1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Einführung in ihre Erge…

"Eine Einführung in ihre Ergebnisse und Probleme."

Translation:An introduction into her results and problems.

March 3, 2013

33 Comments


nerevarine1138

What is this supposed to mean? Even as a paper heading, this makes zero sense in English. Would it make sense to a German speaker?


Vabelie

Science historian? Professor announcing the review an advanced student is about to make of her work?


MichaelHun729358

The "Into" bit really throws us native English speakers off. You can be introduced into a group or an environment but not results and problems? It's a bit like introducing someone into your ex; it implies something I'm pretty sure no-one involved actually wants.


KASML

An Introduction to her Results and Problems would sound better, though still odd.


cawaps

I took "problems" to mean something like "research questions" (though I didn't go out on a limb and translate it that way). Problems have answers or solutions; research has results (at least in English).


Wayne____

In that case, I would have said problems and results, unless the results were the problem.


JamesKinne12

Maybe they are solutions in search of a problem ;-)


JoannaTrea

In school Physics our practical write ups had to include a section on sources of error and what steps you took to minimise those risks of error. I'm guessing that might be what they mean by "problems".

I agree that in English we say "An introduction to . . ." I can see why they've (erroneously) put "into" because the German is using "in" plus Accusative - but that doesn't make it right!! Good news is that I've seen in another post that "to" is accepted ;-)


AncientBat

Introduction into should be introduction to


Eveleen0

I agree. I'm surprised that this has not been changed


Soglio

Shouldn't this be "her" or "their," as "ihre" is not capitalized? Or am I missing something?


margusoja

I have a question just out of curiosity. Have there been any attempts thoughout the history of the German language to introduce separate words for "sie" (she), "sie" (they) and "Sie" (you)?


christian

Have there been any attempts thoughout the history of the German language to introduce separate words for "sie" (she), "sie" (they) and "Sie" (you)?

No, this is really only a problem for learners, not for native speakers. In fact, there used to be several different forms in Old High German. "siu" meant "she" and "they" (neuter), "sie" meant "they" (masculine), and "sio" meant "they (feminine), but they ended up being assimilated phonetically.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sie#Etymology_1_2

If you want to avoid confusion, you can use demonstrative pronouns instead of personal pronouns. That's what many native speakers do in colloquial speech anyway. Just note that this is considered rude when the people you're talking about are present.

Er hat ein Buch - Der hat ein Buch

Sie hat ein Buch - Die hat ein Buch

Sie haben ein Buch - Die haben ein Buch

Since there's no demonstrative formal you, "die haben" can only mean "they have".


margusoja

Thanks for the answer.


kgraf17

I am wondering a similar thing. How do you tell if ihre means "her" or "your"?


dusan92kov

This is, in my opinion, the weirdest sentence I've ever seen in Duo, and that says a lot.


SydneyBlakem

See Vabelies explanation above. I have heard something like this quite often.


SydneyBlakem

I think "into" is completely wrong. "To" would be correct if it was an intoduction of a book or something, but at a conference the chairman would say "an introduction of her results.....".


KarenGourd

For me, the idea makes sense (as a researcher), but it is not a complete sentence in English. For example, if a person were going to give a talk on her research, someone might ask, "What is she going to talk about?" A response might be, "She will give an introduction to (maybe into if a casual conversation?) her results and problems." In this case "problems" might be difficulty completing the research or it could mean possible error with her results.


sming

Eine Einführung in ihre Ergebnisse und Probleme

Why the form remains as Nominative after "in" here, I thought it should be dative? anyone?


christian

It's accusative.


sming

Thanks for the prompt answer. I see, it belongs to the "unbestimmtem Artikel" group. Thanks


RaieanBane

But why is it accusative in this case brother?


ExpVj

I think because it is an introduction "into something", which means a movement so accusative after "in"


Bob559851

Can "her" ever be "its" if the antecedent is a feminine noun other than a person?


StevePrice451726

FYI: In American English "to" is used almost exclusively. Fortunately, Duolingo accepts "An introduction to her results and problems."


f0xG3_PatG

How is this different from "die Vorstellung"? Can you "einführen" yourself to people?


JohnApel

"An introduction to her lab work and problems." ?


Jenny65689

Another weird English translation...


KenBrown958

I agree with others that "into " is wrong. Also "ihre" can of course mean "her", but could also mean "Its" if it refers to something which uses the feminine (eg Arbeit)


AliT.Firefly

Could the 'ihre' not be 'it' - as a reference to, for example, 'die Forschung'?


SteffieSproat

We can't guess that one!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.