"Eine Einf├╝hrung in ihre Ergebnisse und Probleme."

Translation:An introduction into her results and problems.

March 3, 2013

21 Comments


nerevarine1138

What is this supposed to mean? Even as a paper heading, this makes zero sense in English. Would it make sense to a German speaker?

January 16, 2017

Vabelie

Science historian? Professor announcing the review an advanced student is about to make of her work?

November 24, 2018

MichaelHun729358

The "Into" bit really throws us native English speakers off. You can be introduced into a group or an environment but not results and problems? It's a bit like introducing someone into your ex; it implies something I'm pretty sure no-one involved actually wants.

March 5, 2019

KASML

An Introduction to her Results and Problems would sound better, though still odd.

June 21, 2019

Soglio

Shouldn't this be "her" or "their," as "ihre" is not capitalized? Or am I missing something?

March 3, 2013

christian

You're right.

March 4, 2013

margusoja

I have a question just out of curiosity. Have there been any attempts thoughout the history of the German language to introduce separate words for "sie" (she), "sie" (they) and "Sie" (you)?

September 30, 2014

christian

Have there been any attempts thoughout the history of the German language to introduce separate words for "sie" (she), "sie" (they) and "Sie" (you)?

No, this is really only a problem for learners, not for native speakers. In fact, there used to be several different forms in Old High German. "siu" meant "she" and "they" (neuter), "sie" meant "they" (masculine), and "sio" meant "they (feminine), but they ended up being assimilated phonetically.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sie#Etymology_1_2

If you want to avoid confusion, you can use demonstrative pronouns instead of personal pronouns. That's what many native speakers do in colloquial speech anyway. Just note that this is considered rude when the people you're talking about are present.

Er hat ein Buch - Der hat ein Buch

Sie hat ein Buch - Die hat ein Buch

Sie haben ein Buch - Die haben ein Buch

Since there's no demonstrative formal you, "die haben" can only mean "they have".

September 30, 2014

margusoja

Thanks for the answer.

September 30, 2014

kgraf17

I am wondering a similar thing. How do you tell if ihre means "her" or "your"?

March 17, 2019

AncientBat

Introduction into should be introduction to

November 24, 2016

Eveleen0

I agree. I'm surprised that this has not been changed

July 20, 2018

dusan92kov

This is, in my opinion, the weirdest sentence I've ever seen in Duo, and that says a lot.

May 25, 2017

SydneyBlak4

See Vabelies explanation above. I have heard something like this quite often.

March 11, 2019

SydneyBlak4

I think "into" is completely wrong. "To" would be correct if it was an intoduction of a book or something, but at a conference the chairman would say "an introduction of her results.....".

March 13, 2019

KarenGourd

For me, the idea makes sense (as a researcher), but it is not a complete sentence in English. For example, if a person were going to give a talk on her research, someone might ask, "What is she going to talk about?" A response might be, "She will give an introduction to (maybe into if a casual conversation?) her results and problems." In this case "problems" might be difficulty completing the research or it could mean possible error with her results.

June 13, 2019

sming

Eine Einf├╝hrung in ihre Ergebnisse und Probleme

Why the form remains as Nominative after "in" here, I thought it should be dative? anyone?

March 23, 2014

christian

It's accusative.

March 23, 2014

sming

Thanks for the prompt answer. I see, it belongs to the "unbestimmtem Artikel" group. Thanks

March 23, 2014

JohnApel

"An introduction to her lab work and problems." ?

May 25, 2019

SteffieSproat

We can't guess that one!

May 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.