three are incorrect).

August 14, 2014

Ishy871188

that helps

January 23, 2018

godsgirl2018

I remember escribo because it sounds like scribble!!

June 23, 2014

mrrickjones

Scribe

August 10, 2014

Ishy871188

good

January 23, 2018

lilifowler

i like that idea

March 9, 2015

Ishy871188

I like that analogy

January 23, 2018

stephylopez2215

Why is it un and not una?

June 6, 2014

nicolescbr

Because "libro" is masculine in Spanish.

June 4, 2015

allies2

Why did it correct me with "novella"? I said libro. I get that both are correct, but novella was not in my vocabulary

May 31, 2017

niti14

In India we treat book as feminine, but in Spain its musculine. So how will I decide to use un or una..??

March 3, 2014

Craig877964

*masculine. You try your best to learn the article with the noun. Since libro is masculine, el libro (the book), and un libro (a book) are correct.

May 11, 2016

victorpundhi

Libro is thing.. why it use un? I confused guys

July 8, 2014

Kaykim8

What if I write el libro

August 17, 2016

Craig877964

Escribo el libro.

August 18, 2016

rnereida

what is the difference from yo escribio el libro?

December 23, 2013

saltyfied

Thats the book : I write the book .

December 24, 2013

bash.kum

Nice app frnz

June 24, 2014

agent_rads

When to write escribo,escribe or escribemos

June 30, 2014

AdawiyaWa

él/ella/usted = escribe, Yo = escribo, Tú = escribes, Nosotros/nosotras = escribimos, ellos/ellas/ustedes = escriben

Hope this will help...

July 8, 2014

SharonJarn

Thank you.now if i can just remember.

October 24, 2016

cuteluna

why do we have to use un not una? what is the differences when we talk about the book "libro"? why can't i use una instead of un? i'm so confused plz help me thanks

July 30, 2014

SarahAyers

You say un because of the masculine and feminine grammar rules.

Un goes with masculine, Una goes with feminine.

We say "un libro" because libro is masculine (we can tell because it ends in an o).

We would say "una manzana" because manzana is femenine (we can tell because it ends in an a).

August 18, 2014

cuteluna

Gracias :)

August 20, 2014

amyk2day

Boom. Makes sense. But why would say el agua instead of la agua? Mi novio is Spanish and this even stunts him.

The rule of thumb (masculine ends with an O, feminine ends with an A) must not always be correct then? If el agua.. is masculine though ending in an a?

September 5, 2014

SarahAyers

There seem to be some exceptions, but I don't know how those work.

September 10, 2014

Craig877964

Agua is feminine, BUT you say El agua because la agua would have two a sounds together and one of them would be the beginning of the noun.

October 25, 2016

shilpi95

How to know exactly wha are the gender of the objects... pretty confused...

August 23, 2014

MDiggs1

That is some good advice thanks

December 4, 2014

Mhuriel

Confused.

January 17, 2015

Flowersroses

Please help me understand the difference between un and una, a and an?

January 22, 2015

nicolescbr

Un is masculine (Un auto, un gato, un edificio) and una is feminine (una fruta, una cama, una amiga).

June 4, 2015

Flowersroses

I heard sometimes even if it ends in an A its not always feminine?

January 22, 2015

Craig877964

That is correct. Also some nouns end in O and are feminine. By the way *it's not its. (Contraction of it is vs its showing possession - its shape is octagon for example).

October 25, 2016

Georgia335184
December 31, 2017

Elstie1er

Difference between escribo and escriben? Is it the tense?

March 3, 2015

Craig877964

Escribo = I write. Escriben = They write.

May 11, 2016

Georgia335184
December 31, 2017

flideravi

What's the difference between escribió and escribio?

August 10, 2015

Craig877964

I haven't found escribio, but escribo = I write. Escribió is past tense and means (he/she/you formal/it) wrote.

October 25, 2016

TheAwesomeClair

escribo vs escribos: is there any difference?

September 1, 2015

Craig877964

I don't think esbribos is correct.

October 25, 2016

TeeRoySlyk

How do i know when to use enscribe/enscribo/enscriben etc?

January 2, 2016

ginabotma

I thouhgt in french

January 16, 2016

jamie2007

didnt hear me

February 9, 2016

6_jones_Iysis

Libro = House of Books

March 8, 2016

PranavNarra

doses una libro make sense

April 5, 2016

Craig877964

It is not correct. Un libro is correct.

May 11, 2016

SharonJarn

I dont understand definate "el" & undefinite "la"

October 24, 2016

Craig877964

*definite. El = the (masculine). La = the (feminine). They each have to accompany the gender of the noun being used. By the way él (with the accent on the e), = he.

October 25, 2016

KwameKN

Iibro sounds like library

December 9, 2016

Penguino65

ass fck ths ohhh clutter

December 24, 2016

Penguino65

shut up this and that stop the clutter

December 24, 2016

AliciaHayes0

i wrote it right this is a mistake

January 24, 2017

DenaliMiss1

I put "escribo" at first, but when I hit check, it changed it to "escribe." Has this happened to anyone else?

February 23, 2017

PC-GANG

hate this

January 10, 2018

BlakeCochr6

It corrected me with novela. But i think the reason isnt for the word i used but because u used una with libro instead of un. Can anyone confirm that, "escribo un libro" is correct?

January 22, 2018

Ishy871188

I find it hard to get the gender and pronouns or correct grammar if you like ?

January 23, 2018

BardiaGhos

LOL

January 23, 2018

GiannaHenr

How do you access Tinycards cause I'm using Duolingo on my laptop, but I like doing Tinycards then using the skills that I learned on Tinycards cause Tinycards tell you want the words mean.

February 3, 2018

Craig877964

Hello GiannaHenr: Try this link: https://tinycards.duolingo.com/ Then click on duolingo Spanish course.

February 4, 2018

GiannaHenr

How do you know when somethings feminine or masculine.

February 3, 2018

Craig877964

Hello GiannaHenr: The best way is to learn the pronoun with the noun. Another method is to look it up in the dictionary.

February 4, 2018

EATINH3ROUTT

For some reason i use to hate Spanish because i really never understood it, but now that i'm taking it and slowly learning it, i'm starting to like it more than other languages like Chinese, Japanese, French, and Polish.

March 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.